Glendale, AZ

GLENDALE, ARIZONA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.2.20)

 

AGE IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years17,9547.2%
25 to 29 years18,2027.3%
30 to 34 years17,3626.9%
35 to 39 years16,3246.5%
40 to 44 years15,4386.2%
45 to 49 years16,3856.5%
50 to 54 years14,0405.6%
55 to 59 years14,5935.8%
60 to 64 years15,0736.0%
65 to 69 years11,2484.5%
70 to 74 years10,2964.1%
75 to 79 years5,2652.1%
80 to 84 years3,0671.2%
85+ years2,9031.2%

The median age in Glendale is 34.8 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White185,13773.8%
Black or African American16,6636.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native4,1651.7%
Asian10,6144.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander3270.1%
Other20,7738.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade14,2338.7%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma15,7009.6%
High school graduate (includes GED)47,20628.7%
Some college, no degree39,30923.9%
Associate’s degree14,0978.6%
Bachelor’s degree22,02713.4%
Graduate or professional degree11,6347.1%
High school graduate or higher134,27381.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher33,66120.5%
Less than Bachelor’s degree130,54579.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0008.5%
$10,000 to $14,9994.8%
$15,000 to $24,99910.2%
$25,000 to $34,99910.5%
$35,000 to $49,99914.1%
$50,000 to $74,99918.0%
$75,000 to $99,99912.1%
$100,000 to $149,99913.6%
$150,000 to $199,9995.0%
$200,000 or more3.1%

Median household income: $52,314

Mean household income: $68,907

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$25,435
High school graduate (includes GED)$29,724
Some college or Associate’s degree$35,551
Bachelor’s degree$48,815
Graduate or professional degree$59,187

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 199,727 NA
Never married76,65138.4%
Now married (except separated)81,94441.0%
Separated4,5862.3%
Widowed11,3905.7%
Divorced25,15612.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line45,11018.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

Owner-occupied housing units44,914
Renter-occupied housing units37,541
Single-family detached units54,455
Homeownership rate54.5%
Vacancy rate9.0%
Renters rate45.5%
Average housing value$212,552
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$1,031
Average rent$857

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

Average income$68,907
Average household size2.93
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.0%
Percent disabled12.7%
Percent with health coverage87.7%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)28.1
Percent workers using public transportation2.2%
Percent veterans7.7%
Percent foreign born17.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home7.5%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

Total consumer expenditures per household$63,462.65
Alcoholic beverages$489.03
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$293.84
Beer consumed away from home$83.82
Wine consumed away from home$41.53
Apparel & services$1,878.30
Men’s apparel$361.00
Women’s apparel$613.31
Children’s apparel$300.75
Boys’ apparel$101.16
Girls’ apparel$113.45
Footwear$430.73
Dining out (food away from home)$3,216.39
Dining out – Breakfast$330.86
Dining out – Lunch$1,011.06
Dining out – Dinner$1,484.61
Education$1,277.48
Entertainment / recreation$2,712.70
Club membership fees$192.02
Dating services$0.66
Pet food$212.61
Pet services$55.53
Food consumed at home$4,470.15
Bakery products consumed at home$584.77
Dairy products consumed at home$453.59
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$877.61
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$996.69
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$437.74
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,557.49
Health care$4,909.40
Medical services$918.93
Nonprescription drugs$121.65
Household Services$1,725.85
Care for the elderly and handicapped$54.97
Lawn and garden services$365.25
Housekeeping services$148.59
PC repair$5.76
Housing$19,998.79
Home improvements$2,140.69
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,187.90
Phone services$1,536.60
Water$640.04
Life and other insurance$356.94
Pensions and social security$6,803.87
Personal care products and services$773.07
Hair care products$93.54
Personal care products$328.87
Local transportation$7,402.77
Gasoline$1,962.78
Vehicle maintenance and repair$989.88
Travel$1,834.59
Airline fares$452.00
Auto / truck rental on trips$21.82
Lodging on trips$492.89
Food and drink on trips$444.61
Entertainment on trips$156.70

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN LOS ANGELES COUNTY (home to GLENDALE, ARIZONA)

% with any debt in collections27%
Average debt in collections$1,569
% with medical debt in collections10%
Average medical debt in collections$791
% with student loan debt13%
Average student loan debt$17,482
Average monthly student loan payment$183
% with auto debt27%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN GLENDALE, ARIZONA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20196,0484.8%
February 20195,6214.4%
March 20195,6164.4%
April 20195,0714.0%
May 20195,2554.1%
June 20195,8624.6%
July 20195,8394.5%
August 20195,6904.4%
September 20195,2664.1%
October 20195,2064.0%
November 20194,9483.8%
December 20194,9453.8%
January 20205,5264.2%
February 20205,2934.0%
March 20207,3375.6%
April 202016,61012.9%
May 202011,3338.8%
June 202013,12710.2%
July 202014,25810.9%
August 20207,7536.2%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Arizona, lending statistics in the following cities…