Arlington, TX

ARLINGTON, TEXAS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.22.20)

 

AGE IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years31,2048.0%
25 to 29 years32,9908.4%
30 to 34 years27,5997.0%
35 to 39 years27,2847.0%
40 to 44 years25,5936.5%
45 to 49 years25,7236.6%
50 to 54 years25,2976.4%
55 to 59 years23,2445.9%
60 to 64 years19,4875.0%
65 to 69 years15,5434.0%
70 to 74 years10,1652.6%
75 to 79 years6,3001.6%
80 to 84 years4,3741.1%
85+ years3,7190.9%

The median age in Arlington is 33.3 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White226,69056.9%
Black or African American92,36423.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,6330.7%
Asian27,6586.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.0%
Other33,3368.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade12,6575.0%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma18,7677.4%
High school graduate (includes GED)64,66725.6%
Some college, no degree53,60421.2%
Associate’s degree17,9797.1%
Bachelor’s degree57,47022.8%
Graduate or professional degree27,46810.9%
High school graduate or higher221,18887.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher84,93833.6%
Less than Bachelor’s degree167,67466.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0005.3%
$10,000 to $14,9994.1%
$15,000 to $24,9999.1%
$25,000 to $34,99910.0%
$35,000 to $49,99913.6%
$50,000 to $74,99920.3%
$75,000 to $99,99912.8%
$100,000 to $149,99914.7%
$150,000 to $199,9995.8%
$200,000 or more4.4%

Median household income: $58,502

Mean household income: $76,300

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$25,067
High school graduate (includes GED)$30,688
Some college or Associate’s degree$37,140
Bachelor’s degree$52,198
Graduate or professional degree$63,382

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 305,979 NA
Never married108,57235.5%
Now married (except separated)144,13147.1%
Separated7,0712.3%
Widowed12,3174.0%
Divorced33,88811.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line60,85815.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

Owner-occupied housing units74,577
Renter-occupied housing units60,407
Single-family detached units88,641
Homeownership rate55.2%
Vacancy rate8.2%
Renters rate82.4%
Average housing value$172,121
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,044
Average rent$903

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

Average income$76,300
Average household size2.88
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force69.0%
Percent disabled9.9%
Percent with health coverage81.8%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)27.2
Percent workers using public transportation0.3%
Percent veterans6.4%
Percent foreign born20.8%
Percent speaking Spanish at home10.1%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

Total consumer expenditures per household$68,979.88
Alcoholic beverages$535.64
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$320.75
Beer consumed away from home$92.40
Wine consumed away from home$45.12
Apparel & services$2,054.94
Men’s apparel$395.95
Women’s apparel$666.92
Children’s apparel$331.55
Boys’ apparel$110.56
Girls’ apparel$123.68
Footwear$471.95
Dining out (food away from home)$3,527.61
Dining out – Breakfast$362.25
Dining out – Lunch$1,109.88
Dining out – Dinner$1,626.49
Education$1,403.02
Entertainment / recreation$2,938.44
Club membership fees$209.30
Dating services$0.74
Pet food$227.43
Pet services$59.91
Food consumed at home$4,858.69
Bakery products consumed at home$635.54
Dairy products consumed at home$491.94
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$953.87
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,082.40
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$475.00
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,694.95
Health care$5,254.32
Medical services$989.66
Nonprescription drugs$131.05
Household Services$1,866.69
Care for the elderly and handicapped$57.78
Lawn and garden services$384.52
Housekeeping services$158.78
PC repair$6.34
Housing$21,791.78
Home improvements$2,250.36
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,519.92
Phone services$1,670.16
Water$689.12
Life and other insurance$376.07
Pensions and social security$7,401.52
Personal care products and services$842.77
Hair care products$101.58
Personal care products$358.09
Local transportation$8,056.68
Gasoline$2,140.65
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,081.95
Travel$1,987.17
Airline fares$493.14
Auto / truck rental on trips$23.75
Lodging on trips$530.14
Food and drink on trips$482.79
Entertainment on trips$169.36

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN ARLINGTON COUNTY (home to ARLINGTON, TEXAS)

% with any debt in collections13%
Average debt in collections$1,118
% with medical debt in collections5%
Average medical debt in collections$493
% with student loan debt18%
Average student loan debt$28,767
Average monthly student loan payment$280
% with auto debt23%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN ARLINGTON, TEXAS

YearPopulationPercent
January 201910,1944.8%
February 20197,2903.4%
March 20196,8673.2%
April 20196,0922.9%
May 20196,2993.0%
June 20197,3713.5%
July 20197,7013.6%
August 20197,4913.5%
September 20196,8973.2%
October 20197,8423.6%
November 20196,8323.1%
December 20196,4213.0%
January 20207,2023.3%
February 20206,9653.2%
March 20209,6914.6%
April 202029,25114.6%
May 202029,58814.1%
June 202019,4799.1%
July 202017,6478.3%
August 202015,0306.9%
September 202017,0507.9%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)