Fargo, ND

FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.27.21)

 

AGE IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years16,47113.5%
25 to 29 years12,90210.6%
30 to 34 years9,6507.9%
35 to 39 years8,3816.9%
40 to 44 years6,6575.5%
45 to 49 years5,7334.7%
50 to 54 years5,8704.8%
55 to 59 years5,8274.8%
60 to 64 years6,5025.3%
65 to 69 years4,3763.6%
70 to 74 years3,6763.0%
75 to 79 years2,0191.7%
80 to 84 years2,0101.6%
85+ years2,4282.0%

The median age in Fargo is 31.0 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White103,15284.6%
Black or African American8,5877.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,5071.2%
Asian4,2193.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander260.0%
Other5720.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade2,2423.0%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,2453.0%
High school graduate (includes GED)14,87620.1%
Some college, no degree14,72619.9%
Associate’s degree10,73414.5%
Bachelor’s degree20,62127.8%
Graduate or professional degree8,66311.7%
High school graduate or higher69,62093.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher29,28439.5%
Less than Bachelor’s degree44,82360.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0005.9%
$10,000 to $14,9995.2%
$15,000 to $24,99910.5%
$25,000 to $34,99910.6%
$35,000 to $49,99914.4%
$50,000 to $74,99918.1%
$75,000 to $99,99913.5%
$100,000 to $149,99912.4%
$150,000 to $199,9994.2%
$200,000 or more5.2%

Median household income: $53,309

Mean household income: $76,065

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$20,735
High school graduate (includes GED)$30,517
Some college or Associate’s degree$36,250
Bachelor’s degree$45,191
Graduate or professional degree$67,522

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 101,658 NA
Never married43,19042.5%
Now married (except separated)45,49744.8%
Separated6620.7%
Widowed4,3534.3%
Divorced7,9567.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line15,02613.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

Owner-occupied housing units23,581
Renter-occupied housing units29,778
Single-family detached units20,259
Homeownership rate44.2%
Vacancy rate8.3%
Have Broadband Internet Subscription82.0%
Average housing value$225,635
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,080
Average rent$783

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

Average income$76,065
Average household size2.16
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force75.4%
Percent disabled9.9%
Percent with health coverage93.3%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)15.0
Percent workers using public transportation1.1%
Percent veterans6.6%
Percent foreign born8.8%
Percent speaking Spanish at home0.3%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

Total consumer expenditures per household$69,387.36
Alcoholic beverages$539.99
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$318.83
Beer consumed away from home$96.83
Wine consumed away from home$44.37
Apparel & services$2,061.11
Men’s apparel$399.05
Women’s apparel$671.83
Children’s apparel$327.36
Boys’ apparel$108.79
Girls’ apparel$120.39
Footwear$471.12
Dining out (food away from home)$3,553.83
Dining out – Breakfast$360.70
Dining out – Lunch$1,115.64
Dining out – Dinner$1,637.16
Education$1,426.45
Entertainment / recreation$2,966.48
Club membership fees$208.80
Dating services$0.80
Pet food$231.36
Pet services$58.91
Food consumed at home$4,883.16
Bakery products consumed at home$640.88
Dairy products consumed at home$496.52
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$950.57
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,080.15
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$479.60
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,715.05
Health care$5,310.52
Medical services$998.94
Nonprescription drugs$133.21
Household Services$1,864.59
Care for the elderly and handicapped$61.81
Lawn and garden services$372.95
Housekeeping services$150.68
PC repair$6.60
Housing$21,873.83
Home improvements$2,147.63
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,531.66
Phone services$1,678.23
Water$668.13
Life and other insurance$374.72
Pensions and social security$7,368.70
Personal care products and services$850.55
Hair care products$101.78
Personal care products$361.56
Local transportation$8,145.43
Gasoline$2,138.42
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,130.38
Travel$1,979.57
Airline fares$488.65
Auto / truck rental on trips$23.95
Lodging on trips$525.98
Food and drink on trips$483.52
Entertainment on trips$168.62

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN CASS COUNTY (home to FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA)

% with any debt in collections17%
Average debt in collections$1,493
% with medical debt in collections7%
Average medical debt in collections$419
% with student loan debt25%
Average student loan debt$19,924
Average monthly student loan payment$178
% with auto debt36%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20191,8882.8%
February 20191,7932.6%
March 20191,8062.6%
April 20191,4932.1%
May 20191,2651.8%
June 20191,5372.2%
July 20191,3331.9%
August 20191,3211.9%
September 20191,1861.7%
October 20199971.4%
November 20191,1871.7%
December 20191,2791.8%
January 20201,7442.5%
February 20201,5982.3%
March 20201,6182.3%
April 20206,8389.6%
May 20206,0608.5%
June 20205,1437.0%
July 20204,0705.5%
August 20202,8674.0%
September 20202,2083.0%
October 20202,2263.1%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about North Dakota, lending statistics in the following cities…