Bakersfield, CA

BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.1.20)

 

AGE IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years26,6877.0%
25 to 29 years34,0228.9%
30 to 34 years27,6617.2%
35 to 39 years26,8097.0%
40 to 44 years21,6385.6%
45 to 49 years24,2416.3%
50 to 54 years18,5084.8%
55 to 59 years20,2955.3%
60 to 64 years19,7485.1%
65 to 69 years15,0093.9%
70 to 74 years8,4522.2%
75 to 79 years6,6321.7%
80 to 84 years4,9131.3%
85+ years5,5031.4%

The median age in Bakersfield is 31.6 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White263,23768.6%
Black or African American32,3838.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,7370.7%
Asian24,5316.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,1190.3%
Other45,14311.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade24,27410.4%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma19,8648.5%
High school graduate (includes GED)58,73825.3%
Some college, no degree55,74024.0%
Associate’s degree21,9419.4%
Bachelor’s degree34,06714.6%
Graduate or professional degree17,9977.7%
High school graduate or higher188,48381.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52,06422.4%
Less than Bachelor’s degree180,55777.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0005.6%
$10,000 to $14,9994.8%
$15,000 to $24,9998.6%
$25,000 to $34,9999.2%
$35,000 to $49,99912.5%
$50,000 to $74,99918.1%
$75,000 to $99,99912.8%
$100,000 to $149,99915.9%
$150,000 to $199,9996.7%
$200,000 or more5.8%

Median household income: $62,340

Mean household income: $81,610

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$22,169
High school graduate (includes GED)$32,454
Some college or Associate’s degree$36,984
Bachelor’s degree$62,099
Graduate or professional degree$80,140

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 288,659 NA
Never married106,08436.8%
Now married (except separated)137,37547.6%
Separated5,0161.7%
Widowed15,0595.2%
Divorced25,1258.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line68,72418.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

Owner-occupied housing units68,630
Renter-occupied housing units48,224
Single-family detached units88,687
Homeownership rate58.7%
Vacancy rate5.9%
Renters rate41.3%
Average housing value$261,549
Average monthly owner cost (with/mortgage)$1,365
Average rent$980

Source: US Census; htps://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

Average income$81,610
Average household size3.18
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.9%
Percent disabled10.4%
Percent with health coverage92.0%
Average travel time to work22.6 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation1.0%
Percent veterans5.3%
Percent foreign born18.4%
Percent speaking Spanish at home10.6%

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

Total consumer expenditures per household$68,016.74
Alcoholic beverages$532.03
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$320.21
Beer consumed away from home$89.37
Wine consumed away from home$46.26
Apparel & services$2,004.86
Men’s apparel$385.05
Women’s apparel$656.89
Children’s apparel$320.60
Boys’ apparel$107.80
Girls’ apparel$121.82
Footwear$456.73
Dining out (food away from home)$3,434.46
Dining out – Breakfast$350.35
Dining out – Lunch$1,078.05
Dining out – Dinner$1,588.00
Education$1,394.36
Entertainment / recreation$2,913.43
Club membership fees$213.29
Dating services$0.66
Pet food$224.01
Pet services$62.63
Food consumed at home$4,741.95
Bakery products consumed at home$619.83
Dairy products consumed at home$482.94
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$940.56
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,054.16
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$457.50
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,644.46
Health care$5,200.26
Medical services$989.74
Nonprescription drugs$126.43
Household Services$1,874.64
Care for the elderly and handicapped$56.07
Lawn and garden services$399.20
Housekeeping services$169.84
PC repair$6.09
Housing$21,440.46
Home improvements$2,391.31
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,389.90
Phone services$1,613.69
Water$696.29
Life and other insurance$382.99
Pensions and social security$7,432.53
Personal care products and services$828.95
Hair care products$100.86
Personal care products$355.20
Local transportation$7,806.49
Gasoline$2,068.48
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,047.95
Travel$2,027.90
Airline fares$505.70
Auto / truck rental on trips$24.48
Lodging on trips$542.49
Food and drink on trips$490.73
Entertainment on trips$173.18

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN KERN COUNTY (home to BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA)

% with any debt in collections39%
Average debt in collections$1,775
% with medical debt in collections21%
Average medical debt in collections$794
% with student loan debt12%
Average student loan debt$13,978
Average monthly student loan payment$147
% with auto debt32%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (217)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201910,8476.1%
February 201910,0645.7%
March 20199,8895.7%
April 20198,3554.8%
May 20197,8344.4%
June 20199,4545.3%
July 201910,8226.1%
August 201910,5195.7%
September 20199,1305.0%
October 20199,0964.9%
November 20198,6214.7%
December 20198,3894.7%
January 202010,2205.7%
February 20209,8045.5%
March 202012,5277.2%
April 202028,64216.8%
May 202028,75816.9%
June 202028,57616.4%
July 202028,0522.0%
August 202021,90312.6%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.ls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)