Reno, NV

RENO, NEVADA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.7.20)

 

AGE IN RENO, NEVADA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years19,4227.7%
25 to 29 years23,1659.2%
30 to 34 years19,0807.6%
35 to 39 years15,8736.3%
40 to 44 years14,6165.8%
45 to 49 years15,9646.4%
50 to 54 years13,2765.3%
55 to 59 years15,8286.3%
60 to 64 years16,1626.4%
65 to 69 years14,3375.7%
70 to 74 years10,7944.3%
75 to 79 years5,8142.3%
80 to 84 years5,1742.1%
85+ years3,6611.5%

The median age in Reno is 36.7 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN RENO, NEVADA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White186,61474.4%
Black or African American8,3273.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,9011.2%
Asian14,8515.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,9620.8%
Other24,8599.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN RENO, NEVADA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade7,4304.2%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma10,4105.9%
High school graduate (includes GED)37,31421.1%
Some college, no degree44,05624.9%
Associate’s degree16,3269.2%
Bachelor’s degree37,17721.0%
Graduate or professional degree24,22113.7%
High school graduate or higher159,09489.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher61,39834.7%
Less than Bachelor’s degree115,53665.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN RENO, NEVADA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0005.8%
$10,000 to $14,9994.3%
$15,000 to $24,99910.1%
$25,000 to $34,99910.7%
$35,000 to $49,99914.7%
$50,000 to $74,99918.9%
$75,000 to $99,99912.2%
$100,000 to $149,99913.4%
$150,000 to $199,9995.0%
$200,000 or more4.8%

Median household income: $54,916

Mean household income: $75,128

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN RENO, NEVADA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$24,233
High school graduate (includes GED)$30,227
Some college or Associate’s degree$33,255
Bachelor’s degree$47,258
Graduate or professional degree$62,955

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN RENO, NEVADA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 214,928 NA
Never married78,72436.6%
Now married (except separated)94,18343.8%
Separated3,8051.8%
Widowed9,0894.2%
Divorced29,12713.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN RENO, NEVADA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line34,35514.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN RENO, NEVADA

Owner-occupied housing units47,133
Renter-occupied housing units51,711
Single-family detached units54,297
Homeownership rate47.7%
Vacancy rate7.3%
Renters rate52.3%
Average housing value$323,961
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$1,159
Average rent$928

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN RENO, NEVADA

Average income$75,128
Average household size2.40
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force67.7%
Percent disabled12.5%
Percent with health coverage89.4%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)19.9
Percent workers using public transportation2.3%
Percent veterans8.4%
Percent foreign born16.0%
Percent speaking Spanish at home6.8%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN RENO, NEVADA

Total consumer expenditures per household$70,090.09
Alcoholic beverages$545.24
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$323.48
Beer consumed away from home$95.37
Wine consumed away from home$46.57
Apparel & services$2,069.06
Men’s apparel$399.90
Women’s apparel$680.74
Children’s apparel$322.05
Boys’ apparel$108.32
Girls’ apparel$120.41
Footwear$475.31
Dining out (food away from home)$3,546.81
Dining out – Breakfast$364.06
Dining out – Lunch$1,108.37
Dining out – Dinner$1,639.83
Education$1,430.11
Entertainment / recreation$2,997.76
Club membership fees$213.33
Dating services$0.79
Pet food$235.66
Pet services$60.09
Food consumed at home$4,949.87
Bakery products consumed at home$648.54
Dairy products consumed at home$504.41
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$968.82
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,100.47
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$485.52
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,727.63
Health care$5,411.77
Medical services$1,008.80
Nonprescription drugs$135.19
Household Services$1,888.22
Care for the elderly and handicapped$64.63
Lawn and garden services$390.31
Housekeeping services$158.15
PC repair$6.53
Housing$22,196.85
Home improvements$2,242.57
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,585.95
Phone services$1,691.78
Water$677.07
Life and other insurance$388.95
Pensions and social security$7,415.36
Personal care products and services$852.35
Hair care products$103.28
Personal care products$362.35
Local transportation$8,134.20
Gasoline$2,139.22
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,122.03
Travel$2,017.13
Airline fares$499.05
Auto / truck rental on trips$24.26
Lodging on trips$540.02
Food and drink on trips$490.56
Entertainment on trips$170.90

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN WASHOE COUNTY (home to RENO, NEVADA)

% with any debt in collections33%
Average debt in collections$1,546
% with medical debt in collections21%
Average medical debt in collections$943
% with student loan debt12%
Average student loan debt$15,119
Average monthly student loan payment$149
% with auto debt29%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN RENO, NEVADA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20195,2893.9%
February 20195,0843.7%
March 20194,7933.5%
April 20194,5293.3%
May 20194,2703.1%
June 20194,4323.2%
July 20194,4723.2%
August 20194,2993.1%
September 20194,1313.0%
October 20193,9212.8%
November 20193,7722.7%
December 20193,7852.7%
January 20204,6773.4%
February 20204,4623.2%
March 20207,6275.5%
April 202025,20120.9%
May 202020,18816.9%
June 202012,0459.1%
July 202011,2618.5%
August 202010,0717.6%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Nevada, lending statistics in the following cities…