Tulsa, OK

TULSA, OKLAHOMA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.11.21)

 

AGE IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years29,4067.3%
25 to 29 years33,0068.2%
30 to 34 years29,5027.3%
35 to 39 years26,0496.5%
40 to 44 years23,6895.9%
45 to 49 years23,1405.8%
50 to 54 years23,9556.0%
55 to 59 years25,7606.4%
60 to 64 years23,4135.8%
65 to 69 years18,8024.7%
70 to 74 years12,6273.1%
75 to 79 years9,0982.3%
80 to 84 years7,0231.7%
85+ years7,6541.9%

The median age in Tulsa is 35.0 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White257,26164.0%
Black or African American61,47015.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native17,6824.4%
Asian13,4123.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander4700.1%
Other21,4615.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade14,2815.4%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma19,9347.6%
High school graduate (includes GED)66,52525.2%
Some college, no degree61,02523.1%
Associate’s degree20,8327.9%
Bachelor’s degree53,65320.3%
Graduate or professional degree27,46810.4%
High school graduate or higher229,50387.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher81,12130.8%
Less than Bachelor’s degree182,59769.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0009.1%
$10,000 to $14,9995.6%
$15,000 to $24,99911.8%
$25,000 to $34,99911.5%
$35,000 to $49,99915.7%
$50,000 to $74,99917.8%
$75,000 to $99,9999.7%
$100,000 to $149,9999.6%
$150,000 to $199,9993.9%
$200,000 or more5.3%

Median household income: $46,113

Mean household income: $70,784

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$22,444
High school graduate (includes GED)$26,644
Some college or Associate’s degree$31,681
Bachelor’s degree$45,644
Graduate or professional degree$60,465

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 319,987 NA
Never married108,51533.9%
Now married (except separated)138,08643.2%
Separated7,9212.5%
Widowed17,6435.5%
Divorced47,82214.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line76,75919.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

Owner-occupied housing units83,500
Renter-occupied housing units80,724
Single-family detached units116,667
Homeownership rate50.8%
Vacancy rate12.5%
Renters rate49.2%
Average housing value$188,390
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$897
Average rent$699

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

Average income$70,784
Average household size2.41
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force65.7%
Percent disabled14.8%
Percent with health coverage83.4%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)18.6
Percent workers using public transportation1.0%
Percent veterans7.5%
Percent foreign born11.1%
Percent speaking Spanish at home6.2%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

Total consumer expenditures per household$61,237.65
Alcoholic beverages$470.69
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$278.44
Beer consumed away from home$83.61
Wine consumed away from home$40.30
Apparel & services$1,781.60
Men’s apparel$341.83
Women’s apparel$592.43
Children’s apparel$274.80
Boys’ apparel$93.66
Girls’ apparel$103.38
Footwear$406.04
Dining out (food away from home)$3,061.95
Dining out – Breakfast$311.44
Dining out – Lunch$954.58
Dining out – Dinner$1,417.49
Education$1,258.48
Entertainment / recreation$2,642.50
Club membership fees$183.90
Dating services$0.70
Pet food$213.00
Pet services$51.93
Food consumed at home$4,303.51
Bakery products consumed at home$564.83
Dairy products consumed at home$440.21
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$834.92
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$953.93
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$426.05
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,509.62
Health care$4,859.97
Medical services$892.79
Nonprescription drugs$120.04
Household Services$1,661.45
Care for the elderly and handicapped$61.72
Lawn and garden services$355.40
Housekeeping services$137.06
PC repair$5.61
Housing$19,229.77
Home improvements$2,012.76
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,080.14
Phone services$1,482.16
Water$597.54
Life and other insurance$359.74
Pensions and social security$6,478.63
Personal care products and services$739.78
Hair care products$89.56
Personal care products$314.64
Local transportation$7,155.18
Gasoline$1,870.39
Vehicle maintenance and repair$979.56
Travel$1,754.20
Airline fares$424.79
Auto / truck rental on trips$20.96
Lodging on trips$477.57
Food and drink on trips$425.43
Entertainment on trips$150.26

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN TULSA COUNTY (home to TULSA, OKLAHOMA)

% with any debt in collections37%
Average debt in collections$1,766
% with medical debt in collections23%
Average medical debt in collections$711
% with student loan debt18%
Average student loan debt$18,104
Average monthly student loan payment$177
% with auto debt29%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN TULSA, OKLAHOMA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20197,3883.8%
February 20196,9553.6%
March 20196,4713.3%
April 20195,6222.9%
May 20196,4243.3%
June 20196,9693.5%
July 20196,7073.4%
August 20196,4643.3%
September 20196,2473.2%
October 20197,3093.7%
November 20196,4543.3%
December 20196,1393.1%
January 20206,3073.2%
February 20205,9573.1%
March 20205,9373.0%
April 202031,11116.2%
May 202027,98514.2%
June 202014,9257.9%
July 202016,6968.6%
August 202013,2646.8%
September 202012,7736.4%
October 202014,6747.4%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Oklahoma, lending statistics in the following cities…