Knoxville, TN

KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.6.21)

 

AGE IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years25,56013.8%
25 to 29 years16,4498.9%
30 to 34 years13,4207.2%
35 to 39 years11,3746.1%
40 to 44 years10,1605.5%
45 to 49 years9,9535.4%
50 to 54 years11,1716.0%
55 to 59 years9,9685.4%
60 to 64 years9,4995.1%
65 to 69 years8,1024.4%
70 to 74 years6,0043.2%
75 to 79 years3,7572.0%
80 to 84 years3,1231.7%
85+ years3,5711.9%

The median age in Knoxville is 32.6 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White139,53775.3%
Black or African American32,53817.5%
American Indian and Alaska Native8710.5%
Asian3,3681.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1510.1%
Other3,4111.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade4,2003.6%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma9,5868.2%
High school graduate (includes GED)33,12028.4%
Some college, no degree24,58821.1%
Associate’s degree8,8687.6%
Bachelor’s degree21,93018.8%
Graduate or professional degree14,25912.2%
High school graduate or higher102,76588.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher36,18931.0%
Less than Bachelor’s degree80,36269.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00011.8%
$10,000 to $14,9997.5%
$15,000 to $24,99914.5%
$25,000 to $34,99913.4%
$35,000 to $49,99914.5%
$50,000 to $74,99916.7%
$75,000 to $99,9999.1%
$100,000 to $149,9997.1%
$150,000 to $199,9992.7%
$200,000 or more2.7%

Median household income: $37,703

Mean household income: $56,382

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$17,145
High school graduate (includes GED)$23,515
Some college or Associate’s degree$30,150
Bachelor’s degree$40,209
Graduate or professional degree$51,570

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 156,851 NA
Never married69,61244.4%
Now married (except separated)49,92931.8%
Separated5,2193.3%
Widowed8,4955.4%
Divorced23,59615.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line46,53926.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

Owner-occupied housing units36,379
Renter-occupied housing units43,200
Single-family detached units48,118
Homeownership rate45.7%
Vacancy rate11.5%
Renters rate54.3%
Average housing value$172,479
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$798
Average rent$691

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

Average income$56,382
Average household size2.22
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.7%
Percent disabled14.7%
Percent with health coverage89.1%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)20.2
Percent workers using public transportation1.7%
Percent veterans6.7%
Percent foreign born6.1%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.8%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

Total consumer expenditures per household$52,047.19
Alcoholic beverages$393.99
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$231.22
Beer consumed away from home$71.75
Wine consumed away from home$32.98
Apparel & services$1,517.80
Men’s apparel$294.62
Women’s apparel$502.86
Children’s apparel$230.54
Boys’ apparel$78.19
Girls’ apparel$86.56
Footwear$348.27
Dining out (food away from home)$2,611.64
Dining out – Breakfast$266.09
Dining out – Lunch$814.51
Dining out – Dinner$1,205.75
Education$1,076.50
Entertainment / recreation$2,246.54
Club membership fees$150.87
Dating services$0.62
Pet food$186.34
Pet services$42.23
Food consumed at home$3,692.56
Bakery products consumed at home$484.99
Dairy products consumed at home$378.17
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$709.30
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$819.15
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$369.70
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,300.94
Health care$4,144.80
Medical services$751.06
Nonprescription drugs$102.95
Household Services$1,395.94
Care for the elderly and handicapped$54.64
Lawn and garden services$292.78
Housekeeping services$108.35
PC repair$4.88
Housing$16,398.22
Home improvements$1,615.17
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,519.78
Phone services$1,278.43
Water$498.38
Life and other insurance$301.12
Pensions and social security$5,367.89
Personal care products and services$623.29
Hair care products$75.70
Personal care products$261.44
Local transportation$6,166.07
Gasoline$1,616.47
Vehicle maintenance and repair$843.08
Travel$1,451.42
Airline fares$348.72
Auto / truck rental on trips$17.24
Lodging on trips$394.26
Food and drink on trips$353.90
Entertainment on trips$123.95

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN KNOX COUNTY (home to KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE)

% with any debt in collections34%
Average debt in collections$1,837
% with medical debt in collections24%
Average medical debt in collections$987
% with student loan debt16%
Average student loan debt$19,928
Average monthly student loan payment$178
% with auto debt31%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

YearPopulationPercent
January 20193,2903.4%
February 20192,9743.1%
March 20193,1383.2%
April 20192,5912.7%
May 20192,9023.0%
June 20193,8213.9%
July 20193,8063.8%
August 20193,1783.3%
September 20192,8572.9%
October 20192,8022.8%
November 20192,7732.8%
December 20192,7062.8%
January 20203,1803.3%
February 20203,3153.4%
March 20202,8532.9%
April 202013,89614.7%
May 20209,4769.8%
June 20208,9489.4%
July 20209,0439.6%
August 20208,2168.2%
September 20205,8335.9%
October 20206,5966.7%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Tennessee, lending statistics in the following cities…