Las Vegas, NV

LAS VEGAS, NEVADA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.2.20)

 

AGE IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years38,5036.0%
25 to 29 years47,3697.3%
30 to 34 years43,3466.7%
35 to 39 years40,3066.3%
40 to 44 years44,6606.9%
45 to 49 years47,5777.4%
50 to 54 years40,7966.3%
55 to 59 years38,0485.9%
60 to 64 years37,5685.8%
65 to 69 years31,1264.8%
70 to 74 years27,2784.2%
75 to 79 years17,4512.7%
80 to 84 years10,8321.7%
85+ years11,4001.8%

The median age in Las Vegas is 38.1 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White379,38958.9%
Black or African American73,47011.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native9,8031.5%
Asian47,6867.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander4,1270.6%
Other96,14114.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade29,8746.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma41,4159.4%
High school graduate (includes GED)122,04627.7%
Some college, no degree102,50223.3%
Associate’s degree34,0027.7%
Bachelor’s degree71,32616.2%
Graduate or professional degree39,3438.9%
High school graduate or higher369,21983.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher110,66925.1%
Less than Bachelor’s degree329,83974.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0007.4%
$10,000 to $14,9994.3%
$15,000 to $24,9999.8%
$25,000 to $34,99910.5%
$35,000 to $49,99914.2%
$50,000 to $74,99917.7%
$75,000 to $99,99912.7%
$100,000 to $149,99913.4%
$150,000 to $199,9995.1%
$200,000 or more4.8%

Median household income: $54,694

Mean household income: $76,483

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$25,682
High school graduate (includes GED)$31,314
Some college or Associate’s degree$36,453
Bachelor’s degree$48,928
Graduate or professional degree$68,748

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 519,575 NA
Never married185,24835.7%
Now married (except separated)226,30743.6%
Separated10,3382.0%
Widowed28,1785.4%
Divorced69,50413.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line97,49915.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Owner-occupied housing units118,781
Renter-occupied housing units107,615
Single-family detached units156,494
Homeownership rate52.5%
Vacancy rate11.4%
Renters rate47.5%
Average housing value$274,652
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$1,161
Average rent$928

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Average income$76,483
Average household size2.73
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.1%
Percent disabled13.1%
Percent with health coverage86.9%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)25.7
Percent workers using public transportation4.0%
Percent veterans8.9%
Percent foreign born20.8%
Percent speaking Spanish at home10.5%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Total consumer expenditures per household$67,857.47
Alcoholic beverages$525.59
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$315.12
Beer consumed away from home$89.39
Wine consumed away from home$45.84
Apparel & services$1,997.29
Men’s apparel$384.66
Women’s apparel$655.17
Children’s apparel$315.74
Boys’ apparel$106.18
Girls’ apparel$119.31
Footwear$456.76
Dining out (food away from home)$3,422.28
Dining out – Breakfast$352.49
Dining out – Lunch$1,074.43
Dining out – Dinner$1,581.86
Education$1,359.33
Entertainment / recreation$2,908.42
Club membership fees$208.26
Dating services$0.69
Pet food$226.86
Pet services$60.64
Food consumed at home$4,764.60
Bakery products consumed at home$623.45
Dairy products consumed at home$485.17
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$938.53
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,060.91
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$464.01
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,656.54
Health care$5,272.80
Medical services$990.78
Nonprescription drugs$130.05
Household Services$1,858.41
Care for the elderly and handicapped$62.05
Lawn and garden services$395.09
Housekeeping services$164.44
PC repair$6.20
Housing$21,405.23
Home improvements$2,327.58
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,439.64
Phone services$1,626.68
Water$682.90
Life and other insurance$383.03
Pensions and social security$7,272.58
Personal care products and services$827.65
Hair care products$99.57
Personal care products$354.42
Local transportation$7,830.23
Gasoline$2,064.94
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,056.11
Travel$1,987.13
Airline fares$492.27
Auto / truck rental on trips$23.65
Lodging on trips$533.38
Food and drink on trips$481.08
Entertainment on trips$168.89

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN CLARK COUNTY (home to LAS VEGAS, NEVADA)

% with any debt in collections39%
Average debt in collections$1,958
% with medical debt in collections21%
Average medical debt in collections$665
% with student loan debt14%
Average student loan debt$15,208
Average monthly student loan payment$154
% with auto debt31%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

YearPopulationPercent
January 201914,8054.8%
February 201913,6124.3%
March 201913,3644.3%
April 201912,9244.1%
May 201913,1544.2%
June 201914,3494.6%
July 201914,2344.5%
August 201913,3394.2%
September 201912,7974.0%
October 201912,3683.9%
November 201911,6083.7%
December 201911,2223.5%
January 202012,8024.0%
February 202012,6153.9%
March 202023,0967.3%
April 202091,61732.1%
May 202074,93627.1%
June 202050,92616.7%
July 202047,93615.8%
August 202045,27414.9%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Nevada, lending statistics in the following cities…