Honolulu, HI

HONOLULU, HAWAII: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.26.21)

 

AGE IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years71,8637.3%
25 to 29 years78,7258.0%
30 to 34 years72,0027.3%
35 to 39 years65,2306.6%
40 to 44 years59,3576.0%
45 to 49 years59,6566.1%
50 to 54 years59,5816.0%
55 to 59 years60,4626.1%
60 to 64 years56,7155.8%
65 to 69 years52,1375.3%
70 to 74 years39,9624.1%
75 to 79 years28,2112.9%
80 to 84 years21,0482.1%
85+ years29,0112.9%

The median age in Honolulu is 37.9 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White207,52521.0%
Black or African American23,4722.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,5080.2%
Asian419,85242.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander93,9479.5%
Other9,1120.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade27,7654.1%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma28,8674.2%
High school graduate (includes GED)178,52026.2%
Some college, no degree139,38220.5%
Associate’s degree72,49610.7%
Bachelor’s degree153,30622.5%
Graduate or professional degree80,37111.8%
High school graduate or higher624,07591.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher233,67734.3%
Less than Bachelor’s degree447,03065.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0004.8%
$10,000 to $14,9992.6%
$15,000 to $24,9995.4%
$25,000 to $34,9996.1%
$35,000 to $49,9999.9%
$50,000 to $74,99916.5%
$75,000 to $99,99914.0%
$100,000 to $149,99920.2%
$150,000 to $199,99910.2%
$200,000 or more10.5%

Median household income: $82,906

Mean household income: $105,071

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$25,943
High school graduate (includes GED)$32,668
Some college or Associate’s degree$40,532
Bachelor’s degree$52,841
Graduate or professional degree$71,515

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 810,403 NA
Never married275,80234.0%
Now married (except separated)401,53149.5%
Separated9,4011.2%
Widowed50,8126.3%
Divorced72,8579.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line83,3598.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

Owner-occupied housing units173,697
Renter-occupied housing units137,828
Single-family detached units156,034
Homeownership rate55.8%
Vacancy rate10.6%
Have Broadband Internet Subscription85.3%
Average housing value$728,027
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,839
Average rent$1,697

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

Average income$105,071
Average household size3.05
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force66.5%
Percent disabled10.9%
Percent with health coverage96.4%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)29.1
Percent workers using public transportation8.4%
Percent veterans10.5%
Percent foreign born19.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home0.4%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

Total consumer expenditures per household$90,374.27
Alcoholic beverages$785.67
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$458.74
Beer consumed away from home$124.63
Wine consumed away from home$81.03
Apparel & services$2,632.39
Men’s apparel$502.19
Women’s apparel$927.31
Children’s apparel$366.90
Boys’ apparel$126.63
Girls’ apparel$143.64
Footwear$588.16
Dining out (food away from home)$4,507.99
Dining out – Breakfast$459.44
Dining out – Lunch$1,371.52
Dining out – Dinner$2,125.62
Education$2,162.48
Entertainment / recreation$3,880.75
Club membership fees$320.13
Dating services$1.01
Pet food$285.22
Pet services$88.78
Food consumed at home$6,083.30
Bakery products consumed at home$787.06
Dairy products consumed at home$631.05
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,247.32
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,350.06
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$561.21
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$2,067.81
Health care$6,567.95
Medical services$1,257.84
Nonprescription drugs$152.23
Household Services$2,536.92
Care for the elderly and handicapped$83.42
Lawn and garden services$547.54
Housekeeping services$258.75
PC repair$7.72
Housing$29,249.45
Home improvements$3,216.08
Utilities, fuel, and public services$5,381.68
Phone services$2,001.19
Water$882.79
Life and other insurance$502.88
Pensions and social security$10,160.08
Personal care products and services$1,060.19
Hair care products$134.15
Personal care products$461.30
Local transportation$9,507.96
Gasoline$2,507.34
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,313.80
Travel$2,904.38
Airline fares$764.45
Auto / truck rental on trips$36.56
Lodging on trips$778.08
Food and drink on trips$694.93
Entertainment on trips$237.47

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

% with any debt in collections18%
Average debt in collections$1,513
% with medical debt in collections7%
Average medical debt in collections$225
% with student loan debt12%
Average student loan debt$16,831
Average monthly student loan payment$173
% with auto debt26%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN HONOLULU, HAWAII

YearPopulationPercent
January 201912,3972.7%
February 201911,4182.5%
March 201911,5962.6%
April 201911,0552.5%
May 201911,1192.5%
June 201914,4023.2%
July 201911,7492.6%
August 201911,5902.6%
September 201912,2832.7%
October 201911,1102.5%
November 201911,1232.5%
December 20199,6682.1%
January 202012,6272.8%
February 202011,3982.5%
March 20209,6782.1%
April 202085,83920.5%
May 202086,67820.8%
June 202051,86612.2%
July 202049,77811.5%
August 202047,56011.0%
September 202056,16813.6%
October 202053,66712.4%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Hawaii, lending statistics in the following cities…