Cleveland, OH

CLEVELAND, OHIO: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 11.25.20)

 

AGE IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years30,5278.0%
25 to 29 years34,4819.0%
30 to 34 years28,2477.4%
35 to 39 years22,1475.8%
40 to 44 years20,3865.3%
45 to 49 years21,2035.5%
50 to 54 years24,4026.4%
55 to 59 years29,5327.7%
60 to 64 years25,8496.7%
65 to 69 years19,1525.0%
70 to 74 years13,5033.5%
75 to 79 years9,4502.5%
80 to 84 years5,8621.5%
85+ years6,7681.8%

The median age in Cleveland is 36.3 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White158,22841.2%
Black or African American181,84047.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,9870.5%
Asian11,5033.0%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2490.1%
Other10,8852.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade15,0485.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma36,13213.8%
High school graduate (includes GED)84,65932.4%
Some college, no degree59,48522.8%
Associate’s degree21,2548.1%
Bachelor’s degree27,34010.5%
Graduate or professional degree17,0646.5%
High school graduate or higher209,80280.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher44,40417.0%
Less than Bachelor’s degree216,57882.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00020.1%
$10,000 to $14,9999.4%
$15,000 to $24,99914.6%
$25,000 to $34,99911.3%
$35,000 to $49,99913.0%
$50,000 to $74,99913.7%
$75,000 to $99,9997.6%
$100,000 to $149,9996.4%
$150,000 to $199,9991.8%
$200,000 or more2.1%

Median household income: $29,953

Mean household income: $47,788

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$18,507
High school graduate (includes GED)$24,101
Some college or Associate’s degree$29,717
Bachelor’s degree$45,149
Graduate or professional degree$58,560

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 315,963 NA
Never married169,97253.8%
Now married (except separated)76,14124.1%
Separated9,5793.0%
Widowed17,7365.6%
Divorced42,53513.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line123,64033.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

Owner-occupied housing units69,942
Renter-occupied housing units99,423
Single-family detached units99,196
Homeownership rate41.3%
Vacancy rate20.2%
Renters rate58.7%
Average housing value$97,098
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$603
Average rent$584

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

Average income$43,920
Average household size2.21
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force58.8%
Percent disabled20.4%
Percent with health coverage91.3%
Average travel time to work24.0 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation10.0%
Percent veterans6.2%
Percent foreign born5.4%
Percent speaking Spanish at home3.4%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

Total consumer expenditures per household$38,787.55
Alcoholic beverages$286.57
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$167.91
Beer consumed away from home$53.16
Wine consumed away from home$23.58
Apparel & services$1,134.22
Men’s apparel$215.15
Women’s apparel$376.77
Children’s apparel$173.67
Boys’ apparel$60.33
Girls’ apparel$66.21
Footwear$264.98
Dining out (food away from home)$1,924.33
Dining out – Breakfast$197.43
Dining out – Lunch$597.90
Dining out – Dinner$887.71
Education$782.86
Entertainment / recreation$1,663.09
Club membership fees$108.29
Dating services$0.52
Pet food$137.39
Pet services$29.87
Food consumed at home$2,790.20
Bakery products consumed at home$367.16
Dairy products consumed at home$283.21
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$531.12
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$627.10
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$282.81
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$981.61
Health care$3,134.90
Medical services$550.53
Nonprescription drugs$77.70
Household Services$1,034.46
Care for the elderly and handicapped$45.08
Lawn and garden services$212.21
Housekeeping services$77.15
PC repair$3.55
Housing$12,327.95
Home improvements$1,169.08
Utilities, fuel, and public services$2,716.09
Phone services$979.63
Water$375.38
Life and other insurance$231.46
Pensions and social security$3,900.53
Personal care products and services$461.20
Hair care products$56.63
Personal care products$188.89
Local transportation$4,623.95
Gasoline$1,214.92
Vehicle maintenance and repair$613.43
Travel$1,043.69
Airline fares$248.68
Auto / truck rental on trips$12.22
Lodging on trips$285.39
Food and drink on trips$254.48
Entertainment on trips$90.49

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN CUYAHOGA COUNTY (home to CLEVELAND, OHIO)

% with any debt in collections36%
Average debt in collections$1,403
% with medical debt in collections16%
Average medical debt in collections$515
% with student loan debt21%
Average student loan debt$20,363
Average monthly student loan payment$189
% with auto debt31%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN CLEVELAND, OHIO

YearPopulationPercent
January 20199,5596.0%
February 20199,7226.1%
March 20198,8175.6%
April 20197,5674.8%
May 20197,9255.0%
June 20199,4555.9%
July 20199,8036.0%
August 20198,3835.2%
September 20197,5574.7%
October 20196,9174.4%
November 20196,7744.3%
December 20197,0064.5%
January 20209,2715.9%
February 202010,1226.4%
March 202013,8349.0%
April 202041,53026.1%
May 202036,48621.9%
June 202033,22319.4%
July 202027,79617.3%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Ohio, lending statistics in the following cities…