San Diego, CA

SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.8.20)

 

AGE IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years111,8477.8%
25 to 29 years135,4299.5%
30 to 34 years131,3439.2%
35 to 39 years108,3967.6%
40 to 44 years88,5336.2%
45 to 49 years92,5326.5%
50 to 54 years84,4565.9%
55 to 59 years82,0525.8%
60 to 64 years77,7045.4%
65 to 69 years64,2924.5%
70 to 74 years48,4893.4%
75 to 79 years30,5842.1%
80 to 84 years23,3731.6%
85+ years22,3111.6%

The median age in San Diego is 35.4 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White926,15964.9%
Black or African American96,3396.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native5,7950.4%
Asian240,60916.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5,4220.4%
Other74,2885.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade56,3665.7%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma47,5524.8%
High school graduate (includes GED)154,53915.6%
Some college, no degree192,90519.5%
Associate’s degree69,6257.0%
Bachelor’s degree277,68228.1%
Graduate or professional degree191,28019.3%
High school graduate or higher886,03189.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher468,96247.4%
Less than Bachelor’s degree520,98752.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0004.8%
$10,000 to $14,9993.7%
$15,000 to $24,9997.0%
$25,000 to $34,9997.2%
$35,000 to $49,99910.7%
$50,000 to $74,99916.3%
$75,000 to $99,99912.7%
$100,000 to $149,99917.3%
$150,000 to $199,9999.0%
$200,000 or more11.2%

Median household income: $75,456

Mean household income: $103,655

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$21,341
High school graduate (includes GED)$30,139
Some college or Associate’s degree$37,004
Bachelor’s degree$59,595
Graduate or professional degree$82,641

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 1,189,120 NA
Never married466,97439.3%
Now married (except separated)541,44645.5%
Separated20,2021.7%
Widowed48,1884.1%
Divorced112,3109.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line189,13313.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

Owner-occupied housing units235,877
Renter-occupied housing units267,586
Single-family detached units243,012
Homeownership rate46.9%
Vacancy rate6.9%
Renters rate53.1%
Average housing value$669,942
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$2,002
Average rent$1,577

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

Average income$103,655
Average household size2.71
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force67.5%
Percent disabled9.1%
Percent with health coverage91.2%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)24.1
Percent workers using public transportation3.8%
Percent veterans8.2%
Percent foreign born26.3%
Percent speaking Spanish at home8.3%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

Total consumer expenditures per household$94,813.87
Alcoholic beverages$795.26
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$462.01
Beer consumed away from home$136.15
Wine consumed away from home$75.50
Apparel & services$2,823.18
Men’s apparel$547.24
Women’s apparel$947.05
Children’s apparel$414.11
Boys’ apparel$139.89
Girls’ apparel$156.62
Footwear$645.22
Dining out (food away from home)$4,836.10
Dining out – Breakfast$493.95
Dining out – Lunch$1,485.75
Dining out – Dinner$2,265.12
Education$2,120.57
Entertainment / recreation$4,021.93
Club membership fees$314.98
Dating services$1.11
Pet food$301.98
Pet services$84.28
Food consumed at home$6,546.23
Bakery products consumed at home$851.15
Dairy products consumed at home$670.87
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,319.29
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,457.79
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$623.57
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$2,247.13
Health care$6,888.59
Medical services$1,293.37
Nonprescription drugs$167.04
Household Services$2,595.34
Care for the elderly and handicapped$82.72
Lawn and garden services$524.84
Housekeeping services$235.95
PC repair$8.50
Housing$30,614.08
Home improvements$3,047.92
Utilities, fuel, and public services$5,843.87
Phone services$2,200.03
Water$879.94
Life and other insurance$506.55
Pensions and social security$10,418.78
Personal care products and services$1,130.43
Hair care products$139.10
Personal care products$483.31
Local transportation$10,495.02
Gasoline$2,773.91
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,421.24
Travel$2,862.61
Airline fares$744.24
Auto / truck rental on trips$35.27
Lodging on trips$761.73
Food and drink on trips$688.97
Entertainment on trips$237.27

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN SAN DIEGO COUNTY (home to SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA)

% with any debt in collections25%
Average debt in collections$1,766
% with medical debt in collections12%
Average medical debt in collections$884
% with student loan debt13%
Average student loan debt$17,779
Average monthly student loan payment$180
% with auto debt31%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201926,2013.6%
February 201923,3553.2%
March 201923,4593.3%
April 201919,5852.7%
May 201919,0452.7%
June 201922,8503.2%
July 201924,6603.4%
August 201923,5013.3%
September 201920,0242.8%
October 201920,8762.9%
November 201920,3192.8%
December 201919,1252.6%
January 202022,8313.2%
February 202022,1423.1%
March 202028,8084.0%
April 2020103,18814.7%
May 2020104,32514.9%
June 202098,04213.7%
July 202087,05212.2%
August 202065,5039.3%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)