Beaumont, TX

BEAUMONT, TEXAS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.22.20)

 

AGE IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years9,8218.3%
25 to 29 years9,7518.2%
30 to 34 years7,9866.7%
35 to 39 years7,7766.6%
40 to 44 years6,1135.2%
45 to 49 years6,5255.5%
50 to 54 years6,8325.8%
55 to 59 years7,4956.3%
60 to 64 years6,7535.7%
65 to 69 years5,4944.6%
70 to 74 years3,9313.3%
75 to 79 years3,0662.6%
80 to 84 years1,8721.6%
85+ years2,2001.9%

The median age in Beaumont is 34.0 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White53,68745.3%
Black or African American55,40846.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native1260.1%
Asian4,9484.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.0%
Other2,4462.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade5,1836.7%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma5,7127.4%
High school graduate (includes GED)22,33529.1%
Some college, no degree17,40322.7%
Associate’s degree5,1156.7%
Bachelor’s degree13,69517.8%
Graduate or professional degree7,3469.6%
High school graduate or higher65,89485.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21,04127.4%
Less than Bachelor’s degree55,74872.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,00010.4%
$10,000 to $14,9995.9%
$15,000 to $24,99913.3%
$25,000 to $34,9999.9%
$35,000 to $49,99913.0%
$50,000 to $74,99918.3%
$75,000 to $99,9999.5%
$100,000 to $149,99911.2%
$150,000 to $199,9994.4%
$200,000 or more4.1%

Median household income: $47,144

Mean household income: $68,207

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$23,252
High school graduate (includes GED)$26,965
Some college or Associate’s degree$34,191
Bachelor’s degree$53,691
Graduate or professional degree$62,321

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 91,904 NA
Never married35,22038.3%
Now married (except separated)37,81441.1%
Separated2,0942.3%
Widowed5,0515.5%
Divorced11,72512.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line22,83619.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

Owner-occupied housing units25,375
Renter-occupied housing units20,858
Single-family detached units34,185
Homeownership rate54.9%
Vacancy rate12.0%
Renters rate67.5%
Average housing value$136,563
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$699
Average rent$684

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

Average income$68,207
Average household size2.48
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force60.2%
Percent disabled14.4%
Percent with health coverage80.0%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)18.6
Percent workers using public transportation0.6%
Percent veterans7.5%
Percent foreign born10.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home5.2%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

Total consumer expenditures per household$59,430.98
Alcoholic beverages$450.44
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$266.64
Beer consumed away from home$80.27
Wine consumed away from home$38.53
Apparel & services$1,722.59
Men’s apparel$328.50
Women’s apparel$576.25
Children’s apparel$263.95
Boys’ apparel$90.70
Girls’ apparel$100.07
Footwear$393.01
Dining out (food away from home)$2,953.74
Dining out – Breakfast$301.64
Dining out – Lunch$922.00
Dining out – Dinner$1,366.54
Education$1,205.49
Entertainment / recreation$2,566.87
Club membership fees$176.23
Dating services$0.69
Pet food$208.71
Pet services$49.92
Food consumed at home$4,190.37
Bakery products consumed at home$550.44
Dairy products consumed at home$426.99
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$808.99
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$932.45
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$417.44
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,471.49
Health care$4,785.22
Medical services$867.84
Nonprescription drugs$118.44
Household Services$1,612.77
Care for the elderly and handicapped$64.35
Lawn and garden services$347.09
Housekeeping services$132.45
PC repair$5.45
Housing$18,659.17
Home improvements$1,967.83
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,025.94
Phone services$1,452.36
Water$587.06
Life and other insurance$357.12
Pensions and social security$6,217.20
Personal care products and services$717.47
Hair care products$86.81
Personal care products$304.44
Local transportation$6,969.16
Gasoline$1,822.19
Vehicle maintenance and repair$949.01
Travel$1,687.65
Airline fares$404.67
Auto / truck rental on trips$19.89
Lodging on trips$462.24
Food and drink on trips$409.59
Entertainment on trips$145.00

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN JEFFERSON COUNTY (home to BEAUMONT, TEXAS)

% with any debt in collections40%
Average debt in collections$1,757
% with medical debt in collections21%
Average medical debt in collections$648
% with student loan debt18%
Average student loan debt$20,997
Average monthly student loan payment$175
% with auto debt28%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN BEAUMONT, TEXAS

YearPopulationPercent
January 20192,9635.7%
February 20192,7875.4%
March 20192,5224.9%
April 20192,2134.3%
May 20192,3344.6%
June 20192,8295.5%
July 20192,9325.7%
August 20192,9605.8%
September 20192,7195.3%
October 20192,7355.3%
November 20192,6115.0%
December 20192,4604.8%
January 20202,7315.3%
February 20202,5274.9%
March 20203,6547.2%
April 20208,49517.7%
May 20208,89317.8%
June 20206,31512.6%
July 20206,14112.2%
August 20205,37710.5%
September 20206,41812.5%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)