Baton Rouge, LA

BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.22.20)

 

AGE IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years30,51013.5%
25 to 29 years18,9058.4%
30 to 34 years15,8577.0%
35 to 39 years12,3975.5%
40 to 44 years11,1194.9%
45 to 49 years11,1544.9%
50 to 54 years11,5205.1%
55 to 59 years12,9405.7%
60 to 64 years11,5925.1%
65 to 69 years10,3434.6%
70 to 74 years7,0053.1%
75 to 79 years4,9662.2%
80 to 84 years3,8771.7%
85+ years4,1251.8%

The median age in Baton Rouge is 31.2 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White84,21738.0%
Black or African American122,31555.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native2460.1%
Asian6,9663.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.0%
Other3,5221.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade4,4703.2%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma11,1848.1%
High school graduate (includes GED)42,82531.0%
Some college, no degree29,14921.1%
Associate’s degree6,0894.4%
Bachelor’s degree26,72319.4%
Graduate or professional degree17,50812.7%
High school graduate or higher122,29488.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher44,23132.1%
Less than Bachelor’s degree93,71767.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00011.8%
$10,000 to $14,9996.9%
$15,000 to $24,99912.9%
$25,000 to $34,99912.4%
$35,000 to $49,99912.9%
$50,000 to $74,99915.1%
$75,000 to $99,9998.6%
$100,000 to $149,99910.4%
$150,000 to $199,9994.0%
$200,000 or more5.0%

Median household income: $41,761

Mean household income: $67,336

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$18,691
High school graduate (includes GED)$23,786
Some college or Associate’s degree$30,323
Bachelor’s degree$49,414
Graduate or professional degree$60,772

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 181,964 NA
Never married92,11650.6%
Now married (except separated)54,89030.2%
Separated3,5772.0%
Widowed12,4786.9%
Divorced18,90310.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line54,90525.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

Owner-occupied housing units41,839
Renter-occupied housing units43,424
Single-family detached units58,527
Homeownership rate49.1%
Vacancy rate16.2%
Renters rate75.7%
Average housing value$218,847
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$889
Average rent$792

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

Average income$67,336
Average household size2.54
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force64.3%
Percent disabled16.4%
Percent with health coverage89.1%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)21.3
Percent workers using public transportation2.6%
Percent veterans5.6%
Percent foreign born5.2%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.6%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

Total consumer expenditures per household$59,522.35
Alcoholic beverages$456.48
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$266.48
Beer consumed away from home$82.55
Wine consumed away from home$39.01
Apparel & services$1,748.87
Men’s apparel$341.72
Women’s apparel$581.70
Children’s apparel$259.79
Boys’ apparel$87.77
Girls’ apparel$97.07
Footwear$400.72
Dining out (food away from home)$3,011.55
Dining out – Breakfast$307.68
Dining out – Lunch$940.68
Dining out – Dinner$1,391.98
Education$1,278.61
Entertainment / recreation$2,545.85
Club membership fees$177.47
Dating services$0.75
Pet food$203.48
Pet services$48.30
Food consumed at home$4,196.09
Bakery products consumed at home$550.44
Dairy products consumed at home$425.17
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$809.68
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$936.35
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$418.60
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,474.45
Health care$4,628.51
Medical services$835.16
Nonprescription drugs$115.75
Household Services$1,592.69
Care for the elderly and handicapped$63.43
Lawn and garden services$323.31
Housekeeping services$126.80
PC repair$5.70
Housing$18,944.39
Home improvements$1,807.69
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,997.91
Phone services$1,463.31
Water$566.44
Life and other insurance$335.58
Pensions and social security$6,137.67
Personal care products and services$715.49
Hair care products$86.40
Personal care products$301.46
Local transportation$6,989.64
Gasoline$1,844.27
Vehicle maintenance and repair$955.17
Travel$1,665.58
Airline fares$406.82
Auto / truck rental on trips$19.71
Lodging on trips$450.59
Food and drink on trips$406.41
Entertainment on trips$140.94

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH (home to BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA)

% with any debt in collections44%
Average debt in collections$1,732
% with medical debt in collections29%
Average medical debt in collections$633
% with student loan debt20%
Average student loan debt$19,918
Average monthly student loan payment$192
% with auto debt29%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20195,7395.1%
February 20194,5824.1%
March 20194,3883.9%
April 20194,0333.6%
May 20194,7504.3%
June 20196,4285.7%
July 20196,3115.6%
August 20196,2365.6%
September 20195,8035.2%
October 20195,8035.2%
November 20195,6305.0%
December 20195,4554.9%
January 20206,4265.7%
February 20204,6684.1%
March 20207,2046.2%
April 202015,42414.7%
May 202016,73515.0%
June 202012,70211.6%
July 202012,57911.3%
August 202010,4679.1%
September 202010,1318.8%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Louisiana, lending statistics in the following cities…