Phoenix, AZ

PHOENIX, ARIZONA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.5.20)

AGE IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years115,1676.9%
25 to 29 years148,1628.9%
30 to 34 years131,5087.9%
35 to 39 years113,0376.8%
40 to 44 years110,0186.6%
45 to 49 years111,5656.7%
50 to 54 years102,6086.2%
55 to 59 years92,9405.6%
60 to 64 years84,3735.1%
65 to 69 years60,7423.7%
70 to 74 years46,8292.8%
75 to 79 years30,8371.9%
80 to 84 years20,3571.2%
85+ years19,9341.2%

The median age in Phoenix is 33.5 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White1,278,74277.0%
Black or African American121,9437.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native40,6532.4%
Asian57,1943.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2,9890.2%
Other93,3915.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade93,4768.5%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma102,3029.3%
High school graduate (includes GED)265,12924.1%
Some college, no degree241,85822.0%
Associate’s degree82,5747.5%
Bachelor’s degree199,10018.1%
Graduate or professional degree114,79910.4%
High school graduate or higher903,46082.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher313,89928.6%
Less than Bachelor’s degree785,33971.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0007.0%
$10,000 to $14,9994.5%
$15,000 to $24,9999.7%
$25,000 to $34,99910.0%
$35,000 to $49,99914.5%
$50,000 to $74,99918.6%
$75,000 to $99,99911.8%
$100,000 to $149,99913.0%
$150,000 to $199,9995.1%
$200,000 or more5.7%

Median household income: $54,765

Mean household income: $76,711

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$22,279
High school graduate (includes GED)$29,344
Some college or Associate’s degree$36,271
Bachelor’s degree$53,394
Graduate or professional degree$68,538

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 1,330,277 NA
Never married535,94740.3%
Now married (except separated)556,93741.9%
Separated21,9061.6%
Widowed51,6433.9%
Divorced163,84412.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line308,82119.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

Owner-occupied housing units298,377
Renter-occupied housing units256,636
Single-family detached units375,841
Homeownership rate53.8%
Vacancy rate9.7%
Renters rate46.2%
Average housing value$267,772
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$1,165
Average rent$883

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

Average income$76,711
Average household size2.87
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force66.8%
Percent disabled10.5%
Percent with health coverage85.3%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)25.7
Percent workers using public transportation3.1%
Percent veterans6.2%
Percent foreign born19.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home11.3%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

Total consumer expenditures per household$69,319.55
Alcoholic beverages$539.08
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$323.54
Beer consumed away from home$92.02
Wine consumed away from home$45.78
Apparel & services$2,069.70
Men’s apparel$400.27
Women’s apparel$670.70
Children’s apparel$333.22
Boys’ apparel$111.14
Girls’ apparel$125.55
Footwear$477.60
Dining out (food away from home)$3,541.54
Dining out – Breakfast$365.66
Dining out – Lunch$1,113.32
Dining out – Dinner$1,633.12
Education$1,404.86
Entertainment / recreation$2,950.24
Club membership fees$210.14
Dating services$0.74
Pet food$229.16
Pet services$60.39
Food consumed at home$4,889.79
Bakery products consumed at home$638.73
Dairy products consumed at home$494.89
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$961.62
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,093.60
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$478.82
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,700.95
Health care$5,276.45
Medical services$992.83
Nonprescription drugs$130.85
Household Services$1,875.88
Care for the elderly and handicapped$57.37
Lawn and garden services$388.67
Housekeeping services$163.05
PC repair$6.31
Housing$21,927.90
Home improvements$2,263.03
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,552.41
Phone services$1,680.70
Water$698.18
Life and other insurance$377.10
Pensions and social security$7,415.43
Personal care products and services$843.22
Hair care products$102.24
Personal care products$356.64
Local transportation$8,090.39
Gasoline$2,149.91
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,084.17
Travel$1,995.71
Airline fares$496.93
Auto / truck rental on trips$23.87
Lodging on trips$531.68
Food and drink on trips$484.15
Entertainment on trips$170.20

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN MARICOPA COUNTY (home to PHOENIX, ARIZONA)

% with any debt in collections34%
Average debt in collections$2,011
% with medical debt in collections20%
Average medical debt in collections$942
% with student loan debt17%
Average student loan debt$17,914
Average monthly student loan payment$171
% with auto debt32%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN PHOENIX, ARIZONA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201939,3474.6%
February 201936,5564.3%
March 201936,7324.3%
April 201934,0634.0%
May 201934,9094.1%
June 201938,3054.4%
July 201938,3064.4%
August 201937,1224.3%
September 201934,1143.9%
October 201933,9013.8%
November 201932,6173.7%
December 201932,0663.6%
January 202035,8894.0%
February 202034,4923.9%
March 202047,9275.5%
April 2020111,98312.9%
May 202076,9028.8%
June 202091,09410.5%
July 202099,88511.3%
August 202054,9726.5%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Arizona, lending statistics in the following cities…