Chandler, AZ

CHANDLER, ARIZONA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.1.20)

 

AGE IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years13,7735.4%
25 to 29 years18,9257.4%
30 to 34 years19,6067.6%
35 to 39 years19,8377.7%
40 to 44 years18,2867.1%
45 to 49 years19,1777.5%
50 to 54 years17,1466.7%
55 to 59 years17,0016.6%
60 to 64 years13,7865.4%
65 to 69 years12,2754.8%
70 to 74 years7,2242.8%
75 to 79 years5,3612.1%
80 to 84 years3,1691.2%
85+ years2,1920.9%

The median age in Chandler is 36.6 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White187,01372.7%
Black or African American13,3795.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native3,5311.4%
Asian31,28712.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5810.2%
Other10,7814.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade6,0513.4%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma7,4004.2%
High school graduate (includes GED)30,97217.6%
Some college, no degree35,77020.3%
Associate’s degree16,1189.1%
Bachelor’s degree51,65429.3%
Graduate or professional degree28,41216.1%
High school graduate or higher162,92692.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher80,06645.4%
Less than Bachelor’s degree96,31154.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0003.7%
$10,000 to $14,9992.2%
$15,000 to $24,9995.4%
$25,000 to $34,9996.9%
$35,000 to $49,99910.6%
$50,000 to $74,99917.9%
$75,000 to $99,99914.0%
$100,000 to $149,99919.9%
$150,000 to $199,9999.6%
$200,000 or more9.7%

Median household income: $80,716

Mean household income: $101,559

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$22,102
High school graduate (includes GED)$33,965
Some college or Associate’s degree$41,500
Bachelor’s degree$62,722
Graduate or professional degree$80,114

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 208,216 NA
Never married66,36731.9%
Now married (except separated)106,84651.3%
Separated2,6601.3%
Widowed7,4313.6%
Divorced24,91212.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line21,0808.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

Owner-occupied housing units55,980
Renter-occupied housing units33,007
Single-family detached units67,485
Homeownership rate62.9%
Vacancy rate6.4%
Renters rate37.1%
Average housing value$308,167
Average monthly owner cost (with/mortgage)$1,395
Average rent$1,124

Source: US Census; htps://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

Average income$101,559
Average household size2.78
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force71.8%
Percent disabled8.5%
Percent with health coverage92.7%
Average travel time to work24.1 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation0.9%
Percent veterans6.9%
Percent foreign born15.4%
Percent speaking Spanish at home4.3%

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

Total consumer expenditures per household$90,565.04
Alcoholic beverages$715.81
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$429.03
Beer consumed away from home$122.65
Wine consumed away from home$61.40
Apparel & services$2,682.75
Men’s apparel$508.95
Women’s apparel$878.77
Children’s apparel$433.17
Boys’ apparel$144.55
Girls’ apparel$162.54
Footwear$603.20
Dining out (food away from home)$4,620.16
Dining out – Breakfast$464.84
Dining out – Lunch$1,457.86
Dining out – Dinner$2,137.21
Education$1,844.56
Entertainment / recreation$3,899.43
Club membership fees$287.04
Dating services$0.88
Pet food$299.59
Pet services$84.18
Food consumed at home$6,257.75
Bakery products consumed at home$819.28
Dairy products consumed at home$637.29
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,236.11
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,380.33
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$603.02
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$2,184.74
Health care$6,923.59
Medical services$1,323.44
Nonprescription drugs$170.71
Household Services$2,532.44
Care for the elderly and handicapped$75.49
Lawn and garden services$532.32
Housekeeping services$229.45
PC repair$8.22
Housing$28,242.97
Home improvements$3,209.83
Utilities, fuel, and public services$5,771.89
Phone services$2,122.13
Water$913.60
Life and other insurance$512.42
Pensions and social security$10,077.45
Personal care products and services$1,125.12
Hair care products$132.72
Personal care products$491.64
Local transportation$10,381.05
Gasoline$2,723.01
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,394.09
Travel$2,721.82
Airline fares$676.53
Auto / truck rental on trips$32.81
Lodging on trips$730.83
Food and drink on trips$657.32
Entertainment on trips$233.00

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN MARICOPA COUNTY (home to CHANDLER, ARIZONA)

% with any debt in collections34%
Average debt in collections$2,011
% with medical debt in collections20%
Average medical debt in collections$942
% with student loan debt17%
Average student loan debt$17,914
Average monthly student loan payment$171
% with auto debt32%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN CHANDLER, ARIZONA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20195,9143.9%
February 20195,6533.7%
March 20195,6843.7%
April 20195,2753.5%
May 20195,2243.4%
June 20195,8523.8%
July 20195,8783.8%
August 20195,6753.7%
September 20195,2153.4%
October 20195,2013.3%
November 20194,9293.1%
December 20194,8733.1%
January 20205,4443.5%
February 20205,2333.3%
March 20207,4264.8%
April 202018,24711.9%
May 202011,5487.5%
June 202013,2138.7%
July 202014,0029.1%
August 20207,5035.1%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.ls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Arizona, lending statistics in the following cities…