Jacksonville, FL

JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.6.21)

 

AGE IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years61,7737.0%
25 to 29 years75,9198.6%
30 to 34 years67,5257.7%
35 to 39 years57,6836.6%
40 to 44 years54,2356.2%
45 to 49 years55,9236.4%
50 to 54 years58,3256.6%
55 to 59 years58,8676.7%
60 to 64 years50,7485.8%
65 to 69 years41,0394.7%
70 to 74 years28,9113.3%
75 to 79 years18,5052.1%
80 to 84 years12,9531.5%
85+ years13,5311.5%

The median age in Jacksonville is 35.8 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White516,34158.7%
Black or African American272,06931.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,0070.2%
Asian42,0894.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6870.1%
Other15,6651.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade18,8913.2%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma45,2257.6%
High school graduate (includes GED)169,12928.5%
Some college, no degree135,39222.8%
Associate’s degree60,45610.2%
Bachelor’s degree111,35518.7%
Graduate or professional degree53,7169.0%
High school graduate or higher530,04889.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher165,07127.8%
Less than Bachelor’s degree429,09372.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0007.3%
$10,000 to $14,9994.7%
$15,000 to $24,9999.9%
$25,000 to $34,99910.7%
$35,000 to $49,99915.0%
$50,000 to $74,99918.9%
$75,000 to $99,99912.9%
$100,000 to $149,99912.4%
$150,000 to $199,9994.1%
$200,000 or more4.1%

Median household income: $52,576

Mean household income: $71,800

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$21,651
High school graduate (includes GED)$28,437
Some college or Associate’s degree$34,167
Bachelor’s degree$48,815
Graduate or professional degree$59,253

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 719,474 NA
Never married252,08935.0%
Now married (except separated)312,08343.4%
Separated17,1282.4%
Widowed40,3795.6%
Divorced97,79513.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line136,32915.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

Owner-occupied housing units187,071
Renter-occupied housing units146,795
Single-family detached units229,850
Homeownership rate56.0%
Vacancy rate12.0%
Renters rate44.0%
Average housing value$201,956
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,033
Average rent$887

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

Average income$71,800
Average household size2.57
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force65.6%
Percent disabled13.7%
Percent with health coverage87.8%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)24.9
Percent workers using public transportation1.9%
Percent veterans11.9%
Percent foreign born11.1%
Percent speaking Spanish at home2.8%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

Total consumer expenditures per household$62,157.51
Alcoholic beverages$476.91
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$283.12
Beer consumed away from home$84.37
Wine consumed away from home$40.75
Apparel & services$1,808.92
Men’s apparel$343.88
Women’s apparel$601.91
Children’s apparel$281.93
Boys’ apparel$95.92
Girls’ apparel$106.21
Footwear$409.70
Dining out (food away from home)$3,111.39
Dining out – Breakfast$316.23
Dining out – Lunch$974.04
Dining out – Dinner$1,441.14
Education$1,257.35
Entertainment / recreation$2,684.27
Club membership fees$188.74
Dating services$0.68
Pet food$216.65
Pet services$53.75
Food consumed at home$4,363.75
Bakery products consumed at home$572.78
Dairy products consumed at home$445.43
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$849.43
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$966.37
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$430.11
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,529.74
Health care$4,926.33
Medical services$905.97
Nonprescription drugs$122.16
Household Services$1,703.67
Care for the elderly and handicapped$61.76
Lawn and garden services$364.33
Housekeeping services$141.61
PC repair$5.65
Housing$19,481.39
Home improvements$2,104.53
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,125.05
Phone services$1,499.75
Water$612.05
Life and other insurance$368.31
Pensions and social security$6,642.89
Personal care products and services$755.11
Hair care products$90.91
Personal care products$324.04
Local transportation$7,239.12
Gasoline$1,897.98
Vehicle maintenance and repair$977.77
Travel$1,797.60
Airline fares$434.96
Auto / truck rental on trips$21.21
Lodging on trips$490.43
Food and drink on trips$436.13
Entertainment on trips$153.99

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN DUVAL COUNTY (home to JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA)

% with any debt in collections45%
Average debt in collections$1,821
% with medical debt in collections29%
Average medical debt in collections$796
% with student loan debt18%
Average student loan debt$17,100
Average monthly student loan payment$153
% with auto debt33%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201917,8843.9%
February 201915,8843.5%
March 201915,4143.4%
April 201913,9403.1%
May 201914,9003.2%
June 201917,0483.7%
July 201917,6903.8%
August 201916,5243.5%
September 201914,5813.1%
October 201914,3143.0%
November 201913,6752.9%
December 201912,8452.7%
January 202015,2923.3%
February 202014,8403.1%
March 202021,4194.6%
April 202047,92011.5%
May 202048,03911.0%
June 202037,5008.4%
July 202044,5659.7%
August 202029,7506.4%
September 202025,1065.5%
October 202025,8065.6%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)