Atlanta, GA

ATLANTA, GEORGIA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.22.20)

 

AGE IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years48,11510.0%
25 to 29 years52,71611.0%
30 to 34 years45,1079.4%
35 to 39 years36,1277.5%
40 to 44 years30,2646.3%
45 to 49 years29,1356.1%
50 to 54 years27,4685.7%
55 to 59 years25,2165.3%
60 to 64 years21,8474.6%
65 to 69 years17,6693.7%
70 to 74 years14,7103.1%
75 to 79 years9,4442.0%
80 to 84 years6,3361.3%
85+ years6,4891.4%

The median age in Atlanta is 33.2 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White203,51540.9%
Black or African American253,77051.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native8180.2%
Asian20,0194.0%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1420.0%
Other6,5381.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade5,7381.6%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma20,8725.9%
High school graduate (includes GED)59,99217.0%
Some college, no degree48,04413.6%
Associate’s degree18,8505.3%
Bachelor’s degree113,59932.2%
Graduate or professional degree85,64524.3%
High school graduate or higher326,13092.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher199,24456.5%
Less than Bachelor’s degree153,49643.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00010.3%
$10,000 to $14,9996.0%
$15,000 to $24,9999.8%
$25,000 to $34,9998.7%
$35,000 to $49,99911.4%
$50,000 to $74,99915.1%
$75,000 to $99,9999.7%
$100,000 to $149,99912.3%
$150,000 to $199,9995.6%
$200,000 or more11.1%

Median household income: $55,279

Mean household income: $98,575

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$17,412
High school graduate (includes GED)$25,554
Some college or Associate’s degree$31,119
Bachelor’s degree$58,578
Graduate or professional degree$78,215

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 409,543 NA
Never married224,83254.9%
Now married (except separated)115,01028.1%
Separated9,1872.2%
Widowed18,9484.6%
Divorced41,56610.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line96,22221.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

Owner-occupied housing units86,478
Renter-occupied housing units113,000
Single-family detached units94,853
Homeownership rate43.4%
Vacancy rate17.7%
Renters rate78.1%
Average housing value$407,409
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,670
Average rent$998

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

Average income$98,575
Average household size2.22
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force65.2%
Percent disabled12.1%
Percent with health coverage88.9%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)27
Percent workers using public transportation10.5%
Percent veterans4.9%
Percent foreign born7.1%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.2%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

Total consumer expenditures per household$85,294.20
Alcoholic beverages$696.47
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$397.65
Beer consumed away from home$128.38
Wine consumed away from home$62.93
Apparel & services$2,558.48
Men’s apparel$497.11
Women’s apparel$850.74
Children’s apparel$374.42
Boys’ apparel$125.29
Girls’ apparel$139.35
Footwear$588.33
Dining out (food away from home)$4,371.80
Dining out – Breakfast$447.62
Dining out – Lunch$1,348.24
Dining out – Dinner$2,040.92
Education$1,831.23
Entertainment / recreation$3,621.18
Club membership fees$267.74
Dating services$1.15
Pet food$282.43
Pet services$68.77
Food consumed at home$5,981.99
Bakery products consumed at home$781.27
Dairy products consumed at home$608.97
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,174.67
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,335.57
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$588.35
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$2,081.51
Health care$6,345.63
Medical services$1,148.02
Nonprescription drugs$158.81
Household Services$2,306.11
Care for the elderly and handicapped$85.32
Lawn and garden services$440.65
Housekeeping services$186.74
PC repair$7.87
Housing$27,498.27
Home improvements$2,459.41
Utilities, fuel, and public services$5,483.82
Phone services$2,051.64
Water$757.96
Life and other insurance$455.65
Pensions and social security$9,028.72
Personal care products and services$1,016.52
Hair care products$122.73
Personal care products$429.47
Local transportation$9,743.81
Gasoline$2,551.99
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,306.63
Travel$2,426.24
Airline fares$617.22
Auto / truck rental on trips$29.28
Lodging on trips$649.21
Food and drink on trips$588.02
Entertainment on trips$202.18

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN FULTON COUNTY (home to ATLANTA, GEORGIA)

% with any debt in collections34%
Average debt in collections$1,537
% with medical debt in collections12%
Average medical debt in collections$554
% with student loan debt22%
Average student loan debt$26,059
Average monthly student loan payment$215
% with auto debt26%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201911,7094.5%
February 201910,5994.1%
March 201910,1483.9%
April 20198,7563.4%
May 20199,4623.6%
June 201910,6934.1%
July 201910,6264.0%
August 201910,2973.9%
September 20198,5143.2%
October 20198,5173.2%
November 20197,5962.9%
December 20197,8153.0%
January 20209,5883.6%
February 20209,9613.7%
March 202014,5145.4%
April 202033,33813.4%
May 202030,28111.9%
June 202028,62611.0%
July 202028,08210.6%
August 202022,1108.6%
September 202021,7648.4%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Georgia, lending statistics in the following cities…