Sacramento, CA

SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.8.20)

 

AGE IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years32,7346.4%
25 to 29 years48,3989.5%
30 to 34 years48,4869.5%
35 to 39 years35,8957.1%
40 to 44 years33,4496.6%
45 to 49 years30,0705.9%
50 to 54 years29,1205.7%
55 to 59 years24,7524.9%
60 to 64 years27,3355.4%
65 to 69 years22,6184.4%
70 to 74 years17,6343.5%
75 to 79 years10,5102.1%
80 to 84 years7,7911.5%
85+ years9,0571.8%

The median age in Sacramento is 34.3 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White225,09844.3%
Black or African American67,82613.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,7640.5%
Asian99,21419.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander10,1912.0%
Other61,93712.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade23,8066.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma21,5586.2%
High school graduate (includes GED)78,50922.5%
Some college, no degree81,51723.3%
Associate’s degree26,0217.5%
Bachelor’s degree77,33622.1%
Graduate or professional degree40,52311.6%
High school graduate or higher303,90687.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher117,85933.7%
Less than Bachelor’s degree231,41166.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0006.2%
$10,000 to $14,9996.4%
$15,000 to $24,9999.4%
$25,000 to $34,9998.8%
$35,000 to $49,99912.3%
$50,000 to $74,99917.8%
$75,000 to $99,99912.5%
$100,000 to $149,99914.6%
$150,000 to $199,9996.2%
$200,000 or more5.8%

Median household income: $58,456

Mean household income: $79,490

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$22,268
High school graduate (includes GED)$29,339
Some college or Associate’s degree$35,246
Bachelor’s degree$54,560
Graduate or professional degree$76,691

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 416,162 NA
Never married171,17641.1%
Now married (except separated)167,23340.2%
Separated8,8152.1%
Widowed17,6424.2%
Divorced51,29612.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line89,00618.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

Owner-occupied housing units87,801
Renter-occupied housing units95,305
Single-family detached units118,176
Homeownership rate48.0%
Vacancy rate6.5%
Renters rate52.0%
Average housing value$347,343
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,365
Average rent$1,068

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

Average income$79,490
Average household size2.66
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.3%
Percent disabled12.1%
Percent with health coverage93.1%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)25.6
Percent workers using public transportation3.5%
Percent veterans5.9%
Percent foreign born22.6%
Percent speaking Spanish at home6.4%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

Total consumer expenditures per household$70,314.49
Alcoholic beverages$554.09
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$327.52
Beer consumed away from home$95.80
Wine consumed away from home$49.11
Apparel & services$2,083.43
Men’s apparel$405.23
Women’s apparel$686.06
Children’s apparel$321.07
Boys’ apparel$108.11
Girls’ apparel$120.58
Footwear$478.72
Dining out (food away from home)$3,547.46
Dining out – Breakfast$365.60
Dining out – Lunch$1,103.53
Dining out – Dinner$1,646.27
Education$1,464.06
Entertainment / recreation$2,997.40
Club membership fees$218.44
Dating services$0.79
Pet food$231.79
Pet services$60.81
Food consumed at home$4,942.08
Bakery products consumed at home$646.47
Dairy products consumed at home$503.76
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$975.90
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,104.56
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$481.29
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,711.40
Health care$5,335.32
Medical services$994.58
Nonprescription drugs$131.30
Household Services$1,905.43
Care for the elderly and handicapped$62.60
Lawn and garden services$389.88
Housekeeping services$163.59
PC repair$6.40
Housing$22,462.74
Home improvements$2,272.91
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,562.16
Phone services$1,690.39
Water$675.79
Life and other insurance$384.33
Pensions and social security$7,492.94
Personal care products and services$842.93
Hair care products$102.68
Personal care products$357.66
Local transportation$8,073.00
Gasoline$2,126.56
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,094.19
Travel$2,044.25
Airline fares$513.84
Auto / truck rental on trips$24.52
Lodging on trips$546.18
Food and drink on trips$496.00
Entertainment on trips$171.88

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN SACRAMENTO COUNTY (home to SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA)

% with any debt in collections28%
Average debt in collections$1,780
% with medical debt in collections11%
Average medical debt in collections$872
% with student loan debt14%
Average student loan debt$16,268
Average monthly student loan payment$164
% with auto debt30%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201910,5824.5%
February 20199,7424.1%
March 20199,8294.1%
April 20198,2973.5%
May 20197,8863.4%
June 20199,2843.9%
July 20199,8904.2%
August 20199,3403.9%
September 20197,8633.3%
October 20198,1733.4%
November 20197,8933.3%
December 20197,6603.2%
January 20209,4244.0%
February 20209,0103.8%
March 202011,6304.9%
April 202033,23014.5%
May 202033,54714.5%
June 202033,14514.0%
July 202031,10713.1%
August 202024,28110.4%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)