Mesa, AZ

MESA, ARIZONA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.3.20)

 

AGE IN MESA, ARIZONA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years33,1676.5%
25 to 29 years40,2717.9%
30 to 34 years37,8107.4%
35 to 39 years31,9386.3%
40 to 44 years31,3536.2%
45 to 49 years29,9725.9%
50 to 54 years26,9745.3%
55 to 59 years29,4465.8%
60 to 64 years27,7165.4%
65 to 69 years24,5714.8%
70 to 74 years23,6254.6%
75 to 79 years16,5163.2%
80 to 84 years9,4531.9%
85+ years9,4171.9%

The median age in Mesa is 35.8 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN MESA, ARIZONA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White412,28181.0%
Black or African American25,3785.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native13,2462.6%
Asian8,3601.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2,4000.5%
Other28,9705.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN MESA, ARIZONA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade12,6443.7%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma20,2555.9%
High school graduate (includes GED)80,51023.4%
Some college, no degree94,86527.5%
Associate’s degree35,77810.4%
Bachelor’s degree67,76019.7%
Graduate or professional degree32,7559.5%
High school graduate or higher311,66890.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher100,51529.2%
Less than Bachelor’s degree244,05270.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN MESA, ARIZONA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0005.9%
$10,000 to $14,9994.3%
$15,000 to $24,9999.8%
$25,000 to $34,99910.9%
$35,000 to $49,99914.8%
$50,000 to $74,99919.5%
$75,000 to $99,99912.2%
$100,000 to $149,99913.4%
$150,000 to $199,9995.1%
$200,000 or more4.1%

Median household income: $54,700

Mean household income: $73,216

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN MESA, ARIZONA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$21,500
High school graduate (includes GED)$29,759
Some college or Associate’s degree$35,483
Bachelor’s degree$47,629
Graduate or professional degree$60,191

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN MESA, ARIZONA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 408,788 NA
Never married135,71133.2%
Now married (except separated)190,45846.6%
Separated6,3101.5%
Widowed23,3475.7%
Divorced52,96213.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN MESA, ARIZONA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line75,57115.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN MESA, ARIZONA

Owner-occupied housing units107,608
Renter-occupied housing units70,782
Single-family detached units113,213
Homeownership rate60.3%
Vacancy rate14.9%
Renters rate39.7%
Average housing value$226,200
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$975
Average rent$901

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN MESA, ARIZONA

Average income$73,216
Average household size2.73
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.6%
Percent disabled11.8%
Percent with health coverage87.1%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)24.8
Percent workers using public transportation2.0%
Percent veterans8.6%
Percent foreign born12.0%
Percent speaking Spanish at home6.6%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN MESA, ARIZONA

Total consumer expenditures per household$67,052.15
Alcoholic beverages$517.43
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$311.14
Beer consumed away from home$86.93
Wine consumed away from home$45.73
Apparel & services$1,958.76
Men’s apparel$376.06
Women’s apparel$649.08
Children’s apparel$300.90
Boys’ apparel$100.32
Girls’ apparel$113.56
Footwear$446.25
Dining out (food away from home)$3,375.79
Dining out – Breakfast$350.86
Dining out – Lunch$1,065.27
Dining out – Dinner$1,559.00
Education$1,296.71
Entertainment / recreation$2,888.24
Club membership fees$203.44
Dating services$0.66
Pet food$233.03
Pet services$60.46
Food consumed at home$4,730.17
Bakery products consumed at home$618.17
Dairy products consumed at home$483.11
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$930.38
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,050.82
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$461.38
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,647.69
Health care$5,309.87
Medical services$989.82
Nonprescription drugs$133.51
Household Services$1,843.88
Care for the elderly and handicapped$67.62
Lawn and garden services$402.84
Housekeeping services$165.16
PC repair$6.28
Housing$21,087.85
Home improvements$2,355.46
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,405.86
Phone services$1,604.28
Water$677.47
Life and other insurance$381.01
Pensions and social security$7,103.31
Personal care products and services$826.17
Hair care products$97.25
Personal care products$357.76
Local transportation$7,738.01
Gasoline$2,046.61
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,050.91
Travel$1,969.99
Airline fares$485.91
Auto / truck rental on trips$23.14
Lodging on trips$530.69
Food and drink on trips$476.64
Entertainment on trips$165.00

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN MARICOPA COUNTY (home to MESA, ARIZONA)

% with any debt in collections34%
Average debt in collections$2,011
% with medical debt in collections20%
Average medical debt in collections$942
% with student loan debt17%
Average student loan debt$17,914
Average monthly student loan payment$171
% with auto debt32%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN MESA, ARIZONA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201911,4064.4%
February 201910,7864.2%
March 201910,6964.1%
April 20199,9853.9%
May 201910,0283.9%
June 201911,0474.2%
July 201911,2174.3%
August 201911,0114.2%
September 201910,2893.9%
October 201910,2063.8%
November 20199,8363.7%
December 20199,6643.6%
January 202010,8584.1%
February 202010,2393.8%
March 202014,2605.4%
April 202031,99312.3%
May 202020,9528.0%
June 202024,5059.4%
July 202026,61010.1%
August 202014,2835.7%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Arizona, lending statistics in the following cities…