Toledo, OH

TOLEDO, OHIO: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 11.27.20)

 

AGE IN TOLEDO, OHIO

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years21,5657.8%
25 to 29 years25,2669.2%
30 to 34 years20,3847.4%
35 to 39 years17,4446.3%
40 to 44 years14,3035.2%
45 to 49 years15,6125.7%
50 to 54 years15,7865.7%
55 to 59 years18,7966.8%
60 to 64 years15,6575.7%
65 to 69 years15,0905.5%
70 to 74 years7,6222.8%
75 to 79 years5,4352.0%
80 to 84 years5,5252.0%
85+ years4,9421.8%

The median age in Toledo is 34.6 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN TOLEDO, OHIO

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White168,31861.2%
Black or African American75,93127.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,0930.4%
Asian2,8731.0%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander3900.1%
Other7,6022.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN TOLEDO, OHIO

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade5,8093.2%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma17,2079.5%
High school graduate (includes GED)62,51234.4%
Some college, no degree48,84226.9%
Associate’s degree16,7679.2%
Bachelor’s degree20,55611.3%
Graduate or professional degree10,1695.6%
High school graduate or higher158,84687.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher30,72516.9%
Less than Bachelor’s degree151,13783.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN TOLEDO, OHIO

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00013.5%
$10,000 to $14,9998.0%
$15,000 to $24,99914.0%
$25,000 to $34,99913.5%
$35,000 to $49,99914.4%
$50,000 to $74,99917.4%
$75,000 to $99,9998.9%
$100,000 to $149,9998.2%
$150,000 to $199,9991.4%
$200,000 or more0.7%

Median household income: $35,866

Mean household income: $47,313

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN TOLEDO, OHIO

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$18,444
High school graduate (includes GED)$26,079
Some college or Associate’s degree$31,007
Bachelor’s degree$41,500
Graduate or professional degree$52,065

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN TOLEDO, OHIO

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 221,533 NA
Never married101,68245.9%
Now married (except separated)73,20333.0%
Separated4,8972.2%
Widowed11,6555.3%
Divorced30,09613.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN TOLEDO, OHIO

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line67,12325.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN TOLEDO, OHIO

Owner-occupied housing units60,476
Renter-occupied housing units57,388
Single-family detached units89,585
Homeownership rate51.3%
Vacancy rate14.7%
Renters rate48.7%
Average housing value$96,419
Average monthly owner cost (with/mortgage)$652
Average rent$561

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN TOLEDO, OHIO

Average income$50,132
Average household size2.3
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force61.7%
Percent disabled17.2%
Percent with health coverage92.4%
Average travel time to work20.2 minutes
Percent workers using public transportation2.5%
Percent veterans6.7%
Percent foreign born3.7%
Percent speaking Spanish at home0.9%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN TOLEDO, OHIO

Total consumer expenditures per household$45,544.33
Alcoholic beverages$337.49
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$198.63
Beer consumed away from home$62.29
Wine consumed away from home$27.85
Apparel & services$1,313.03
Men’s apparel$251.20
Women’s apparel$436.90
Children’s apparel$202.33
Boys’ apparel$70.21
Girls’ apparel$76.70
Footwear$301.78
Dining out (food away from home)$2,250.84
Dining out – Breakfast$228.22
Dining out – Lunch$699.31
Dining out – Dinner$1,039.09
Education$922.28
Entertainment / recreation$1,974.97
Club membership fees$128.50
Dating services$0.55
Pet food$165.21
Pet services$36.44
Food consumed at home$3,240.64
Bakery products consumed at home$426.80
Dairy products consumed at home$332.75
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$618.18
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$719.05
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$326.45
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,143.87
Health care$3,738.87
Medical services$670.31
Nonprescription drugs$91.61
Household Services$1,225.36
Care for the elderly and handicapped$51.10
Lawn and garden services$264.75
Housekeeping services$92.81
PC repair$4.16
Housing$14,269.22
Home improvements$1,463.12
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,149.28
Phone services$1,128.42
Water$443.94
Life and other insurance$278.90
Pensions and social security$4,678.09
Personal care products and services$544.04
Hair care products$66.63
Personal care products$226.21
Local transportation$5,425.81
Gasoline$1,414.59
Vehicle maintenance and repair$730.10
Travel$1,256.86
Airline fares$295.65
Auto / truck rental on trips$14.89
Lodging on trips$345.69
Food and drink on trips$305.50
Entertainment on trips$109.44

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN LUCAS COUNTY (home to TOLEDO, OHIO)

% with any debt in collections36%
Average debt in collections$1,655
% with medical debt in collections15%
Average medical debt in collections$430
% with student loan debt22%
Average student loan debt$19,296
Average monthly student loan payment$169
% with auto debt32%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN TOLEDO, OHIO

YearPopulationPercent
January 20198,4076.6%
February 20196,9305.4%
March 20196,5055.1%
April 20195,5314.4%
May 20198,4346.5%
June 20196,5195.1%
July 20196,9055.4%
August 20196,5615.1%
September 20196,0114.7%
October 20196,0514.7%
November 20195,8954.6%
December 20195,9034.6%
January 20207,8456.2%
February 20207,0255.5%
March 20207,9226.2%
April 202035,34026.2%
May 202030,31922.1%
June 202020,73215.5%
July 202016,14312.7%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Ohio, lending statistics in the following cities…