Tampa, FL

TAMPA, FLORIDA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.11.21)

 

AGE IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years27,6297.3%
25 to 29 years33,5478.9%
30 to 34 years29,3137.8%
35 to 39 years27,0177.2%
40 to 44 years23,9586.4%
45 to 49 years24,9436.6%
50 to 54 years25,0906.7%
55 to 59 years23,3516.2%
60 to 64 years19,5995.2%
65 to 69 years16,1294.3%
70 to 74 years11,4313.0%
75 to 79 years7,5182.0%
80 to 84 years5,5061.5%
85+ years5,7861.5%

The median age in Tampa is 35.4 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White244,24764.9%
Black or African American91,05224.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,2270.3%
Asian15,7554.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1980.1%
Other9,7202.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade12,4854.9%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma19,7387.8%
High school graduate (includes GED)64,62525.5%
Some college, no degree41,53916.4%
Associate’s degree20,3568.0%
Bachelor’s degree57,51122.7%
Graduate or professional degree36,93414.6%
High school graduate or higher220,96587.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher94,44537.3%
Less than Bachelor’s degree158,74362.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0009.5%
$10,000 to $14,9995.8%
$15,000 to $24,99910.9%
$25,000 to $34,99910.2%
$35,000 to $49,99912.9%
$50,000 to $74,99915.6%
$75,000 to $99,99910.1%
$100,000 to $149,99911.7%
$150,000 to $199,9995.1%
$200,000 or more8.2%

Median household income: $50,909

Mean household income: $83,832

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$20,914
High school graduate (includes GED)$25,763
Some college or Associate’s degree$34,138
Bachelor’s degree$52,726
Graduate or professional degree$76,507

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 318,139 NA
Never married126,76139.8%
Now married (except separated)121,94238.3%
Separated8,5412.7%
Widowed17,4395.5%
Divorced43,45613.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line70,02118.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

Owner-occupied housing units71,368
Renter-occupied housing units77,911
Single-family detached units89,512
Homeownership rate47.8%
Vacancy rate11.1%
Renters rate52.2%
Average housing value$317,348
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,293
Average rent$1,006

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

Average income$83,832
Average household size2.44
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force65.3%
Percent disabled12.0%
Percent with health coverage87.9%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)24.5
Percent workers using public transportation2.5%
Percent veterans7.3%
Percent foreign born16.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home8.4%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

Total consumer expenditures per household$70,792.54
Alcoholic beverages$558.15
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$327.30
Beer consumed away from home$98.72
Wine consumed away from home$49.09
Apparel & services$2,094.57
Men’s apparel$404.18
Women’s apparel$694.19
Children’s apparel$318.68
Boys’ apparel$107.62
Girls’ apparel$119.60
Footwear$480.88
Dining out (food away from home)$3,578.72
Dining out – Breakfast$366.76
Dining out – Lunch$1,111.85
Dining out – Dinner$1,661.29
Education$1,488.18
Entertainment / recreation$3,022.58
Club membership fees$218.38
Dating services$0.85
Pet food$236.83
Pet services$59.52
Food consumed at home$4,973.48
Bakery products consumed at home$650.85
Dairy products consumed at home$506.29
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$973.90
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,110.01
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$489.09
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,732.43
Health care$5,410.53
Medical services$992.54
Nonprescription drugs$134.22
Household Services$1,917.98
Care for the elderly and handicapped$67.72
Lawn and garden services$389.83
Housekeeping services$160.95
PC repair$6.49
Housing$22,564.90
Home improvements$2,226.33
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,631.10
Phone services$1,708.10
Water$671.73
Life and other insurance$393.50
Pensions and social security$7,507.55
Personal care products and services$850.26
Hair care products$102.99
Personal care products$360.47
Local transportation$8,169.28
Gasoline$2,147.50
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,107.78
Travel$2,032.42
Airline fares$507.00
Auto / truck rental on trips$24.35
Lodging on trips$547.03
Food and drink on trips$492.61
Entertainment on trips$171.76

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY (home to TAMPA, FLORIDA)

% with any debt in collections37%
Average debt in collections$2,045
% with medical debt in collections20%
Average medical debt in collections$990
% with student loan debt17%
Average student loan debt$19,325
Average monthly student loan payment$162
% with auto debt34%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN TAMPA, FLORIDA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20197,8993.9%
February 20196,9073.4%
March 20196,6573.3%
April 20196,0273.0%
May 20196,4173.2%
June 20197,1193.5%
July 20197,3273.6%
August 20197,0213.4%
September 20196,2143.0%
October 20196,2233.0%
November 20195,8892.9%
December 20195,4772.7%
January 20206,4353.1%
February 20206,1663.0%
March 20208,8594.3%
April 202023,41912.6%
May 202023,50212.2%
June 202019,0639.7%
July 202023,37211.6%
August 202015,9327.8%
September 202013,3766.6%
October 202013,0326.4%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)