New Orleans, LA

NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.8.21)

 

AGE IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years26,7206.9%
25 to 29 years36,4269.3%
30 to 34 years35,1249.0%
35 to 39 years27,7707.1%
40 to 44 years23,1845.9%
45 to 49 years23,1535.9%
50 to 54 years24,9636.4%
55 to 59 years26,7616.9%
60 to 64 years24,7466.4%
65 to 69 years19,0734.9%
70 to 74 years13,0513.3%
75 to 79 years8,7412.2%
80 to 84 years5,2771.4%
85+ years6,3941.6%

The median age in New Orleans is 36.3 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White132,42334.0%
Black or African American232,78959.7%
American Indian and Alaska Native6320.2%
Asian11,2942.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander980.0%
Other5,2971.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade11,1234.0%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma26,9079.8%
High school graduate (includes GED)63,01522.9%
Some college, no degree59,52221.7%
Associate’s degree12,9764.7%
Bachelor’s degree57,94421.1%
Graduate or professional degree43,17615.7%
High school graduate or higher236,63386.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher101,12036.8%
Less than Bachelor’s degree173,54363.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00014.4%
$10,000 to $14,9998.3%
$15,000 to $24,99912.7%
$25,000 to $34,99910.7%
$35,000 to $49,99912.0%
$50,000 to $74,99913.8%
$75,000 to $99,9998.7%
$100,000 to $149,9999.4%
$150,000 to $199,9994.2%
$200,000 or more5.9%

Median household income: $39,576

Mean household income: $69,101

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$18,009
High school graduate (includes GED)$23,856
Some college or Associate’s degree$29,045
Bachelor’s degree$44,319
Graduate or professional degree$60,476

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 326,015 NA
Never married162,06649.7%
Now married (except separated)90,49227.8%
Separated10,6733.3%
Widowed19,3785.9%
Divorced43,40613.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line89,34023.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

Owner-occupied housing units73,037
Renter-occupied housing units80,999
Single-family detached units84,821
Homeownership rate47.4%
Vacancy rate19.7%
Renters rate52.6%
Average housing value$314,710
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,101
Average rent$859

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

Average income$69,101
Average household size2.44
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force61.3%
Percent disabled14.1%
Percent with health coverage89.3%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)24.1
Percent workers using public transportation7.5%
Percent veterans5.3%
Percent foreign born5.6%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.6%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

Total consumer expenditures per household$56,908.17
Alcoholic beverages$439.20
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$256.21
Beer consumed away from home$79.11
Wine consumed away from home$38.75
Apparel & services$1,671.73
Men’s apparel$319.28
Women’s apparel$560.41
Children’s apparel$248.97
Boys’ apparel$85.32
Girls’ apparel$94.28
Footwear$385.18
Dining out (food away from home)$2,844.48
Dining out – Breakfast$292.64
Dining out – Lunch$883.61
Dining out – Dinner$1,321.25
Education$1,179.17
Entertainment / recreation$2,440.18
Club membership fees$172.22
Dating services$0.72
Pet food$196.26
Pet services$46.85
Food consumed at home$4,023.82
Bakery products consumed at home$527.74
Dairy products consumed at home$408.77
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$781.32
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$901.23
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$399.73
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,404.76
Health care$4,439.01
Medical services$797.20
Nonprescription drugs$110.81
Household Services$1,539.95
Care for the elderly and handicapped$61.74
Lawn and garden services$313.46
Housekeeping services$125.68
PC repair$5.22
Housing$18,171.80
Home improvements$1,770.89
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,806.66
Phone services$1,391.74
Water$539.03
Life and other insurance$327.89
Pensions and social security$5,914.58
Personal care products and services$678.80
Hair care products$82.41
Personal care products$286.52
Local transportation$6,589.21
Gasoline$1,730.18
Vehicle maintenance and repair$887.40
Travel$1,606.96
Airline fares$395.24
Auto / truck rental on trips$18.92
Lodging on trips$436.76
Food and drink on trips$390.45
Entertainment on trips$135.61

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN ORLEANS PARISH

% with any debt in collections46%
Average debt in collections$1,522
% with medical debt in collections19%
Average medical debt in collections$493
% with student loan debt24%
Average student loan debt$22,505
Average monthly student loan payment$199
% with auto debt24%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20199,2945.2%
February 20197,4184.2%
March 20197,2554.1%
April 20196,7493.8%
May 20197,6314.3%
June 201910,3735.7%
July 201910,2385.7%
August 20199,8715.5%
September 20198,9185.0%
October 20199,1725.1%
November 20198,9214.9%
December 20198,7124.9%
January 20209,9885.5%
February 20207,5144.2%
March 202011,4136.3%
April 202038,59022.2%
May 202037,18020.7%
June 202028,37315.9%
July 202026,90015.1%
August 202023,04912.6%
September 202022,56012.4%
October 202028,35215.1%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Louisiana, lending statistics in the following cities…