Fort Lauderdale, FL

FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.28.20)

 

AGE IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years8,5764.8%
25 to 29 years14,8818.3%
30 to 34 years13,6787.7%
35 to 39 years11,9186.7%
40 to 44 years10,1275.7%
45 to 49 years12,5167.0%
50 to 54 years14,3838.0%
55 to 59 years13,5067.6%
60 to 64 years12,8557.2%
65 to 69 years10,8406.1%
70 to 74 years7,8034.4%
75 to 79 years4,9252.8%
80 to 84 years3,8082.1%
85+ years3,9102.2%

The median age in Fort Lauderdale is 42.8 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White111,13562.2%
Black or African American55,96331.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native5060.3%
Asian2,9541.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1150.1%
Other4,5052.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade6,8535.1%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma10,3207.6%
High school graduate (includes GED)32,30823.9%
Some college, no degree24,76518.3%
Associate’s degree11,6088.6%
Bachelor’s degree30,26022.4%
Graduate or professional degree19,03614.1%
High school graduate or higher117,97787.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49,29636.5%
Less than Bachelor’s degree85,85463.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0007.5%
$10,000 to $14,9994.8%
$15,000 to $24,99910.2%
$25,000 to $34,9999.9%
$35,000 to $49,99913.4%
$50,000 to $74,99916.1%
$75,000 to $99,9999.9%
$100,000 to $149,99912.4%
$150,000 to $199,9995.7%
$200,000 or more10.0%

Median household income: $55,269

Mean household income: $95,797

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$18,490
High school graduate (includes GED)$25,420
Some college or Associate’s degree$32,430
Bachelor’s degree$51,112
Graduate or professional degree$73,958

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 152,400 NA
Never married61,77140.5%
Now married (except separated)53,11134.8%
Separated3,9972.6%
Widowed8,6215.7%
Divorced24,90016.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line31,46017.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

Owner-occupied housing units39,351
Renter-occupied housing units34,809
Single-family detached units34,771
Homeownership rate53.1%
Vacancy rate23.1%
Renters rate80.9%
Average housing value$494,572
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,464
Average rent$1,232

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

Average income$95,797
Average household size2.37
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force65.0%
Percent disabled12.9%
Percent with health coverage84.7%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)26.5
Percent workers using public transportation4.6%
Percent veterans6.2%
Percent foreign born24.4%
Percent speaking Spanish at home6.7%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

Total consumer expenditures per household$82,361.49
Alcoholic beverages$664.23
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$386.03
Beer consumed away from home$115.25
Wine consumed away from home$63.86
Apparel & services$2,394.67
Men’s apparel$462.89
Women’s apparel$814.17
Children’s apparel$342.10
Boys’ apparel$117.27
Girls’ apparel$129.11
Footwear$543.13
Dining out (food away from home)$4,097.23
Dining out – Breakfast$421.44
Dining out – Lunch$1,262.56
Dining out – Dinner$1,919.93
Education$1,744.51
Entertainment / recreation$3,543.55
Club membership fees$267.49
Dating services$0.97
Pet food$276.68
Pet services$72.36
Food consumed at home$5,709.58
Bakery products consumed at home$746.77
Dairy products consumed at home$585.96
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,131.94
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,269.79
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$553.54
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,975.11
Health care$6,358.45
Medical services$1,169.23
Nonprescription drugs$156.81
Household Services$2,261.23
Care for the elderly and handicapped$88.01
Lawn and garden services$477.04
Housekeeping services$201.58
PC repair$7.58
Housing$26,343.90
Home improvements$2,749.54
Utilities, fuel, and public services$5,264.12
Phone services$1,936.31
Water$762.28
Life and other insurance$472.83
Pensions and social security$8,811.04
Personal care products and services$985.38
Hair care products$118.32
Personal care products$427.91
Local transportation$9,203.04
Gasoline$2,392.67
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,272.15
Travel$2,457.42
Airline fares$618.51
Auto / truck rental on trips$29.32
Lodging on trips$668.10
Food and drink on trips$591.69
Entertainment on trips$203.04

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN BROWARD COUNTY (home to FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA)

% with any debt in collections35%
Average debt in collections$1,800
% with medical debt in collections19%
Average medical debt in collections$866
% with student loan debt15%
Average student loan debt$20,425
Average monthly student loan payment$171
% with auto debt31%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20193,6423.8%
February 20193,4193.5%
March 20193,2483.3%
April 20192,9643.1%
May 20193,1083.2%
June 20193,2953.3%
July 20193,3603.4%
August 20193,3363.4%
September 20193,0003.0%
October 20192,8552.9%
November 20192,7532.8%
December 20192,5612.6%
January 20203,1623.2%
February 20203,0953.1%
March 20204,4974.6%
April 202014,85816.5%
May 202015,94716.9%
June 202012,54213.2%
July 202014,59014.9%
August 202010,29210.6%
September 20208,7899.1%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)