Boise, ID

BOISE, IDAHO: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.26.21)

 

AGE IN BOISE, IDAHO

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years17,0167.5%
25 to 29 years18,1948.0%
30 to 34 years17,1107.6%
35 to 39 years17,0077.5%
40 to 44 years14,5426.4%
45 to 49 years14,0386.2%
50 to 54 years13,7226.1%
55 to 59 years14,0886.2%
60 to 64 years13,0805.8%
65 to 69 years11,6775.2%
70 to 74 years7,3133.2%
75 to 79 years4,8252.1%
80 to 84 years3,6291.6%
85+ years4,0541.8%

The median age in Boise is 36.6 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN BOISE, IDAHO

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White199,75489.1%
Black or African American4,7662.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,3610.6%
Asian7,0113.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander3420.2%
Other3,7151.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN BOISE, IDAHO

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade2,4831.6%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma5,1763.4%
High school graduate (includes GED)32,20521.4%
Some college, no degree35,81323.8%
Associate’s degree13,0828.7%
Bachelor’s degree40,57226.9%
Graduate or professional degree21,34014.2%
High school graduate or higher143,01294.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher61,91241.1%
Less than Bachelor’s degree88,75958.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN BOISE, IDAHO

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0007.2%
$10,000 to $14,9994.2%
$15,000 to $24,99910.3%
$25,000 to $34,9999.2%
$35,000 to $49,99913.4%
$50,000 to $74,99918.1%
$75,000 to $99,99912.0%
$100,000 to $149,99914.2%
$150,000 to $199,9995.3%
$200,000 or more6.1%

Median household income: $56,798

Mean household income: $79,565

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN BOISE, IDAHO

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$24,178
High school graduate (includes GED)$28,918
Some college or Associate’s degree$31,495
Bachelor’s degree$49,083
Graduate or professional degree$65,892

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN BOISE, IDAHO

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 186,709 NA
Never married68,34436.6%
Now married (except separated)83,25644.6%
Separated1,7000.9%
Widowed10,1885.5%
Divorced23,22112.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN BOISE, IDAHO

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line29,85513.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN BOISE, IDAHO

Owner-occupied housing units54,187
Renter-occupied housing units35,788
Single-family detached units61,731
Homeownership rate60.2%
Vacancy rate5.4%
Have Broadband Internet Subscription80.0%
Average housing value$261,795
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,053
Average rent$856

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN BOISE, IDAHO

Average income$79,565
Average household size2.46
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force68.2%
Percent disabled10.9%
Percent with health coverage90.8%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)18.5
Percent workers using public transportation0.6%
Percent veterans8.8%
Percent foreign born6.8%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.5%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN BOISE, IDAHO

Total consumer expenditures per household$69,919.55
Alcoholic beverages$548.80
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$323.34
Beer consumed away from home$96.93
Wine consumed away from home$48.50
Apparel & services$2,019.46
Men’s apparel$390.97
Women’s apparel$678.36
Children’s apparel$305.80
Boys’ apparel$104.64
Girls’ apparel$114.41
Footwear$452.85
Dining out (food away from home)$3,483.85
Dining out – Breakfast$351.65
Dining out – Lunch$1,081.97
Dining out – Dinner$1,620.66
Education$1,467.69
Entertainment / recreation$3,030.66
Club membership fees$220.31
Dating services$0.75
Pet food$238.65
Pet services$61.95
Food consumed at home$4,844.08
Bakery products consumed at home$636.46
Dairy products consumed at home$498.02
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$949.23
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,065.07
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$472.75
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,695.30
Health care$5,518.89
Medical services$1,031.13
Nonprescription drugs$135.29
Household Services$1,913.31
Care for the elderly and handicapped$68.67
Lawn and garden services$414.10
Housekeeping services$163.25
PC repair$6.47
Housing$21,901.43
Home improvements$2,404.63
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,528.06
Phone services$1,650.98
Water$670.64
Life and other insurance$414.84
Pensions and social security$7,561.55
Personal care products and services$848.65
Hair care products$102.43
Personal care products$368.39
Local transportation$8,013.53
Gasoline$2,075.50
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,121.18
Travel$2,072.50
Airline fares$505.06
Auto / truck rental on trips$25.00
Lodging on trips$564.71
Food and drink on trips$502.14
Entertainment on trips$176.49

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN ADA COUNTY (home to BOISE, IDAHO)

% with any debt in collections21%
Average debt in collections$2,352
% with medical debt in collections13%
Average medical debt in collections$823
% with student loan debt20%
Average student loan debt$19,009
Average monthly student loan payment$171
% with auto debt35%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN BOISE, IDAHO

YearPopulationPercent
January 20194,2013.2%
February 20193,7912.9%
March 20193,6232.8%
April 20193,1322.4%
May 20192,9892.3%
June 20193,1362.4%
July 20193,1002.3%
August 20192,9652.2%
September 20192,8222.1%
October 20192,8172.1%
November 20193,2392.4%
December 20193,1532.3%
January 20203,7272.8%
February 20203,2442.4%
March 20203,0762.3%
April 202016,96312.6%
May 202012,9689.6%
June 20208,0695.9%
July 20207,2415.2%
August 20205,4534.0%
September 20207,9885.8%
October 20207,2065.3%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Idaho, lending statistics in the following cities…