Oklahoma City, OK

OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.12.21)

 

AGE IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years43,6926.9%
25 to 29 years52,5268.2%
30 to 34 years50,9948.0%
35 to 39 years45,7917.2%
40 to 44 years39,5796.2%
45 to 49 years37,2575.8%
50 to 54 years37,3335.9%
55 to 59 years39,3496.2%
60 to 64 years33,7895.3%
65 to 69 years26,4944.2%
70 to 74 years19,2133.0%
75 to 79 years12,5622.0%
80 to 84 years8,9641.4%
85+ years9,6071.5%

The median age in Oklahoma City is 34.1 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White430,08567.5%
Black or African American93,28914.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native17,7552.8%
Asian29,2824.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6420.1%
Other25,7304.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade24,8326.0%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma32,1627.8%
High school graduate (includes GED)104,68525.3%
Some college, no degree96,28123.3%
Associate’s degree30,1217.3%
Bachelor’s degree81,71519.8%
Graduate or professional degree43,66210.6%
High school graduate or higher356,46486.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher125,37730.3%
Less than Bachelor’s degree288,08169.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0006.9%
$10,000 to $14,9994.7%
$15,000 to $24,9999.7%
$25,000 to $34,99910.8%
$35,000 to $49,99914.3%
$50,000 to $74,99918.2%
$75,000 to $99,99912.3%
$100,000 to $149,99912.9%
$150,000 to $199,9995.1%
$200,000 or more5.1%

Median household income: $54,034

Mean household income: $75,485

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$22,419
High school graduate (includes GED)$27,001
Some college or Associate’s degree$35,395
Bachelor’s degree$50,686
Graduate or professional degree$63,217

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 499,478 NA
Never married164,24632.9%
Now married (except separated)231,40746.3%
Separated10,9612.2%
Widowed27,7065.5%
Divorced65,15813.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line101,33516.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Owner-occupied housing units140,957
Renter-occupied housing units99,514
Single-family detached units182,888
Homeownership rate58.6%
Vacancy rate11.0%
Renters rate41.4%
Average housing value$188,610
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$965
Average rent$734

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Average income$75,485
Average household size2.59
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force67.1%
Percent disabled13.4%
Percent with health coverage85.0%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)21.4
Percent workers using public transportation0.6%
Percent veterans8.6%
Percent foreign born12.0%
Percent speaking Spanish at home6.7%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Total consumer expenditures per household$64,988.98
Alcoholic beverages$499.79
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$297.87
Beer consumed away from home$87.64
Wine consumed away from home$42.64
Apparel & services$1,900.04
Men’s apparel$364.22
Women’s apparel$626.51
Children’s apparel$300.66
Boys’ apparel$102.00
Girls’ apparel$113.48
Footwear$431.45
Dining out (food away from home)$3,266.39
Dining out – Breakfast$331.70
Dining out – Lunch$1,022.92
Dining out – Dinner$1,510.88
Education$1,326.45
Entertainment / recreation$2,805.27
Club membership fees$197.29
Dating services$0.69
Pet food$224.10
Pet services$56.67
Food consumed at home$4,550.14
Bakery products consumed at home$597.03
Dairy products consumed at home$464.23
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$886.43
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,008.24
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$447.99
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,594.21
Health care$5,127.57
Medical services$952.97
Nonprescription drugs$126.12
Household Services$1,777.53
Care for the elderly and handicapped$61.26
Lawn and garden services$381.91
Housekeeping services$150.89
PC repair$5.88
Housing$20,312.69
Home improvements$2,207.09
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,303.77
Phone services$1,564.67
Water$647.73
Life and other insurance$381.84
Pensions and social security$6,977.25
Personal care products and services$790.74
Hair care products$95.39
Personal care products$338.47
Local transportation$7,582.01
Gasoline$1,985.70
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,026.33
Travel$1,883.60
Airline fares$456.76
Auto / truck rental on trips$22.42
Lodging on trips$511.89
Food and drink on trips$456.34
Entertainment on trips$162.27

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN OKLAHOMA COUNTY (home to OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA)

% with any debt in collections41%
Average debt in collections$1,796
% with medical debt in collections28%
Average medical debt in collections$952
% with student loan debt17%
Average student loan debt$17,758
Average monthly student loan payment$172
% with auto debt29%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

Read More

Learn more about Oklahoma, lending statistics in the following cities…