San Jose, CA

SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.9.20)

 

AGE IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years67,2536.5%
25 to 29 years79,8517.8%
30 to 34 years81,8457.9%
35 to 39 years82,9798.1%
40 to 44 years70,9216.9%
45 to 49 years72,9087.1%
50 to 54 years68,7686.7%
55 to 59 years63,8066.2%
60 to 64 years57,5285.6%
65 to 69 years44,1394.3%
70 to 74 years32,9983.2%
75 to 79 years23,7262.3%
80 to 84 years16,2311.6%
85+ years16,9591.6%

The median age in San Jose is 37.0 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White411,97640.0%
Black or African American30,8353.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native5,7620.6%
Asian369,17835.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5,5450.5%
Other149,27414.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade62,1588.7%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma41,4245.8%
High school graduate (includes GED)117,41916.5%
Some college, no degree117,48916.5%
Associate’s degree52,7817.4%
Bachelor’s degree183,25425.8%
Graduate or professional degree136,51519.2%
High school graduate or higher607,45885.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher319,76945.0%
Less than Bachelor’s degree391,27155.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0003.4%
$10,000 to $14,9993.3%
$15,000 to $24,9995.1%
$25,000 to $34,9995.0%
$35,000 to $49,9997.7%
$50,000 to $74,99912.7%
$75,000 to $99,99910.9%
$100,000 to $149,99918.8%
$150,000 to $199,99912.7%
$200,000 or more20.4%

Median household income: $104,234

Mean household income: $133,334

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$25,921
High school graduate (includes GED)$32,826
Some college or Associate’s degree$44,055
Bachelor’s degree$77,437
Graduate or professional degree$109,390

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 836,697 NA
Never married303,85736.3%
Now married (except separated)414,88049.6%
Separated12,8761.5%
Widowed35,1784.2%
Divorced69,9068.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line92,5859.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

Owner-occupied housing units184,182
Renter-occupied housing units137,653
Single-family detached units177,219
Homeownership rate57.2%
Vacancy rate3.7%
Renters rate42.8%
Average housing value$844,856
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$2,329
Average rent$1,898

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

Average income$133,334
Average household size3.14
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force68.1%
Percent disabled8.5%
Percent with health coverage94.3%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)30.2
Percent workers using public transportation4.4%
Percent veterans3.4%
Percent foreign born39.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home9.2%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

Total consumer expenditures per household$119,715.61
Alcoholic beverages$1,037.25
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$602.39
Beer consumed away from home$167.86
Wine consumed away from home$107.55
Apparel & services$3,520.68
Men’s apparel$675.50
Women’s apparel$1,221.09
Children’s apparel$492.48
Boys’ apparel$172.25
Girls’ apparel$191.88
Footwear$798.11
Dining out (food away from home)$5,997.24
Dining out – Breakfast$612.80
Dining out – Lunch$1,815.04
Dining out – Dinner$2,836.66
Education$2,873.25
Entertainment / recreation$5,096.56
Club membership fees$421.17
Dating services$1.35
Pet food$372.87
Pet services$113.30
Food consumed at home$8,126.37
Bakery products consumed at home$1,051.85
Dairy products consumed at home$841.01
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,674.52
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,813.06
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$751.11
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$2,745.92
Health care$8,544.01
Medical services$1,619.78
Nonprescription drugs$198.62
Household Services$3,328.13
Care for the elderly and handicapped$106.05
Lawn and garden services$702.68
Housekeeping services$329.77
PC repair$10.19
Housing$39,082.05
Home improvements$4,150.17
Utilities, fuel, and public services$7,134.60
Phone services$2,682.32
Water$1,128.66
Life and other insurance$657.51
Pensions and social security$13,460.97
Personal care products and services$1,395.99
Hair care products$177.16
Personal care products$600.20
Local transportation$12,639.49
Gasoline$3,357.75
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,697.83
Travel$3,794.26
Airline fares$1,007.58
Auto / truck rental on trips$47.25
Lodging on trips$1,015.25
Food and drink on trips$906.01
Entertainment on trips$310.32

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN SANTA CLARA COUNTY (home to SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA)

% with any debt in collections14%
Average debt in collections$1,338
% with medical debt in collections4%
Average medical debt in collections$524
% with student loan debt8%
Average student loan debt$17,013
Average monthly student loan payment$196
% with auto debt24%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201916,8113.0%
February 201915,4062.8%
March 201915,8082.8%
April 201913,1222.4%
May 201912,7862.3%
June 201915,5782.8%
July 201916,4452.9%
August 201915,6642.8%
September 201913,4252.4%
October 201913,9972.5%
November 201913,6782.4%
December 201912,8782.3%
January 202015,3792.8%
February 202015,1232.7%
March 202019,6183.6%
April 202075,41713.8%
May 202071,60313.1%
June 202068,97312.4%
July 202060,63110.9%
August 202046,0058.4%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)