McKinney, TX

MCKINNEY, TEXAS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.6.21)

 

AGE IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years10,3205.2%
25 to 29 years11,2435.6%
30 to 34 years10,8975.5%
35 to 39 years18,0209.0%
40 to 44 years16,4028.2%
45 to 49 years15,6067.8%
50 to 54 years14,5327.3%
55 to 59 years9,8414.9%
60 to 64 years8,8094.4%
65 to 69 years7,7873.9%
70 to 74 years5,6242.8%
75 to 79 years4,0182.0%
80 to 84 years2,8321.4%
85+ years2,3851.2%

The median age in McKinney is 37.2 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White132,37076.3%
Black or African American20,04911.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native8260.5%
Asian11,6466.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander720.0%
Other3,5322.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade5,1444.7%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3,5013.2%
High school graduate (includes GED)16,66215.2%
Some college, no degree23,79521.7%
Associate’s degree10,3079.4%
Bachelor’s degree33,90831.0%
Graduate or professional degree16,17314.8%
High school graduate or higher100,84592.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50,08145.7%
Less than Bachelor’s degree59,40954.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0003.5%
$10,000 to $14,9991.9%
$15,000 to $24,9995.0%
$25,000 to $34,9995.4%
$35,000 to $49,99910.2%
$50,000 to $74,99915.4%
$75,000 to $99,99914.5%
$100,000 to $149,99920.7%
$150,000 to $199,99912.3%
$200,000 or more11.2%

Median household income: $89,964

Mean household income: $110,051

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$23,268
High school graduate (includes GED)$34,645
Some college or Associate’s degree$47,542
Bachelor’s degree$71,264
Graduate or professional degree$83,125

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 134,819 NA
Never married33,95925.2%
Now married (except separated)80,64059.8%
Separated1,6221.2%
Widowed5,9764.4%
Divorced12,6229.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line15,0537.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

Owner-occupied housing units39,620
Renter-occupied housing units19,960
Single-family detached units45,889
Homeownership rate66.5%
Vacancy rate4.8%
Renters rate33.5%
Average housing value$298,629
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,698
Average rent$1,231

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

Average income$110,051
Average household size2.89
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force70.2%
Percent disabled7.0%
Percent with health coverage89.5%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)29.4
Percent workers using public transportation0.4%
Percent veterans7.3%
Percent foreign born15.2%
Percent speaking Spanish at home5.0%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

Total consumer expenditures per household$98,406.58
Alcoholic beverages$774.11
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$468.64
Beer consumed away from home$130.58
Wine consumed away from home$66.75
Apparel & services$2,919.30
Men’s apparel$553.38
Women’s apparel$943.22
Children’s apparel$492.32
Boys’ apparel$164.49
Girls’ apparel$186.22
Footwear$648.19
Dining out (food away from home)$5,015.34
Dining out – Breakfast$495.44
Dining out – Lunch$1,589.58
Dining out – Dinner$2,320.65
Education$2,051.43
Entertainment / recreation$4,277.91
Club membership fees$321.24
Dating services$0.81
Pet food$321.60
Pet services$96.89
Food consumed at home$6,677.72
Bakery products consumed at home$877.12
Dairy products consumed at home$681.20
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,323.08
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,464.55
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$636.28
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$2,331.77
Health care$7,508.87
Medical services$1,469.89
Nonprescription drugs$180.21
Household Services$2,820.11
Care for the elderly and handicapped$73.27
Lawn and garden services$605.44
Housekeeping services$273.02
PC repair$8.56
Housing$30,223.81
Home improvements$3,751.41
Utilities, fuel, and public services$6,176.88
Phone services$2,251.72
Water$1,026.73
Life and other insurance$575.25
Pensions and social security$11,313.15
Personal care products and services$1,234.82
Hair care products$144.33
Personal care products$548.68
Local transportation$11,191.99
Gasoline$2,906.28
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,488.08
Travel$3,044.78
Airline fares$753.73
Auto / truck rental on trips$36.83
Lodging on trips$821.51
Food and drink on trips$731.32
Entertainment on trips$265.94

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN COLLIN COUNTY (home to MCKINNEY, TEXAS)

% with any debt in collections28%
Average debt in collections$1,710
% with medical debt in collections18%
Average medical debt in collections$795
% with student loan debt16%
Average student loan debt$20,677
Average monthly student loan payment$201
% with auto debt36%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN MCKINNEY, TEXAS

YearPopulationPercent
January 20193,5533.5%
February 20193,3293.3%
March 20193,5153.5%
April 20192,7252.7%
May 20192,7962.8%
June 20193,6033.5%
July 20193,7583.6%
August 20193,3843.3%
September 20193,1443.0%
October 20193,0583.0%
November 20193,0432.9%
December 20192,8582.7%
January 20203,2933.2%
February 20203,2173.1%
March 20205,0494.9%
April 202012,63113.1%
May 202012,04112.1%
June 20207,9927.8%
July 20207,1627.0%
August 20205,9905.7%
September 20206,7426.5%
October 20205,4015.2%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)