Wichita, KS

WICHITA, KANSAS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 11.30.20)

 

AGE IN WICHITA, KANSAS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years28,0027.2%
25 to 29 years30,7827.9%
30 to 34 years27,3347.0%
35 to 39 years22,5975.8%
40 to 44 years22,9985.9%
45 to 49 years21,9845.6%
50 to 54 years23,1195.9%
55 to 59 years24,7536.4%
60 to 64 years23,7046.1%
65 to 69 years19,5775.0%
70 to 74 years14,4063.7%
75 to 79 years8,4952.2%
80 to 84 years6,9591.8%
85+ years7,6622.0%

The median age in Wichita is 35.3 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN WICHITA, KANSAS

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White285,94573.5%
Black or African American44,68111.5%
American Indian and Alaska Native4,9421.3%
Asian17,6774.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1660.0%
Other20,9225.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN WICHITA, KANSAS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade13,5905.3%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma17,1706.8%
High school graduate (includes GED)63,42524.9%
Some college, no degree57,21022.5%
Associate’s degree22,3688.8%
Bachelor’s degree48,44719.0%
Graduate or professional degree32,16012.6%
High school graduate or higher223,61087.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher80,60731.7%
Less than Bachelor’s degree173,76368.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN WICHITA, KANSAS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0006.8%
$10,000 to $14,9994.6%
$15,000 to $24,99912.1%
$25,000 to $34,99910.9%
$35,000 to $49,99914.3%
$50,000 to $74,99919.0%
$75,000 to $99,99911.5%
$100,000 to $149,99911.7%
$150,000 to $199,9995.1%
$200,000 or more4.0%

Median household income: $51,051

Mean household income: $70,740

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN WICHITA, KANSAS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$24,566
High school graduate (includes GED)$27,725
Some college or Associate’s degree$32,187
Bachelor’s degree$49,233
Graduate or professional degree$56,226

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN WICHITA, KANSAS

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 307,869 NA
Never married101,44433.0%
Now married (except separated)142,70046.4%
Separated6,2952.0%
Widowed16,4715.4%
Divorced40,95913.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN WICHITA, KANSAS

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line58,05915.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN WICHITA, KANSAS

Owner-occupied housing units90,509
Renter-occupied housing units61,751
Single-family detached units117,004
Homeownership rate59.4%
Vacancy rate11.1%
Renters rate40.6%
Average housing value$154,860
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$867
Average rent$656

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN WICHITA, KANSAS

Average income$68,821
Average household size2.52
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force66.5%
Percent disabled13.2%
Percent with health coverage87.4%
Average travel time to work18.4
Percent workers using public transportation0.7%
Percent veterans8.1%
Percent foreign born10.1%
Percent speaking Spanish at home4.1%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN WICHITA, KANSAS

Total consumer expenditures per household$58,958.18
Alcoholic beverages$448.53
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$266.40
Beer consumed away from home$79.86
Wine consumed away from home$38.18
Apparel & services$1,710.89
Men’s apparel$327.90
Women’s apparel$566.70
Children’s apparel$268.50
Boys’ apparel$92.22
Girls’ apparel$101.35
Footwear$388.41
Dining out (food away from home)$2,938.12
Dining out – Breakfast$297.17
Dining out – Lunch$916.52
Dining out – Dinner$1,360.26
Education$1,208.87
Entertainment / recreation$2,556.02
Club membership fees$176.30
Dating services$0.64
Pet food$207.25
Pet services$50.46
Food consumed at home$4,139.03
Bakery products consumed at home$544.31
Dairy products consumed at home$424.65
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$802.09
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$914.83
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$409.38
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,453.16
Health care$4,724.11
Medical services$871.25
Nonprescription drugs$115.83
Household Services$1,608.22
Care for the elderly and handicapped$58.49
Lawn and garden services$349.92
Housekeeping services$132.54
PC repair$5.33
Housing$18,388.71
Home improvements$1,999.19
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,936.47
Phone services$1,423.14
Water$579.54
Life and other insurance$354.96
Pensions and social security$6,284.64
Personal care products and services$713.98
Hair care products$86.44
Personal care products$304.61
Local transportation$6,899.75
Gasoline$1,797.58
Vehicle maintenance and repair$937.23
Travel$1,695.74
Airline fares$406.68
Auto / truck rental on trips$20.18
Lodging on trips$463.95
Food and drink on trips$410.72
Entertainment on trips$146.56

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN SEDGWICK COUNTY (home to WICHITA, KANSAS)

% with any debt in collections32%
Average debt in collections$1,808
% with medical debt in collections19%
Average medical debt in collections$656
% with student loan debt20%
Average student loan debt$17,404
Average monthly student loan payment$168
% with auto debt32%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN WICHITA, KANSAS

YearPopulationPercent
January 20197,8814.2%
February 20197,2463.8%
March 20197,0083.7%
April 20195,8873.1%
May 20196,3233.4%
June 20197,0583.7%
July 20197,9944.1%
August 20197,2673.8%
September 20195,8673.1%
October 20196,2103.3%
November 20196,2783.3%
December 20196,3203.3%
January 20207,6274.0%
February 20208,0184.1%
March 20206,7293.5%
April 202039,40619.2%
May 202031,30815.6%
June 202023,83812.1%
July 202024,27912.3%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Kansas, lending statistics in the following cities…