Charleston, SC

CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.27.21)

 

AGE IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years11,5388.5%
25 to 29 years14,13510.5%
30 to 34 years14,64310.8%
35 to 39 years9,5187.0%
40 to 44 years7,2025.3%
45 to 49 years6,6434.9%
50 to 54 years7,8775.8%
55 to 59 years8,5846.3%
60 to 64 years7,6375.6%
65 to 69 years6,4854.8%
70 to 74 years5,6954.2%
75 to 79 years2,8432.1%
80 to 84 years2,1241.6%
85+ years2,5681.9%

The median age in Charleston is 34.8 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White104,17672.8%
Black or African American29,58520.7%
American Indian and Alaska Native910.1%
Asian3,5982.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,4851.0%
Other1,5051.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade1,2771.4%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3,7704.0%
High school graduate (includes GED)16,45017.6%
Some college, no degree15,80516.9%
Associate’s degree7,6448.2%
Bachelor’s degree30,79832.9%
Graduate or professional degree17,96619.2%
High school graduate or higher88,66394.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher48,76452.0%
Less than Bachelor’s degree44,94648.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0008.2%
$10,000 to $14,9993.3%
$15,000 to $24,9998.5%
$25,000 to $34,9997.3%
$35,000 to $49,99911.7%
$50,000 to $74,99916.8%
$75,000 to $99,99912.9%
$100,000 to $149,99916.4%
$150,000 to $199,9996.4%
$200,000 or more8.5%

Median household income: $64,599

Mean household income: $93,367

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$18,261
High school graduate (includes GED)$27,867
Some college or Associate’s degree$36,428
Bachelor’s degree$51,418
Graduate or professional degree$61,350

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 117,856 NA
Never married48,64441.3%
Now married (except separated)47,40440.2%
Separated2,1181.8%
Widowed6,4765.5%
Divorced13,21411.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line18,29014.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

Owner-occupied housing units30,323
Renter-occupied housing units24,690
Single-family detached units31,344
Homeownership rate55.1%
Vacancy rate12.3%
Have Broadband Internet Subscription77.5%
Average housing value$433,987
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,459
Average rent$1,098

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

Average income$93,367
Average household size2.32
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force67.8%
Percent disabled9.3%
Percent with health coverage91.8%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)22.7
Percent workers using public transportation0.8%
Percent veterans8.3%
Percent foreign born4.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home0.6%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

Total consumer expenditures per household$82,997.61
Alcoholic beverages$658.48
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$384.86
Beer consumed away from home$116.19
Wine consumed away from home$58.89
Apparel & services$2,430.08
Men’s apparel$474.74
Women’s apparel$812.31
Children’s apparel$362.27
Boys’ apparel$122.08
Girls’ apparel$134.84
Footwear$549.12
Dining out (food away from home)$4,190.14
Dining out – Breakfast$425.29
Dining out – Lunch$1,302.40
Dining out – Dinner$1,946.92
Education$1,789.29
Entertainment / recreation$3,570.13
Club membership fees$262.46
Dating services$0.95
Pet food$278.87
Pet services$72.14
Food consumed at home$5,759.79
Bakery products consumed at home$754.66
Dairy products consumed at home$589.32
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,129.93
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,273.75
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$562.30
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$2,012.13
Health care$6,370.51
Medical services$1,186.27
Nonprescription drugs$157.31
Household Services$2,256.43
Care for the elderly and handicapped$79.50
Lawn and garden services$468.12
Housekeeping services$192.04
PC repair$7.81
Housing$26,286.62
Home improvements$2,692.60
Utilities, fuel, and public services$5,346.53
Phone services$1,969.55
Water$782.74
Life and other insurance$466.62
Pensions and social security$8,893.54
Personal care products and services$1,001.71
Hair care products$120.65
Personal care products$431.16
Local transportation$9,504.38
Gasoline$2,483.90
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,321.71
Travel$2,439.23
Airline fares$605.30
Auto / truck rental on trips$29.42
Lodging on trips$658.16
Food and drink on trips$591.73
Entertainment on trips$205.12

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

% with any debt in collections36%
Average debt in collections$1,669
% with medical debt in collections23%
Average medical debt in collections$538
% with student loan debt20%
Average student loan debt$22,101
Average monthly student loan payment$207
% with auto debt30%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20192,2293.0%
February 20192,0002.7%
March 20191,9802.6%
April 20191,4892.0%
May 20191,6642.2%
June 20191,9152.5%
July 20191,8102.4%
August 20191,7402.3%
September 20191,1551.5%
October 20191,3841.8%
November 20191,3181.8%
December 20191,3891.8%
January 20201,6682.2%
February 20201,7802.3%
March 20201,8512.5%
April 202011,11214.6%
May 202010,78614.0%
June 20207,7739.9%
July 20207,6759.7%
August 20205,4607.1%
September 20203,6855.0%
October 20202,9123.9%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about South Carolina, lending statistics in the following cities…