Albuquerque, NM

ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 11.30.20)

 

AGE IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years38,6486.9%
25 to 29 years44,2827.9%
30 to 34 years43,3467.7%
35 to 39 years41,0917.3%
40 to 44 years30,7185.5%
45 to 49 years33,9206.1%
50 to 54 years33,6646.0%
55 to 59 years37,7396.7%
60 to 64 years33,3826.0%
65 to 69 years28,2185.0%
70 to 74 years24,7434.4%
75 to 79 years14,1012.5%
80 to 84 years9,8881.8%
85+ years11,4612.0%

The median age in Albuquerque is 37.2 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White435,06177.7%
Black or African American18,2803.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native25,4104.5%
Asian17,8663.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander650.0%
Other36,6916.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade14,4223.7%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma26,7786.9%
High school graduate (includes GED)89,39623.0%
Some college, no degree81,85621.1%
Associate’s degree35,0469.0%
Bachelor’s degree80,51920.8%
Graduate or professional degree59,96515.5%
High school graduate or higher346,78289.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher140,48436.2%
Less than Bachelor’s degree247,49863.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0008.5%
$10,000 to $14,9995.3%
$15,000 to $24,99911.2%
$25,000 to $34,99910.6%
$35,000 to $49,99913.5%
$50,000 to $74,99917.3%
$75,000 to $99,99911.7%
$100,000 to $149,99913.0%
$150,000 to $199,9994.7%
$200,000 or more4.3%

Median household income: $51,128

Mean household income: $69,996

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$20,753
High school graduate (includes GED)$27,828
Some college or Associate’s degree$31,307
Bachelor’s degree$46,288
Graduate or professional degree$62,002

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 460,614 NA
Never married176,96238.4%
Now married (except separated)181,05139.3%
Separated6,4371.4%
Widowed27,3275.9%
Divorced68,83714.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line97,50417.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

Owner-occupied housing units132,859
Renter-occupied housing units89,889
Single-family detached units153,083
Homeownership rate59.6%
Vacancy rate8.9%
Renters rate40.4%
Average housing value$219,671
Average monthly owner cost (with/mortgage)$996
Average rent$811

Source: US Census; htps://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013Cand the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

Average income$69,996
Average household size2.48
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.9%
Percent disabled13.2%
Percent with health coverage91.1%
Average travel time to work21.6 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation2.0%
Percent veterans8.9%
Percent foreign born10.0%
Percent speaking Spanish at home5.9%

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

Total consumer expenditures per household$61,603.51
Alcoholic beverages$479.00
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$284.57
Beer consumed away from home$82.90
Wine consumed away from home$42.36
Apparel & services$1,791.97
Men’s apparel$346.95
Women’s apparel$595.27
Children’s apparel$277.00
Boys’ apparel$94.00
Girls’ apparel$104.12
Footwear$405.29
Dining out (food away from home)$3,077.13
Dining out – Breakfast$314.23
Dining out – Lunch$959.91
Dining out – Dinner$1,427.78
Education$1,266.00
Entertainment / recreation$2,660.72
Club membership fees$192.38
Dating services$0.64
Pet food$209.57
Pet services$54.90
Food consumed at home$4,294.68
Bakery products consumed at home$563.45
Dairy products consumed at home$439.86
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$843.62
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$950.12
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$418.73
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,497.63
Health care$4,830.88
Medical services$905.72
Nonprescription drugs$118.76
Household Services$1,685.17
Care for the elderly and handicapped$58.07
Lawn and garden services$362.98
Housekeeping services$146.72
PC repair$5.64
Housing$19,360.78
Home improvements$2,121.54
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,009.51
Phone services$1,464.08
Water$602.90
Life and other insurance$357.67
Pensions and social security$6,628.67
Personal care products and services$747.14
Hair care products$90.12
Personal care products$322.76
Local transportation$7,080.86
Gasoline$1,847.51
Vehicle maintenance and repair$978.81
Travel$1,818.97
Airline fares$446.33
Auto / truck rental on trips$21.73
Lodging on trips$492.85
Food and drink on trips$440.58
Entertainment on trips$154.50

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN BERNALILLO COUNTY (home to ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO)

% with any debt in collections37%
Average debt in collections$1,525
% with medical debt in collections23%
Average medical debt in collections$692
% with student loan debt15%
Average student loan debt$19,379
Average monthly student loan payment$179
% with auto debt31%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (217)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO

YearPopulationPercent
January 201913,1253.8%
February 201912,6093.5%
March 201911,8113.3%
April 201911,0612.9%
May 201911,3212.7%
June 201914,1163.1%
July 201914,0263.0%
August 201912,8002.8%
September 201912,0652.6%
October 201912,1272.6%
November 201911,8362.5%
December 201911,3502.5%
January 202012,4443.0%
February 202012,5633.1%
March 202015,5685.7%
April 202034,27113.6%
May 202024,88512.2%
June 202024,80413.1%
July 202035,4369.7%
August 202029,8538.9%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.ls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

 

Read More

Learn more about New Mexico, lending statistics in the following cities…