Columbus, OH

COLUMBUS, OHIO: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 11.25.20)

 

AGE IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years70,4837.9%
25 to 29 years103,29211.5%
30 to 34 years83,9669.4%
35 to 39 years62,7077.0%
40 to 44 years54,0686.0%
45 to 49 years51,1285.7%
50 to 54 years48,9735.5%
55 to 59 years45,9125.1%
60 to 64 years47,6735.3%
65 to 69 years35,8354.0%
70 to 74 years24,5532.7%
75 to 79 years15,3651.7%
80 to 84 years11,5321.3%
85+ years8,8601.0%

The median age in Columbus is 32.3 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White515,82857.6%
Black or African American262,04429.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native3,0790.3%
Asian55,6276.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander680.0%
Other16,5461.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade19,3973.3%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma38,0576.4%
High school graduate (includes GED)151,85725.6%
Some college, no degree120,50020.3%
Associate’s degree43,7377.4%
Bachelor’s degree140,61323.7%
Graduate or professional degree79,70313.4%
High school graduate or higher536,41090.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher220,31637.1%
Less than Bachelor’s degree373,54863.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0008.0%
$10,000 to $14,9994.3%
$15,000 to $24,9999.8%
$25,000 to $34,99910.6%
$35,000 to $49,99914.4%
$50,000 to $74,99920.0%
$75,000 to $99,99912.4%
$100,000 to $149,99913.4%
$150,000 to $199,9994.0%
$200,000 or more3.2%

Median household income: $52,971

Mean household income: $68,102

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$20,992
High school graduate (includes GED)$28,547
Some college or Associate’s degree$33,892
Bachelor’s degree$51,185
Graduate or professional degree$61,342

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 725,695 NA
Never married330,83545.6%
Now married (except separated)261,37336.0%
Separated14,1271.9%
Widowed29,7174.1%
Divorced89,64312.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line173,39419.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

Owner-occupied housing units157,555
Renter-occupied housing units194,988
Single-family detached units180,296
Homeownership rate44.7%
Vacancy rate9.6%
Renters rate55.3%
Average housing value$166,466
Average monthly owner cost (with/ mortgage)$1,040
Average rent$805

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

Average income$66,077
Average household size2.39
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force70.3%
Percent disabled11.7%
Percent with health coverage90.4%
Average travel time to work21.7 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation3.1%
Percent veterans6.0%
Percent foreign born12.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.7%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

Total consumer expenditures per household$59,701.35
Alcoholic beverages$464.92
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$272.28
Beer consumed away from home$84.26
Wine consumed away from home$38.94
Apparel & services$1,773.99
Men’s apparel$342.82
Women’s apparel$582.15
Children’s apparel$274.86
Boys’ apparel$91.95
Girls’ apparel$102.17
Footwear$407.81
Dining out (food away from home)$3,046.34
Dining out – Breakfast$310.19
Dining out – Lunch$951.48
Dining out – Dinner$1,407.26
Education$1,236.53
Entertainment / recreation$2,547.58
Club membership fees$178.39
Dating services$0.73
Pet food$201.29
Pet services$49.16
Food consumed at home$4,218.56
Bakery products consumed at home$552.81
Dairy products consumed at home$428.97
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$819.99
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$938.39
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$416.78
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,478.41
Health care$4,578.64
Medical services$841.96
Nonprescription drugs$114.32
Household Services$1,607.31
Care for the elderly and handicapped$56.67
Lawn and garden services$320.36
Housekeeping services$127.17
PC repair$5.60
Housing$18,957.95
Home improvements$1,820.31
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,944.19
Phone services$1,456.38
Water$567.83
Life and other insurance$327.04
Pensions and social security$6,279.55
Personal care products and services$722.22
Hair care products$87.24
Personal care products$303.82
Local transportation$6,999.96
Gasoline$1,844.52
Vehicle maintenance and repair$946.52
Travel$1,683.68
Airline fares$415.94
Auto / truck rental on trips$20.24
Lodging on trips$450.41
Food and drink on trips$410.32
Entertainment on trips$143.20

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN FRANKLIN COUNTY (home to COLUMBUS, OHIO)

% with any debt in collections36%
Average debt in collections$1,370
% with medical debt in collections18%
Average medical debt in collections$519
% with student loan debt23%
Average student loan debt$22,355
Average monthly student loan payment$200
% with auto debt31%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN COLUMBUS, OHIO

YearPopulationPercent
January 201919,9394.2%
February 201917,3013.7%
March 201916,5113.5%
April 201914,3013.1%
May 201915,3143.2%
June 201918,6243.9%
July 201919,4274.0%
August 201918,6313.9%
September 201917,1273.6%
October 201916,5083.4%
November 201915,9093.3%
December 201915,3353.2%
January 202019,5984.1%
February 202017,8933.7%
March 202019,5134.1%
April 202067,88614.6%
May 202058,96212.4%
June 202054,66011.3%
July 202045,6109.8%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Ohio, lending statistics in the following cities…