Grand Rapids, MI

GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 11.30.20)

 

AGE IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years20,77410.4%
25 to 29 years22,97611.5%
30 to 34 years17,2518.6%
35 to 39 years13,4676.7%
40 to 44 years9,8804.9%
45 to 49 years9,8354.9%
50 to 54 years8,3354.2%
55 to 59 years10,6145.3%
60 to 64 years9,6814.8%
65 to 69 years8,0544.0%
70 to 74 years6,9343.5%
75 to 79 years3,6651.8%
80 to 84 years2,8241.4%
85+ years3,3651.7%

The median age in Grand Rapids is 30.8 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White134,22967.0%
Black or African American37,06118.5%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,0630.5%
Asian4,4312.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2040.1%
Other11,5505.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade6,9455.5%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma7,5015.9%
High school graduate (includes GED)28,43622.4%
Some college, no degree25,51320.1%
Associate’s degree10,6768.4%
Bachelor’s degree32,43425.6%
Graduate or professional degree15,37612.1%
High school graduate or higher112,43588.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher47,81037.7%
Less than Bachelor’s degree79,07162.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0009.3%
$10,000 to $14,9994.1%
$15,000 to $24,99910.2%
$25,000 to $34,9998.9%
$35,000 to $49,99916.2%
$50,000 to $74,99919.6%
$75,000 to $99,99912.7%
$100,000 to $149,99911.6%
$150,000 to $199,9993.1%
$200,000 or more4.2%

Median household income: $51,226

Mean household income: $68,530

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$22,193
High school graduate (includes GED)$27,706
Some college or Associate’s degree$31,754
Bachelor’s degree$41,364
Graduate or professional degree$56,708

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 161,070 NA
Never married73,83945.8%
Now married (except separated)61,32838.1%
Separated2,2851.4%
Widowed8,1485.1%
Divorced15,4709.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line36,58619.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

Owner-occupied housing units40,121
Renter-occupied housing units34,081
Single-family detached units46,642
Homeownership rate54.1%
Vacancy rate7.5%
Renters rate45.9%
Average housing value$145,237
Average monthly owner cost (with/mortgage)$770
Average rent$809

Source: US Census; htps://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

Average income$62,979
Average household size2.55
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force68.6%
Percent disabled13.3%
Percent with health coverage90.8%
Average travel time to work19.1 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation4.0%
Percent veterans5.3%
Percent foreign born10.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home5.4%

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

Total consumer expenditures per household$56,013.81
Alcoholic beverages$428.01
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$251.53
Beer consumed away from home$77.66
Wine consumed away from home$36.05
Apparel & services$1,634.51
Men’s apparel$315.02
Women’s apparel$542.46
Children’s apparel$251.18
Boys’ apparel$86.55
Girls’ apparel$94.48
Footwear$376.18
Dining out (food away from home)$2,796.32
Dining out – Breakfast$284.30
Dining out – Lunch$866.43
Dining out – Dinner$1,293.73
Education$1,155.14
Entertainment / recreation$2,405.08
Club membership fees$164.07
Dating services$0.67
Pet food$192.16
Pet services$45.68
Food consumed at home$3,968.85
Bakery products consumed at home$521.72
Dairy products consumed at home$406.68
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$767.99
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$881.52
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$394.04
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,390.93
Health care$4,459.55
Medical services$813.08
Nonprescription drugs$109.40
Household Services$1,501.66
Care for the elderly and handicapped$58.56
Lawn and garden services$315.20
Housekeeping services$117.41
PC repair$5.19
Housing$17,702.15
Home improvements$1,774.56
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,766.59
Phone services$1,371.64
Water$536.47
Life and other insurance$327.36
Pensions and social security$5,822.46
Personal care products and services$673.04
Hair care products$82.65
Personal care products$281.24
Local transportation$6,575.68
Gasoline$1,716.48
Vehicle maintenance and repair$901.11
Travel$1,573.47
Airline fares$380.82
Auto / truck rental on trips$18.96
Lodging on trips$426.28
Food and drink on trips$382.56
Entertainment on trips$135.38

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN KENT COUNTY (home to GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN)

 

% with any debt in collections28%
Average debt in collections$1,290
% with medical debt in collections18%
Average medical debt in collections$553
% with student loan debt20%
Average student loan debt$19,137
Average monthly student loan payment$180
% with auto debt30%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN

YearPopulationPercent
January 20194,6384.4%
February 20194,3444.1%
March 20194,5484.3%
April 20193,5403.4%
May 20193,9033.7%
June 20194,5494.3%
July 20195,4515.2%
August 20194,2544.0%
September 20193,5423.4%
October 20193,2243.1%
November 20193,2063.1%
December 20193,2863.2%
January 20203,9523.8%
February 20203,3813.2%
March 20203,4553.3%
April 202027,88526.7%
May 202024,41622.0%
June 202018,37016.0%
July 202012,47411.5%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.ls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Michigan, lending statistics in the following cities…