Stockton, CA

STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.9.20)

 

AGE IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years22,3797.2%
25 to 29 years23,8317.7%
30 to 34 years21,1736.8%
35 to 39 years22,4337.2%
40 to 44 years18,2645.9%
45 to 49 years20,5276.6%
50 to 54 years16,6915.4%
55 to 59 years14,6264.7%
60 to 64 years15,1764.9%
65 to 69 years12,7164.1%
70 to 74 years9,5503.1%
75 to 79 years8,0782.6%
80 to 84 years4,1671.3%
85+ years3,6631.2%

The median age in Stockton is 32.8 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White145,89546.9%
Black or African American37,34812.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,5790.5%
Asian69,34722.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2,0030.6%
Other17,2735.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade28,52014.5%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma17,8539.1%
High school graduate (includes GED)58,46829.7%
Some college, no degree38,02419.3%
Associate’s degree14,5117.4%
Bachelor’s degree27,42313.9%
Graduate or professional degree11,8626.0%
High school graduate or higher150,28876.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher39,28520.0%
Less than Bachelor’s degree157,37680.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0007.1%
$10,000 to $14,9997.1%
$15,000 to $24,99910.8%
$25,000 to $34,99910.4%
$35,000 to $49,99913.3%
$50,000 to $74,99918.1%
$75,000 to $99,99911.3%
$100,000 to $149,99912.9%
$150,000 to $199,9995.0%
$200,000 or more3.9%

Median household income: $51,318

Mean household income: $70,461

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$22,924
High school graduate (includes GED)$30,648
Some college or Associate’s degree$36,023
Bachelor’s degree$48,114
Graduate or professional degree$73,930

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 242,033 NA
Never married100,07341.3%
Now married (except separated)103,48142.8%
Separated4,4951.9%
Widowed14,1225.8%
Divorced19,8628.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line61,70220.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

Owner-occupied housing units45,231
Renter-occupied housing units49,960
Single-family detached units67,262
Homeownership rate47.5%
Vacancy rate7.1%
Renters rate52.5%
Average housing value$264,645
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,279
Average rent$945

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

Average income$70,461
Average household size3.15
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force59.6%
Percent disabled13.7%
Percent with health coverage91.9%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)30.3
Percent workers using public transportation1.7%
Percent veterans5.0%
Percent foreign born25.9%
Percent speaking Spanish at home10.7%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

Total consumer expenditures per household$63,877.81
Alcoholic beverages$497.71
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$298.67
Beer consumed away from home$83.17
Wine consumed away from home$43.92
Apparel & services$1,884.66
Men’s apparel$366.11
Women’s apparel$617.22
Children’s apparel$296.15
Boys’ apparel$99.95
Girls’ apparel$112.94
Footwear$435.23
Dining out (food away from home)$3,207.42
Dining out – Breakfast$332.05
Dining out – Lunch$1,000.78
Dining out – Dinner$1,484.40
Education$1,315.75
Entertainment / recreation$2,721.85
Club membership fees$197.33
Dating services$0.66
Pet food$210.94
Pet services$57.01
Food consumed at home$4,502.33
Bakery products consumed at home$587.98
Dairy products consumed at home$458.85
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$893.52
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,008.46
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$436.43
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,553.51
Health care$4,859.31
Medical services$913.90
Nonprescription drugs$117.83
Household Services$1,736.17
Care for the elderly and handicapped$53.98
Lawn and garden services$365.65
Housekeeping services$154.27
PC repair$5.70
Housing$20,400.79
Home improvements$2,159.37
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,163.64
Phone services$1,535.74
Water$644.38
Life and other insurance$352.22
Pensions and social security$6,823.64
Personal care products and services$763.47
Hair care products$94.51
Personal care products$321.56
Local transportation$7,340.95
Gasoline$1,955.78
Vehicle maintenance and repair$982.27
Travel$1,872.84
Airline fares$470.73
Auto / truck rental on trips$22.51
Lodging on trips$499.05
Food and drink on trips$454.24
Entertainment on trips$158.48

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY (home to STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA)

% with any debt in collections33%
Average debt in collections$1,546
% with medical debt in collections15%
Average medical debt in collections$690
% with student loan debt13%
Average student loan debt$15,351
Average monthly student loan payment$159
% with auto debt31%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201910,3147.9%
February 201910,0347.7%
March 201910,0337.7%
April 20198,5866.7%
May 20197,8876.0%
June 20198,9216.8%
July 20199,4627.2%
August 20198,7326.6%
September 20197,6365.8%
October 20198,1796.2%
November 20198,3186.4%
December 20198,4316.5%
January 20209,8177.6%
February 20209,7937.5%
March 202012,5719.6%
April 202024,15318.6%
May 202023,02517.8%
June 202022,75017.3%
July 202021,40616.4%
August 202016,77613.0%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)