Riverside, CA

RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.7.20)

 

AGE IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years32,3509.8%
25 to 29 years33,07810.0%
30 to 34 years25,4777.7%
35 to 39 years23,7187.2%
40 to 44 years16,6275.0%
45 to 49 years17,6185.3%
50 to 54 years19,1325.8%
55 to 59 years18,3105.5%
60 to 64 years15,3924.7%
65 to 69 years10,8953.3%
70 to 74 years9,2712.8%
75 to 79 years5,6661.7%
80 to 84 years4,2241.3%
85+ years4,5391.4%

The median age in Riverside is 31.2 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White209,08363.3%
Black or African American19,5915.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,7360.8%
Asian27,6728.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6600.2%
Other54,84216.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade22,23110.9%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma16,4108.1%
High school graduate (includes GED)56,29927.7%
Some college, no degree48,19123.7%
Associate’s degree15,2777.5%
Bachelor’s degree25,53612.6%
Graduate or professional degree19,3649.5%
High school graduate or higher164,66781.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher44,90022.1%
Less than Bachelor’s degree158,40877.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0005.2%
$10,000 to $14,9994.4%
$15,000 to $24,9998.2%
$25,000 to $34,9998.9%
$35,000 to $49,99911.7%
$50,000 to $74,99917.9%
$75,000 to $99,99915.3%
$100,000 to $149,99915.9%
$150,000 to $199,9996.8%
$200,000 or more5.6%

Median household income: $65,313

Mean household income: $81,959

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$23,997
High school graduate (includes GED)$30,579
Some college or Associate’s degree$35,863
Bachelor’s degree$50,134
Graduate or professional degree$76,541

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 265,286 NA
Never married116,96044.1%
Now married (except separated)105,77639.9%
Separated6,0672.3%
Widowed12,9114.9%
Divorced23,5728.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsc
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line48,59515.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

Owner-occupied housing units49,031
Renter-occupied housing units41,835
Single-family detached units62,045
Homeownership rate54.0%
Vacancy rate6.1%
Renters rate46.0%
Average housing value$363,479
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$1,504
Average rent$1,195

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

Average income$81,959
Average household size3.41
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.5%
Percent disabled10.6%
Percent with health coverage89.1%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)30.5
Percent workers using public transportation2.4%
Percent veterans5.0%
Percent foreign born22.7%
Percent speaking Spanish at home12.4%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

Total consumer expenditures per household$72,928.91
Alcoholic beverages$588.33
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$350.68
Beer consumed away from home$96.59
Wine consumed away from home$54.11
Apparel & services$2,148.96
Men’s apparel$417.08
Women’s apparel$716.13
Children’s apparel$323.72
Boys’ apparel$109.42
Girls’ apparel$123.83
Footwear$492.82
Dining out (food away from home)$3,686.03
Dining out – Breakfast$378.97
Dining out – Lunch$1,145.35
Dining out – Dinner$1,711.68
Education$1,581.75
Entertainment / recreation$3,098.19
Club membership fees$233.64
Dating services$0.76
Pet food$236.95
Pet services$66.49
Food consumed at home$5,063.98
Bakery products consumed at home$657.68
Dairy products consumed at home$516.41
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,015.03
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,133.26
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$485.47
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,741.60
Health care$5,448.32
Medical services$1,026.07
Nonprescription drugs$131.09
Household Services$1,992.97
Care for the elderly and handicapped$61.68
Lawn and garden services$426.27
Housekeeping services$185.52
PC repair$6.54
Housing$23,375.13
Home improvements$2,508.81
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,646.31
Phone services$1,718.90
Water$737.53
Life and other insurance$399.66
Pensions and social security$7,923.69
Personal care products and services$871.49
Hair care products$108.13
Personal care products$368.71
Local transportation$8,237.35
Gasoline$2,208.20
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,111.80
Travel$2,191.94
Airline fares$559.17
Auto / truck rental on trips$26.72
Lodging on trips$584.60
Food and drink on trips$528.47
Entertainment on trips$183.91

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN RIVERSIDE COUNTY (home to RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA)

% with any debt in collections32%
Average debt in collections$1,809
% with medical debt in collections12%
Average medical debt in collections$689
% with student loan debt14%
Average student loan debt$16,269
Average monthly student loan payment$161
% with auto debt34%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20196,6624.3%
February 20196,1764.0%
March 20196,1734.0%
April 20195,2113.4%
May 20194,9653.2%
June 20195,9963.9%
July 20196,4804.2%
August 20195,7933.8%
September 20194,9323.2%
October 20195,1653.3%
November 20195,1773.3%
December 20194,9523.2%
January 20206,0113.9%
February 20205,8513.8%
March 20207,4504.8%
April 202020,22813.5%
May 202020,22713.6%
June 202020,43213.4%
July 202019,42412.6%
August 202014,6019.7%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)