Miami, Florida

MIAMI, FLORIDA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.8.21)

 

AGE IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years21,9214.7%
25 to 29 years39,0988.4%
30 to 34 years46,1229.9%
35 to 39 years34,3787.3%
40 to 44 years32,4816.9%
45 to 49 years33,9157.2%
50 to 54 years31,8116.8%
55 to 59 years31,5856.7%
60 to 64 years26,8085.7%
65 to 69 years21,2124.5%
70 to 74 years19,8074.2%
75 to 79 years18,3603.9%
80 to 84 years12,2452.6%
85+ years11,1352.4%

The median age in Miami is 40.7 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White91,59563.5%
Black or African American37,48926.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,1160.8%
Asian4,2312.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander810.1%
Other4,8013.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade45,10113.4%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma32,5419.6%
High school graduate (includes GED)99,06029.4%
Some college, no degree42,62312.6%
Associate’s degree23,9107.1%
Bachelor’s degree57,27617.0%
Graduate or professional degree36,90210.9%
High school graduate or higher259,77177.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher94,17827.9%
Less than Bachelor’s degree243,23572.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00014.2%
$10,000 to $14,9997.6%
$15,000 to $24,99915.0%
$25,000 to $34,99911.6%
$35,000 to $49,99912.8%
$50,000 to $74,99914.1%
$75,000 to $99,9998.2%
$100,000 to $149,9997.8%
$150,000 to $199,9993.5%
$200,000 or more5.2%

Median household income: $36,638

Mean household income: $64,540

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$19,207
High school graduate (includes GED)$21,676
Some college or Associate’s degree$28,987
Bachelor’s degree$41,623
Graduate or professional degree$71,953

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 394,298 NA
Never married156,80239.8%
Now married (except separated)146,49537.2%
Separated16,0634.1%
Widowed23,2185.9%
Divorced51,72013.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line94,20920.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

Owner-occupied housing units50,887
Renter-occupied housing units120,149
Single-family detached units49,928
Homeownership rate29.8%
Vacancy rate15.4%
Renters rate70.2%
Average housing value$412,763
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,248
Average rent$1,134

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

Average income$64,540
Average household size2.58
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force61.8%
Percent disabled12.0%
Percent with health coverage78.4%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)29.1
Percent workers using public transportation10.0%
Percent veterans1.9%
Percent foreign born58.2%
Percent speaking Spanish at home38.8%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

Total consumer expenditures per household$58,383.07
Alcoholic beverages$456.90
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$271.60
Beer consumed away from home$78.65
Wine consumed away from home$39.17
Apparel & services$1,784.22
Men’s apparel$352.14
Women’s apparel$574.30
Children’s apparel$277.54
Boys’ apparel$92.45
Girls’ apparel$105.92
Footwear$422.10
Dining out (food away from home)$3,024.57
Dining out – Breakfast$321.83
Dining out – Lunch$950.03
Dining out – Dinner$1,395.28
Education$1,176.37
Entertainment / recreation$2,432.78
Club membership fees$170.29
Dating services$0.71
Pet food$191.00
Pet services$46.04
Food consumed at home$4,202.97
Bakery products consumed at home$545.55
Dairy products consumed at home$419.99
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$828.06
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$963.06
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$418.73
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,446.31
Health care$4,335.03
Medical services$785.98
Nonprescription drugs$109.18
Household Services$1,539.52
Care for the elderly and handicapped$49.30
Lawn and garden services$301.07
Housekeeping services$132.11
PC repair$5.32
Housing$18,935.75
Home improvements$1,680.20
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,923.49
Phone services$1,465.60
Water$574.93
Life and other insurance$295.22
Pensions and social security$5,989.03
Personal care products and services$693.85
Hair care products$86.28
Personal care products$282.40
Local transportation$6,876.99
Gasoline$1,847.85
Vehicle maintenance and repair$882.57
Travel$1,594.79
Airline fares$407.21
Auto / truck rental on trips$18.58
Lodging on trips$418.72
Food and drink on trips$386.77
Entertainment on trips$134.04

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN MIAMI-DADE COUNTY (home to MIAMI, FLORIDA)

% with any debt in collections32%
Average debt in collections$1,765
% with medical debt in collections14%
Average medical debt in collections$822
% with student loan debt13%
Average student loan debt$17,754
Average monthly student loan payment$151
% with auto debt29%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN MIAMI, FLORIDA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20196,6232.8%
February 20196,0322.6%
March 20196,4772.8%
April 20195,6952.4%
May 20195,5422.4%
June 20195,6062.4%
July 20195,7492.5%
August 20195,8942.5%
September 20195,1612.2%
October 20194,5461.9%
November 20193,8611.7%
December 20193,4371.5%
January 20203,4091.4%
February 20203,3911.4%
March 20208,2793.7%
April 202025,59812.4%
May 202026,63512.8%
June 202027,24612.5%
July 202035,30715.4%
August 202019,7048.6%
September 202032,51213.6%
October 202021,2059.3%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)