Houston, TX

HOUSTON, TEXAS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.28.20)

 

AGE IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years176,0977.7%
25 to 29 years219,6349.6%
30 to 34 years202,8458.8%
35 to 39 years170,2747.4%
40 to 44 years151,9086.6%
45 to 49 years140,9966.1%
50 to 54 years131,8595.7%
55 to 59 years126,5465.5%
60 to 64 years110,1304.8%
65 to 69 years81,9513.6%
70 to 74 years57,9052.5%
75 to 79 years39,4451.7%
80 to 84 years28,0861.2%
85+ years28,1571.2%

The median age in Houston is 32.9 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White1,323,12357.6%
Black or African American517,59422.5%
American Indian and Alaska Native7,2660.3%
Asian158,1016.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,2740.1%
Other241,01610.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade190,24612.8%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma132,3448.9%
High school graduate (includes GED)338,73522.7%
Some college, no degree270,65018.2%
Associate’s degree78,9165.3%
Bachelor’s degree291,16319.5%
Graduate or professional degree187,68212.6%
High school graduate or higher1,167,14678.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher478,84532.1%
Less than Bachelor’s degree1,010,89167.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0007.7%
$10,000 to $14,9995.2%
$15,000 to $24,99911.5%
$25,000 to $34,99911.1%
$35,000 to $49,99913.6%
$50,000 to $74,99916.7%
$75,000 to $99,99910.1%
$100,000 to $149,99911.3%
$150,000 to $199,9995.0%
$200,000 or more7.8%

Median household income: $51,140

Mean household income: $81,995

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$21,525
High school graduate (includes GED)$26,381
Some college or Associate’s degree$32,129
Bachelor’s degree$58,285
Graduate or professional degree$76,437

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 1,812,622 NA
Never married737,24040.7%
Now married (except separated)763,09042.1%
Separated51,1652.8%
Widowed80,6854.5%
Divorced180,44210.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line465,51920.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

Owner-occupied housing units364,153
Renter-occupied housing units484,187
Single-family detached units425,289
Homeownership rate42.9%
Vacancy rate11.2%
Renters rate77.0%
Average housing value$271,862
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,097
Average rent$968

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

Average income$81,995
Average household size2.67
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force67.5%
Percent disabled9.4%
Percent with health coverage76.8%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)27.4
Percent workers using public transportation3.8%
Percent veterans4.0%
Percent foreign born29.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home19.5%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

Total consumer expenditures per household$71,161.03
Alcoholic beverages$564.41
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$334.67
Beer consumed away from home$97.45
Wine consumed away from home$48.78
Apparel & services$2,155.10
Men’s apparel$417.71
Women’s apparel$698.08
Children’s apparel$340.07
Boys’ apparel$113.06
Girls’ apparel$128.02
Footwear$502.36
Dining out (food away from home)$3,676.13
Dining out – Breakfast$382.37
Dining out – Lunch$1,151.00
Dining out – Dinner$1,699.15
Education$1,467.54
Entertainment / recreation$2,997.23
Club membership fees$216.38
Dating services$0.83
Pet food$231.30
Pet services$59.65
Food consumed at home$5,044.41
Bakery products consumed at home$656.74
Dairy products consumed at home$508.61
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$996.09
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,136.12
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$494.84
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,746.84
Health care$5,272.18
Medical services$978.75
Nonprescription drugs$131.83
Household Services$1,911.57
Care for the elderly and handicapped$59.25
Lawn and garden services$379.49
Housekeeping services$163.89
PC repair$6.47
Housing$22,819.14
Home improvements$2,168.92
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,648.73
Phone services$1,736.98
Water$696.28
Life and other insurance$370.92
Pensions and social security$7,551.23
Personal care products and services$856.95
Hair care products$104.77
Personal care products$357.77
Local transportation$8,271.63
Gasoline$2,214.38
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,091.79
Travel$2,019.14
Airline fares$512.65
Auto / truck rental on trips$24.13
Lodging on trips$534.08
Food and drink on trips$489.59
Entertainment on trips$170.27

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN HARRIS COUNTY (home to HOUSTON, TEXAS)

% with any debt in collections40%
Average debt in collections$1,873
% with medical debt in collections17%
Average medical debt in collections$911
% with student loan debt15%
Average student loan debt$17,697
Average monthly student loan payment$170
% with auto debt30%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN HOUSTON, TEXAS

YearPopulationPercent
January 201949,8964.3%
February 201945,2763.9%
March 201942,9353.7%
April 201937,2053.2%
May 201938,6063.4%
June 201945,1003.9%
July 201946,9484.0%
August 201945,7484.0%
September 201942,2293.6%
October 201941,5683.6%
November 201942,0363.6%
December 201940,6493.5%
January 202046,0063.9%
February 202044,1183.7%
March 202062,4235.4%
April 2020154,76514.4%
May 2020159,32414.1%
June 2020114,40710.0%
July 2020112,7249.8%
August 202099,2758.4%
September 2020114,8679.8%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)