Canton, OH

CANTON, OHIO: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 11.30.20)

 

AGE IN CANTON, OHIO

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years3,6035.1%
25 to 29 years5,7708.2%
30 to 34 years5,2677.5%
35 to 39 years3,8455.5%
40 to 44 years3,8755.5%
45 to 49 years4,4706.3%
50 to 54 years3,7565.3%
55 to 59 years3,7065.3%
60 to 64 years4,3516.2%
65 to 69 years3,8425.5%
70 to 74 years2,8254.0%
75 to 79 years1,6372.3%
80 to 84 years8831.3%
85+ years1,6572.4%

The median age in Canton is 34.6 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN CANTON, OHIO

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White45,43964.5%
Black or African American18,21125.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native0.0%
Asian7271.0%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.0%
Other1,9662.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN CANTON, OHIO

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade1,8153.9%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma4,72510.2%
High school graduate (includes GED)17,81938.4%
Some college, no degree12,10726.1%
Associate’s degree3,7088.0%
Bachelor’s degree3,9768.6%
Graduate or professional degree2,2944.9%
High school graduate or higher39,90485.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher6,27013.5%
Less than Bachelor’s degree40,17486.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN CANTON, OHIO

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00013.0%
$10,000 to $14,9999.9%
$15,000 to $24,99916.8%
$25,000 to $34,99914.5%
$35,000 to $49,99914.2%
$50,000 to $74,99916.9%
$75,000 to $99,9997.3%
$100,000 to $149,9995.5%
$150,000 to $199,9991.3%
$200,000 or more0.5%

Median household income: $31,735

Mean household income: $43,236

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN CANTON, OHIO

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$16,412
High school graduate (includes GED)$23,362
Some college or Associate’s degree$25,102
Bachelor’s degree$41,611
Graduate or professional degree$53,499

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN CANTON, OHIO

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 53,772 NA
Never married23,49543.7%
Now married (except separated)16,04029.8%
Separated1,1262.1%
Widowed4,1857.8%
Divorced8,92616.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN CANTON, OHIO

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line21,67231.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN CANTON, OHIO

Owner-occupied housing units14,500
Renter-occupied housing units15,905
Single-family detached units23,752
Homeownership rate47.7%
Vacancy rate14.0%
Renters rate52.3%
Average housing value$90,193
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$581
Average rent$495

Source: US Census; htps://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN CANTON, OHIO

Average income$43,236
Average household size2.26
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.0%
Percent disabled16.1%
Percent with health coverage92.1%
Average travel time to work20 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation4.6%
Percent veterans8.0%
Percent foreign born2.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.3%

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN CANTON, OHIO

Total consumer expenditures per household$39,426.96
Alcoholic beverages$290.40
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$170.90
Beer consumed away from home$53.67
Wine consumed away from home$24.03
Apparel & services$1,139.82
Men’s apparel$216.53
Women’s apparel$378.30
Children’s apparel$176.52
Boys’ apparel$61.52
Girls’ apparel$67.22
Footwear$263.93
Dining out (food away from home)$1,943.34
Dining out – Breakfast$197.47
Dining out – Lunch$602.56
Dining out – Dinner$896.66
Education$789.01
Entertainment / recreation$1,706.90
Club membership fees$109.88
Dating services$0.49
Pet food$142.86
Pet services$31.13
Food consumed at home$2,818.23
Bakery products consumed at home$371.24
Dairy products consumed at home$289.08
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$536.63
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$627.78
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$284.39
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$993.51
Health care$3,249.75
Medical services$578.75
Nonprescription drugs$79.54
Household Services$1,059.01
Care for the elderly and handicapped$44.95
Lawn and garden services$227.69
Housekeeping services$79.71
PC repair$3.58
Housing$12,371.07
Home improvements$1,260.20
Utilities, fuel, and public services$2,748.32
Phone services$982.97
Water$384.99
Life and other insurance$242.36
Pensions and social security$4,026.57
Personal care products and services$470.33
Hair care products$57.52
Personal care products$194.03
Local transportation$4,704.27
Gasoline$1,226.55
Vehicle maintenance and repair$630.44
Travel$1,080.20
Airline fares$254.03
Auto / truck rental on trips$12.74
Lodging on trips$297.29
Food and drink on trips$262.15
Entertainment on trips$94.37

Source US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN STARK COUNTY (home to CANTON, OHIO)

% with any debt in collections31%
Average debt in collections$1,485
% with medical debt in collections20%
Average medical debt in collections$591
% with student loan debt20%
Average student loan debt$20,055
Average monthly student loan payment$183
% with auto debt32%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN CANTON, OHIO

YearPopulationPercent
January 20192,1086.8%
February 20191,7795.7%
March 20191,7255.5%
April 20191,4154.6%
May 20191,3984.5%
June 20191,6155.2%
July 20191,6755.3%
August 20191,6135.1%
September 20191,5114.9%
October 20191,5354.9%
November 20191,5515.0%
December 20191,5535.0%
January 20202,0186.5%
February 20201,8876.0%
March 20202,0196.5%
April 20205,33517.5%
May 20204,49214.5%
June 20204,19613.2%
July 20203,58611.6%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.ls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

 

Read More

Learn more about Ohio, lending statistics in the following cities…