Corpus Christi, TX

CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.28.20)

 

AGE IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years23,8437.3%
25 to 29 years24,6037.6%
30 to 34 years23,6767.3%
35 to 39 years21,4796.6%
40 to 44 years19,7476.1%
45 to 49 years18,8935.8%
50 to 54 years19,7296.1%
55 to 59 years19,9416.1%
60 to 64 years19,0495.9%
65 to 69 years14,9074.6%
70 to 74 years11,0093.4%
75 to 79 years7,5532.3%
80 to 84 years5,4721.7%
85+ years4,8031.5%

The median age in Corpus Christi is 35.1 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White294,08590.1%
Black or African American13,6144.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,2430.4%
Asian7,8632.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander3590.1%
Other5,5941.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade13,3766.3%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma18,4578.6%
High school graduate (includes GED)65,69130.8%
Some college, no degree47,08722.0%
Associate’s degree18,3068.6%
Bachelor’s degree31,59014.8%
Graduate or professional degree19,0558.9%
High school graduate or higher181,72985.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher50,64523.7%
Less than Bachelor’s degree162,91776.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0006.7%
$10,000 to $14,9995.3%
$15,000 to $24,99910.1%
$25,000 to $34,99910.1%
$35,000 to $49,99913.0%
$50,000 to $74,99918.2%
$75,000 to $99,99912.9%
$100,000 to $149,99914.2%
$150,000 to $199,9995.0%
$200,000 or more4.6%

Median household income: $55,709

Mean household income: $75,552

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$21,332
High school graduate (includes GED)$29,642
Some college or Associate’s degree$36,137
Bachelor’s degree$51,578
Graduate or professional degree$61,380

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 258,945 NA
Never married88,32734.1%
Now married (except separated)116,76945.1%
Separated5,6022.2%
Widowed17,1086.6%
Divorced31,13912.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line50,02515.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

Owner-occupied housing units65,987
Renter-occupied housing units50,575
Single-family detached units86,007
Homeownership rate56.6%
Vacancy rate11.1%
Renters rate80.1%
Average housing value$160,600
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$876
Average rent$867

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

Average income$75,552
Average household size2.72
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force63.6%
Percent disabled12.9%
Percent with health coverage83.0%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)19.2
Percent workers using public transportation1.5%
Percent veterans9.9%
Percent foreign born8.9%
Percent speaking Spanish at home6.7%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

Total consumer expenditures per household$66,443.78
Alcoholic beverages$505.77
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$305.36
Beer consumed away from home$86.24
Wine consumed away from home$42.81
Apparel & services$1,951.08
Men’s apparel$378.17
Women’s apparel$639.01
Children’s apparel$309.60
Boys’ apparel$104.08
Girls’ apparel$117.81
Footwear$445.12
Dining out (food away from home)$3,351.81
Dining out – Breakfast$346.62
Dining out – Lunch$1,058.48
Dining out – Dinner$1,544.88
Education$1,317.53
Entertainment / recreation$2,849.40
Club membership fees$198.46
Dating services$0.68
Pet food$228.14
Pet services$57.81
Food consumed at home$4,673.47
Bakery products consumed at home$610.68
Dairy products consumed at home$472.78
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$912.78
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,047.15
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$462.59
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,630.07
Health care$5,241.95
Medical services$971.92
Nonprescription drugs$129.58
Household Services$1,810.13
Care for the elderly and handicapped$59.59
Lawn and garden services$392.74
Housekeeping services$159.62
PC repair$6.02
Housing$20,836.81
Home improvements$2,278.57
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,464.51
Phone services$1,619.86
Water$686.94
Life and other insurance$381.37
Pensions and social security$7,068.08
Personal care products and services$806.58
Hair care products$97.61
Personal care products$342.78
Local transportation$7,817.59
Gasoline$2,064.42
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,038.35
Travel$1,908.61
Airline fares$464.33
Auto / truck rental on trips$22.29
Lodging on trips$516.36
Food and drink on trips$461.84
Entertainment on trips$163.87

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN NUECES COUNTY (home to CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS)

% with any debt in collections52%
Average debt in collections$2,090
% with medical debt in collections30%
Average medical debt in collections$967
% with student loan debt15%
Average student loan debt$13,300
Average monthly student loan payment$134
% with auto debt36%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS

YearPopulationPercent
January 20197,2424.8%
February 20196,7854.4%
March 20196,3384.2%
April 20195,2253.4%
May 20195,4983.6%
June 20196,4754.3%
July 20196,6394.4%
August 20196,4574.3%
September 20195,9653.9%
October 20195,7423.8%
November 20195,8943.9%
December 20196,0454.0%
January 20206,8224.5%
February 20206,3444.1%
March 20208,8265.9%
April 202021,69415.7%
May 202020,84614.6%
June 202014,2779.7%
July 202014,7479.9%
August 202012,5568.2%
September 202014,4869.7%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)