Akron, OH

AKRON, OHIO: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 11.27.20)

 

AGE IN AKRON, OHIO

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years14,9457.5%
25 to 29 years18,9639.6%
30 to 34 years13,3376.7%
35 to 39 years12,2836.2%
40 to 44 years9,4734.8%
45 to 49 years11,8366.0%
50 to 54 years12,1926.2%
55 to 59 years12,5106.3%
60 to 64 years14,7387.4%
65 to 69 years10,2415.2%
70 to 74 years7,3873.7%
75 to 79 years4,9902.5%
80 to 84 years2,5531.3%
85+ years4,5922.3%

The median age in Akron is 36.6 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN AKRON, OHIO

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White120,14160.7%
Black or African American56,64628.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native3180.2%
Asian9,9095.0%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.0%
Other2,9931.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN AKRON, OHIO

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade6,2884.7%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma11,9988.9%
High school graduate (includes GED)40,93730.3%
Some college, no degree34,35325.4%
Associate’s degree10,0957.5%
Bachelor’s degree20,77815.4%
Graduate or professional degree10,6467.9%
High school graduate or higher116,80986.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher31,42423.3%
Less than Bachelor’s degree103,67176.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN AKRON, OHIO

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00010.2%
$10,000 to $14,9996.3%
$15,000 to $24,99915.2%
$25,000 to $34,99911.0%
$35,000 to $49,99915.2%
$50,000 to $74,99918.3%
$75,000 to $99,99911.2%
$100,000 to $149,9998.5%
$150,000 to $199,9992.4%
$200,000 or more1.7%

Median household income: $41,164

Mean household income: $54,509

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN AKRON, OHIO

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$18,444
High school graduate (includes GED)$26,079
Some college or Associate’s degree$31,007
Bachelor’s degree$41,500
Graduate or professional degree$52,065

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN AKRON, OHIO

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 163,144 NA
Never married71,55443.9%
Now married (except separated)52,24332.0%
Separated4,1682.6%
Widowed9,9506.1%
Divorced25,22915.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN AKRON, OHIO

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line41,91221.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN AKRON, OHIO

Owner-occupied housing units42,863
Renter-occupied housing units41,898
Single-family detached units63,874
Homeownership rate50.6%
Vacancy rate12.3%
Renters rate49.4%
Average housing value$109,605
Average monthly owner cost (with/mortgage)$671
Average rent$599

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN AKRON, OHIO

Average income$53,027
Average household size2.28
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force62.5%
Percent disabled15.6%
Percent with health coverage91.1%
Average travel time to work21.7 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation4.1%
Percent veterans7.4%
Percent foreign born6.2%
Percent speaking Spanish at home0.7%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN AKRON, OHIO

Total consumer expenditures per household$46,323.04
Alcoholic beverages$346.08
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$203.16
Beer consumed away from home$63.94
Wine consumed away from home$28.75
Apparel & services$1,337.51
Men’s apparel$255.65
Women’s apparel$445.80
Children’s apparel$205.25
Boys’ apparel$71.42
Girls’ apparel$77.53
Footwear$307.40
Dining out (food away from home)$2,293.20
Dining out – Breakfast$231.86
Dining out – Lunch$711.37
Dining out – Dinner$1,059.48
Education$947.07
Entertainment / recreation$2,003.23
Club membership fees$131.70
Dating services$0.57
Pet food$164.71
Pet services$36.89
Food consumed at home$3,289.31
Bakery products consumed at home$433.20
Dairy products consumed at home$337.45
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$628.43
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$730.17
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$330.54
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,160.06
Health care$3,787.05
Medical services$679.05
Nonprescription drugs$92.68
Household Services$1,245.96
Care for the elderly and handicapped$52.26
Lawn and garden services$267.00
Housekeeping services$94.46
PC repair$4.25
Housing$14,549.10
Home improvements$1,479.59
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,191.17
Phone services$1,146.00
Water$448.79
Life and other insurance$282.37
Pensions and social security$4,766.51
Personal care products and services$554.70
Hair care products$67.90
Personal care products$230.57
Local transportation$5,496.99
Gasoline$1,431.55
Vehicle maintenance and repair$741.67
Travel$1,280.10
Airline fares$302.70
Auto / truck rental on trips$15.25
Lodging on trips$351.66
Food and drink on trips$310.75
Entertainment on trips$111.47

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN SUMMIT COUNTY (home to AKRON, OHIO)

% with any debt in collections32%
Average debt in collections$1,244
% with medical debt in collections19%
Average medical debt in collections$495
% with student loan debt21%
Average student loan debt$20,443
Average monthly student loan payment$176
% with auto debt33%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN AKRON, OHIO

YearPopulationPercent
January 20195,6836.3%
February 20194,9145.4%
March 20194,7065.2%
April 20193,9194.3%
May 20193,8944.3%
June 20194,7235.2%
July 20194,8765.3%
August 20194,6135.0%
September 20194,2154.6%
October 20194,1174.5%
November 20193,9704.4%
December 20194,0364.5%
January 20205,3465.9%
February 20204,9805.5%
March 20205,5216.1%
April 202016,25318.3%
May 202013,66715.2%
June 202012,89214.0%
July 202010,46211.8%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Ohio, lending statistics in the following cities…