Tallahassee, FL

TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on1.8.21)

 

AGE IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years41,13921.6%
25 to 29 years18,7159.8%
30 to 34 years13,0906.9%
35 to 39 years10,6035.6%
40 to 44 years8,4844.5%
45 to 49 years8,1624.3%
50 to 54 years8,2354.3%
55 to 59 years8,6104.5%
60 to 64 years8,0074.2%
65 to 69 years7,1463.8%
70 to 74 years4,5132.4%
75 to 79 years2,8051.5%
80 to 84 years2,1841.1%
85+ years2,3161.2%

The median age in Tallahassee is 41.1 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White108,27756.9%
Black or African American66,19334.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native3290.2%
Asian8,4264.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander680.0%
Other1,9401.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade2,3082.2%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma4,4274.3%
High school graduate (includes GED)17,23716.8%
Some college, no degree19,56119.0%
Associate’s degree10,0699.8%
Bachelor’s degree27,13626.4%
Graduate or professional degree22,13221.5%
High school graduate or higher96,13593.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49,26847.9%
Less than Bachelor’s degree53,60252.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00012.0%
$10,000 to $14,9995.3%
$15,000 to $24,99911.4%
$25,000 to $34,99911.9%
$35,000 to $49,99914.9%
$50,000 to $74,99915.2%
$75,000 to $99,99910.4%
$100,000 to $149,99910.7%
$150,000 to $199,9994.0%
$200,000 or more4.2%

Median household income: $43,799

Mean household income: $64,922

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$18,341
High school graduate (includes GED)$24,789
Some college or Associate’s degree$29,553
Bachelor’s degree$42,649
Graduate or professional degree$54,518

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 165,945 NA
Never married92,59155.8%
Now married (except separated)51,09630.8%
Separated1,7301.0%
Widowed5,7653.5%
Divorced14,7638.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line47,23726.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

Owner-occupied housing units30,135
Renter-occupied housing units45,373
Single-family detached units37,064
Homeownership rate39.9%
Vacancy rate13.8%
Renters rate60.1%
Average housing value$227,540
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,053
Average rent$868

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

Average income$64,922
Average household size2.34
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force66.3%
Percent disabled10.3%
Percent with health coverage91.3%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)18.6
Percent workers using public transportation2.4%
Percent veterans5.3%
Percent foreign born8.1%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.0%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

Total consumer expenditures per household$59,777.59
Alcoholic beverages$471.27
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$272.21
Beer consumed away from home$86.10
Wine consumed away from home$39.72
Apparel & services$1,792.86
Men’s apparel$361.71
Women’s apparel$587.50
Children’s apparel$263.24
Boys’ apparel$86.61
Girls’ apparel$95.63
Footwear$410.41
Dining out (food away from home)$3,115.86
Dining out – Breakfast$315.40
Dining out – Lunch$974.64
Dining out – Dinner$1,436.18
Education$1,372.19
Entertainment / recreation$2,529.72
Club membership fees$180.16
Dating services$0.77
Pet food$194.69
Pet services$47.55
Food consumed at home$4,186.32
Bakery products consumed at home$547.96
Dairy products consumed at home$423.27
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$811.28
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$931.23
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$414.61
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,472.59
Health care$4,432.86
Medical services$815.30
Nonprescription drugs$111.34
Household Services$1,571.61
Care for the elderly and handicapped$55.34
Lawn and garden services$300.71
Housekeeping services$121.64
PC repair$6.03
Housing$19,151.38
Home improvements$1,668.72
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,912.36
Phone services$1,462.44
Water$548.11
Life and other insurance$306.07
Pensions and social security$6,189.68
Personal care products and services$723.15
Hair care products$86.83
Personal care products$303.15
Local transportation$7,038.31
Gasoline$1,869.55
Vehicle maintenance and repair$977.19
Travel$1,669.63
Airline fares$417.26
Auto / truck rental on trips$20.25
Lodging on trips$441.82
Food and drink on trips$408.87
Entertainment on trips$139.66

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN LEON COUNTY (home to TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA)

% with any debt in collections37%
Average debt in collections$1,852
% with medical debt in collections21%
Average medical debt in collections$818
% with student loan debt22%
Average student loan debt$23,917
Average monthly student loan payment$182
% with auto debt29%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20194,1794.1%
February 20193,4233.4%
March 20193,3693.3%
April 20193,0273.0%
May 20193,1803.1%
June 20193,7873.8%
July 20193,9783.9%
August 20193,6053.6%
September 20193,2823.2%
October 20193,2163.1%
November 20192,9672.9%
December 20192,8332.8%
January 20203,4803.4%
February 20203,1273.0%
March 20204,5414.4%
April 20208,3639.2%
May 20208,3669.1%
June 20207,3097.8%
July 20209,1279.5%
August 20206,0396.2%
September 20205,1795.3%
October 20205,5735.7%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)