Orlando, FL

ORLANDO, FLORIDA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.8.21)

 

AGE IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years21,1017.7%
25 to 29 years33,45712.1%
30 to 34 years28,16810.2%
35 to 39 years23,0828.4%
40 to 44 years17,6346.4%
45 to 49 years17,6756.4%
50 to 54 years16,8176.1%
55 to 59 years15,1295.5%
60 to 64 years11,9714.3%
65 to 69 years9,7543.5%
70 to 74 years7,2132.6%
75 to 79 years4,4371.6%
80 to 84 years3,0961.1%
85+ years3,6751.3%

The median age in Orlando is 33.5 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White167,46860.7%
Black or African American70,05925.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native5050.2%
Asian11,7664.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander860.0%
Other17,1146.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade7,2053.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma11,5276.0%
High school graduate (includes GED)45,71823.8%
Some college, no degree36,11318.8%
Associate’s degree20,97410.9%
Bachelor’s degree46,80824.4%
Graduate or professional degree23,76312.4%
High school graduate or higher173,37690.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher70,57136.7%
Less than Bachelor’s degree121,53763.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0008.2%
$10,000 to $14,9995.6%
$15,000 to $24,99911.1%
$25,000 to $34,99912.4%
$35,000 to $49,99914.2%
$50,000 to $74,99919.7%
$75,000 to $99,9999.9%
$100,000 to $149,99910.0%
$150,000 to $199,9994.2%
$200,000 or more4.8%

Median household income: $48,511

Mean household income: $69,685

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$19,142
High school graduate (includes GED)$24,930
Some college or Associate’s degree$28,956
Bachelor’s degree$45,020
Graduate or professional degree$59,036

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 226,402 NA
Never married97,18842.9%
Now married (except separated)84,39237.3%
Separated5,6432.5%
Widowed10,0374.4%
Divorced29,14212.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line47,96617.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

Owner-occupied housing units39,196
Renter-occupied housing units72,478
Single-family detached units42,447
Homeownership rate35.1%
Vacancy rate14.5%
Renters rate64.9%
Average housing value$259,885
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,191
Average rent$1,031

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

Average income$69,685
Average household size2.45
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force71.8%
Percent disabled10.0%
Percent with health coverage83.4%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)25.8
Percent workers using public transportation3.9%
Percent veterans5.2%
Percent foreign born21.2%
Percent speaking Spanish at home9.7%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

Total consumer expenditures per household$64,935.75
Alcoholic beverages$512.87
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$301.49
Beer consumed away from home$91.80
Wine consumed away from home$42.57
Apparel & services$1,958.49
Men’s apparel$375.27
Women’s apparel$636.69
Children’s apparel$309.55
Boys’ apparel$102.06
Girls’ apparel$114.23
Footwear$454.73
Dining out (food away from home)$3,353.92
Dining out – Breakfast$345.35
Dining out – Lunch$1,051.30
Dining out – Dinner$1,547.72
Education$1,309.88
Entertainment / recreation$2,746.89
Club membership fees$194.44
Dating services$0.82
Pet food$215.31
Pet services$53.11
Food consumed at home$4,626.65
Bakery products consumed at home$604.62
Dairy products consumed at home$467.89
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$903.99
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,033.55
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$456.07
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,616.59
Health care$4,847.52
Medical services$896.58
Nonprescription drugs$123.77
Household Services$1,738.94
Care for the elderly and handicapped$57.04
Lawn and garden services$333.17
Housekeeping services$138.87
PC repair$6.06
Housing$20,768.85
Home improvements$1,884.04
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,246.46
Phone services$1,589.29
Water$614.59
Life and other insurance$334.47
Pensions and social security$6,826.52
Personal care products and services$788.40
Hair care products$94.89
Personal care products$330.88
Local transportation$7,616.17
Gasoline$2,024.03
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,029.77
Travel$1,818.71
Airline fares$458.29
Auto / truck rental on trips$21.89
Lodging on trips$479.93
Food and drink on trips$444.00
Entertainment on trips$153.07

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN ORANGE COUNTY (home to ORLANDO, FLORIDA)

% with any debt in collections38%
Average debt in collections$1,815
% with medical debt in collections22%
Average medical debt in collections$906
% with student loan debt18%
Average student loan debt$20,254
Average monthly student loan payment$171
% with auto debt32%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20195,5853.4%
February 20194,9112.9%
March 20194,7062.8%
April 20194,2432.5%
May 20194,6322.7%
June 20195,1483.0%
July 20195,0743.0%
August 20195,0242.9%
September 20194,4742.6%
October 20194,4152.6%
November 20194,3012.5%
December 20194,0032.3%
January 20204,7002.8%
February 20204,6512.7%
March 20206,7764.0%
April 202029,63318.2%
May 202035,60421.7%
June 202027,30916.9%
July 202029,23217.0%
August 202020,35612.0%
September 202017,45310.4%
October 202015,0099.0%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)