El Paso, TX

EL PASO, TEXAS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.28.20)

 

AGE IN EL PASO, TEXAS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years56,2548.3%
25 to 29 years53,4027.8%
30 to 34 years46,1806.8%
35 to 39 years41,6896.1%
40 to 44 years43,6636.4%
45 to 49 years40,5386.0%
50 to 54 years39,7235.8%
55 to 59 years38,8845.7%
60 to 64 years32,7574.8%
65 to 69 years25,8883.8%
70 to 74 years20,8973.1%
75 to 79 years15,9022.3%
80 to 84 years10,9841.6%
85+ years11,0191.6%

The median age in El Paso is 32.9 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN EL PASO, TEXAS

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White549,70080.8%
Black or African American25,8353.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native3,6510.5%
Asian9,3291.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,0660.2%
Other72,67710.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN EL PASO, TEXAS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade51,38712.2%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma34,6648.2%
High school graduate (includes GED)98,73023.4%
Some college, no degree99,71423.7%
Associate’s degree33,0937.9%
Bachelor’s degree69,13716.4%
Graduate or professional degree34,8018.3%
High school graduate or higher335,47579.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher103,93824.7%
Less than Bachelor’s degree317,58875.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN EL PASO, TEXAS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0008.7%
$10,000 to $14,9996.4%
$15,000 to $24,99912.4%
$25,000 to $34,99911.4%
$35,000 to $49,99915.1%
$50,000 to $74,99918.3%
$75,000 to $99,99910.5%
$100,000 to $149,99910.8%
$150,000 to $199,9993.7%
$200,000 or more2.8%

Median household income: $45,656

Mean household income: $62,132

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN EL PASO, TEXAS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$16,899
High school graduate (includes GED)$24,662
Some college or Associate’s degree$29,210
Bachelor’s degree$47,479
Graduate or professional degree$61,504

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN EL PASO, TEXAS

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 531,482 NA
Never married183,82734.6%
Now married (except separated)235,14844.2%
Separated19,9763.8%
Widowed31,7236.0%
Divorced60,80811.4%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN EL PASO, TEXAS

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line134,57920.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN EL PASO, TEXAS

Owner-occupied housing units133,227
Renter-occupied housing units92,037
Single-family detached units165,865
Homeownership rate59.1%
Vacancy rate9.5%
Renters rate75.0%
Average housing value$147,093
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$810
Average rent$722

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN EL PASO, TEXAS

Average income$62,132
Average household size2.99
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force62.0%
Percent disabled13.7%
Percent with health coverage80.7%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)22.8
Percent workers using public transportation1.7%
Percent veterans8.9%
Percent foreign born23.8%
Percent speaking Spanish at home29.0%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN EL PASO, TEXAS

Total consumer expenditures per household$56,524.79
Alcoholic beverages$426.13
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$261.61
Beer consumed away from home$70.24
Wine consumed away from home$35.26
Apparel & services$1,685.92
Men’s apparel$329.97
Women’s apparel$540.63
Children’s apparel$275.87
Boys’ apparel$91.30
Girls’ apparel$105.67
Footwear$388.27
Dining out (food away from home)$2,892.65
Dining out – Breakfast$304.10
Dining out – Lunch$923.72
Dining out – Dinner$1,325.58
Education$1,092.00
Entertainment / recreation$2,400.38
Club membership fees$165.50
Dating services$0.53
Pet food$190.97
Pet services$49.43
Food consumed at home$3,995.79
Bakery products consumed at home$519.76
Dairy products consumed at home$399.44
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$783.61
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$905.70
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$396.45
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,387.27
Health care$4,395.23
Medical services$820.56
Nonprescription drugs$109.12
Household Services$1,534.54
Care for the elderly and handicapped$45.28
Lawn and garden services$331.10
Housekeeping services$141.86
PC repair$5.07
Housing$17,767.20
Home improvements$1,939.16
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,836.04
Phone services$1,395.27
Water$612.55
Life and other insurance$310.20
Pensions and social security$5,994.13
Personal care products and services$688.91
Hair care products$83.39
Personal care products$289.84
Local transportation$6,726.75
Gasoline$1,799.02
Vehicle maintenance and repair$868.28
Travel$1,605.55
Airline fares$394.51
Auto / truck rental on trips$18.42
Lodging on trips$429.07
Food and drink on trips$388.13
Entertainment on trips$138.23

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN EL PASO COUNTY (home to EL PASO, TEXAS)

% with any debt in collections44%
Average debt in collections$1,820
% with medical debt in collections22%
Average medical debt in collections$650
% with student loan debt18%
Average student loan debt$15,002
Average monthly student loan payment$130
% with auto debt33%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN EL PASO, TEXAS

YearPopulationPercent
January 201912,9934.3%
February 201911,8373.9%
March 201911,1063.7%
April 20199,4693.1%
May 20199,9233.3%
June 201911,6263.9%
July 201911,8834.0%
August 201911,7433.9%
September 201911,0083.6%
October 201910,8253.5%
November 201910,8793.5%
December 201910,4393.4%
January 202011,7463.8%
February 202011,2133.6%
March 202015,5375.1%
April 202040,35814.5%
May 202040,63114.0%
June 202027,0129.1%
July 202025,0178.4%
August 202021,4116.9%
September 202024,7328.1%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)