Chicago, IL

CHICAGO, ILLINOIS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

Published on 10.1.20 (Last updated on 11.23.20)

 

AGE IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years202,5727.5%
25 to 29 years286,65610.6%
30 to 34 years253,4789.4%
35 to 39 years2028437.5%
40 to 44 years170,5046.3%
45 to 49 years165,9536.1%
50 to 54 years158,6245.9%
55 to 59 years154,3415.7%
60 to 64 years148,5995.5%
65 to 69 years114,3924.2%
70 to 74 years89,6763.3%
75 to 79 years65,6582.4%
80 to 84 years38,3781.4%
85+ years41,6081.5%

The median age in Chicago is 34.9 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

ETHNICITY IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

EthnicitiesPopulationPercent
White1,389,96551.4%
Black or African American797,48929.5%
American Indian and Alaska Native7,2370.3%
Asian181,6796.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5010.0%
Other248,4379.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

EDUCATION IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade128,5826.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma138,4007.3%
High school graduate (includes equivalency)447,00923.6%
Some college, no degree326,77317.3%
Associate’s degree104,9205.5%
Bachelor’s degree434,37823.0%
Graduate or professional degree310,64816.4%
High school graduate or higher1,623,72885.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher745,02639.4%
Less than Bachelor’s degree1,145,68460.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0009.2%
$10,000 to $14,9994.8%
$15,000 to $24,99910.4%
$25,000 to $34,9999.2%
$35,000 to $49,99911.0%
$50,000 to $74,99915.6%
$75,000 to $99,99910.6%
$100,000 to $149,99913.3%
$150,000 to $199,9996.6%
$200,000 or more9.1%

Median household income: $57,238

Mean household income: $89,813

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$25,380
High school graduate (includes equivalency)$28,838
Some college or Associate’s degree$34,527
Bachelor’s degree$60,758
Graduate or professional degree$77,134

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 2,214,475NA
Never married1,087,03349.1%
Now married (except separated)763,56834.5%
Separated54,2092.4%
Widowed117,1795.3%
Divorced192,4868.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

POVERTY IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line461,39917.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

HOUSING IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

Owner-occupied housing units474,852
Renter-occupied housing units581,266
Single-family detached units314,057
Homeownership rate45.0%
Vacancy rate12.6%
Renters Rate55.0%
Average housing value$334,191
Average monthly owner cost (with a mortgage)$1,489
Average rent (housing)$1,063

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

Average income$85,837
Average household size2.52
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force66.7%
Percent disabled10.4%
Percent with health coverage89.3%
Average travel time to work35 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation28.4%
Percent veterans3.3%
Percent foreign born20.6%
Percent speaking Spanish at home9.8%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

CONSUMER SPENDING IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

Total consumer expenditures per household$72,784.94
Alcoholic beverages$604.19
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$344.62
Beer consumed away from home$107.74
Wine consumed away from home$58.57
Apparel & services$2,192.60
Men’s apparel$425.51
Women’s apparel$732.68
Children’s apparel$317.95
Boys’ apparel$110.52
Girls’ apparel$120.74
Footwear$513.05
Dining out (food away from home)$3,691.26
Dining out – Breakfast$380.89
Dining out – Lunch$1,120.43
Dining out – Dinner$1,738.29
Education$1,627.07
Entertainment / Recreation$3,063.68
Club membership fees$234.01
Dating services$0.96
Pet food$229.56
Pet services$59.58
Food consumed at home$5,128.25
Bakery products consumed at home$669.48
Dairy products consumed at home$525.64
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,032.96
Meat, poultry, fish, and eggs consumed at home$1,154.43
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$491.27
Snacks and other food products consumed at home$1,745.74
Health care$5,250.88
Medical services$960.72
Nonprescription drugs$126.97
Household services$1,952.06
Care for the elderly and handicapped$68.91
Lawn and garden services$371.55
Housekeeping services$163.21
PC repair$6.42
Housing$23,970.65
Home improvements$2,120.49
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,567.21
Phone services$1,737.20
Water$633.15
Life and other insurance$383.95
Pensions and social security$7,740.57
Personal care products and services$845.51
Hair care products$845.51
Personal care products$351.01
Local transportation$8,042.19
Gasoline$2,123.25
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,050.68
Travel$2,112.17
Airline fares$554.94
Auto / truck rental on trips$25.78
Lodging on trips$559.44
Food and drink on trips$509.58
Entertainment on trips$173.62

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN COOK COUNTY (home to Chicago, Illinois)

% with any debt in collections31%
Average debt in collections$1,189
% with medical debt in collections14%
Average medical debt in collections$470
% with student loan debt18%
Average student loan debt$21,410
Average monthly student loan payment$209
% with auto debt24%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

YearPopulationPercent
January 201964,9004.9%
February 201958,4514.4%
March 201954,0524.0%
April 201950,4613.8%
May 201949,3463.7%
June 201960,2854.4%
July 201960,9114.5%
August 201957,7944.3%
September 201947,4843.6%
October 201947,8733.6%
November 201943,9273.3%
December 201940,3303.1%
January 202048,7843.7%
February 202046,4533.5%
March 202067,6775.0%
April 2020247,49818.7%
May 2020234,66817.2%
June 2020266,52718.6%
July 2020203,69415.2%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Illinois, lending statistics in the following cities…