Lubbock, TX

LUBBOCK, TEXAS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.6.21)

 

AGE IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years33,52613.0%
25 to 29 years22,9668.9%
30 to 34 years17,3166.7%
35 to 39 years20,0017.7%
40 to 44 years11,4184.4%
45 to 49 years11,9174.6%
50 to 54 years11,5064.4%
55 to 59 years13,9895.4%
60 to 64 years12,3894.8%
65 to 69 years10,7484.2%
70 to 74 years6,6132.6%
75 to 79 years6,1192.4%
80 to 84 years3,2711.3%
85+ years3,0411.2%

The median age in Lubbock is 29.8 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White200,86780.2%
Black or African American20,2048.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,6071.0%
Asian6,3742.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1860.1%
Other13,0895.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade8,4585.9%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma11,7988.2%
High school graduate (includes GED)36,55625.3%
Some college, no degree35,00124.2%
Associate’s degree8,9566.2%
Bachelor’s degree27,32218.9%
Graduate or professional degree16,44111.4%
High school graduate or higher124,27686.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher43,76330.3%
Less than Bachelor’s degree100,76969.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0009.5%
$10,000 to $14,9995.1%
$15,000 to $24,99911.2%
$25,000 to $34,99911.0%
$35,000 to $49,99914.7%
$50,000 to $74,99917.2%
$75,000 to $99,99911.8%
$100,000 to $149,99911.9%
$150,000 to $199,9993.8%
$200,000 or more3.9%

Median household income: $48,701

Mean household income: $68,754

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$21,187
High school graduate (includes GED)$28,052
Some college or Associate’s degree$32,072
Bachelor’s degree$47,868
Graduate or professional degree$57,524

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 204,635 NA
Never married81,78940.0%
Now married (except separated)86,41642.2%
Separated3,9011.9%
Widowed9,3994.6%
Divorced23,13011.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line50,84420.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

Owner-occupied housing units48,413
Renter-occupied housing units45,985
Single-family detached units68,723
Homeownership rate51.3%
Vacancy rate10.3%
Renters rate48.7%
Average housing value$160,579
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$884
Average rent$840

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

Average income$68,754
Average household size2.54
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force65.2%
Percent disabled13.6%
Percent with health coverage86.4%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)16.4
Percent workers using public transportation1.1%
Percent veterans6.1%
Percent foreign born6.2%
Percent speaking Spanish at home4.2%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

Total consumer expenditures per household$58,195.74
Alcoholic beverages$445.56
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$263.64
Beer consumed away from home$79.68
Wine consumed away from home$37.09
Apparel & services$1,707.98
Men’s apparel$333.10
Women’s apparel$560.75
Children’s apparel$266.76
Boys’ apparel$89.64
Girls’ apparel$99.56
Footwear$388.32
Dining out (food away from home)$2,948.59
Dining out – Breakfast$298.80
Dining out – Lunch$924.30
Dining out – Dinner$1,359.08
Education$1,213.93
Entertainment / recreation$2,502.87
Club membership fees$173.17
Dating services$0.65
Pet food$198.97
Pet services$49.37
Food consumed at home$4,073.53
Bakery products consumed at home$534.58
Dairy products consumed at home$414.86
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$788.70
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$902.74
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$403.57
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,432.66
Health care$4,570.70
Medical services$848.42
Nonprescription drugs$112.47
Household Services$1,571.35
Care for the elderly and handicapped$55.54
Lawn and garden services$330.19
Housekeeping services$129.04
PC repair$5.46
Housing$18,238.67
Home improvements$1,885.05
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,880.94
Phone services$1,414.80
Water$574.59
Life and other insurance$331.37
Pensions and social security$6,152.88
Personal care products and services$706.82
Hair care products$85.14
Personal care products$299.61
Local transportation$6,867.80
Gasoline$1,800.67
Vehicle maintenance and repair$939.01
Travel$1,658.34
Airline fares$401.75
Auto / truck rental on trips$19.82
Lodging on trips$447.25
Food and drink on trips$403.38
Entertainment on trips$142.55

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN LUBBOCK COUNTY (home to LUBBOCK, TEXAS)

% with any debt in collections44%
Average debt in collections$2,140
% with medical debt in collections30%
Average medical debt in collections$610
% with student loan debt19%
Average student loan debt$17,735
Average monthly student loan payment$165
% with auto debt34%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN LUBBOCK, TEXAS

YearPopulationPercent
January 20194,1393.1%
February 20193,8432.9%
March 20194,0673.1%
April 20193,0672.3%
May 20193,2232.4%
June 20194,3123.2%
July 20194,4783.4%
August 20193,9483.0%
September 20193,6392.7%
October 20193,5712.7%
November 20193,5162.6%
December 20193,2462.4%
January 20203,8602.9%
February 20203,7052.8%
March 20205,1173.9%
April 202012,40610.5%
May 202012,1229.7%
June 20208,7876.8%
July 20208,6526.7%
August 20207,2315.4%
September 20208,2386.2%
October 20206,8285.2%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)