San Antonio, TX

SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.8.21)

 

AGE IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years116,8527.9%
25 to 29 years127,6688.6%
30 to 34 years115,1357.7%
35 to 39 years101,5216.8%
40 to 44 years93,9166.3%
45 to 49 years90,1956.1%
50 to 54 years88,0375.9%
55 to 59 years85,0195.7%
60 to 64 years73,4444.9%
65 to 69 years59,0954.0%
70 to 74 years42,9652.9%
75 to 79 years29,8012.0%
80 to 84 years21,3521.4%
85+ years22,0171.5%

The median age in San Antonio is 33.3 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White1,196,98880.5%
Black or African American103,0376.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native11,1840.8%
Asian42,2252.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,4840.1%
Other89,6526.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade80,8658.5%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma89,9249.5%
High school graduate (includes GED)247,26626.0%
Some college, no degree213,75822.5%
Associate’s degree72,4397.6%
Bachelor’s degree157,77416.6%
Graduate or professional degree88,1399.3%
High school graduate or higher779,37682.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher245,91325.9%
Less than Bachelor’s degree704,25274.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0008.2%
$10,000 to $14,9995.3%
$15,000 to $24,99910.8%
$25,000 to $34,99910.9%
$35,000 to $49,99914.0%
$50,000 to $74,99918.8%
$75,000 to $99,99911.7%
$100,000 to $149,99912.2%
$150,000 to $199,9994.2%
$200,000 or more4.0%

Median household income: $50,980

Mean household income: $68,838

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$20,798
High school graduate (includes GED)$26,949
Some college or Associate’s degree$32,496
Bachelor’s degree$50,124
Graduate or professional degree$64,056

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 1,200,031 NA
Never married462,86838.6%
Now married (except separated)497,79941.5%
Separated33,8202.8%
Widowed62,8575.2%
Divorced142,68711.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line263,83217.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

Owner-occupied housing units270,784
Renter-occupied housing units227,010
Single-family detached units342,404
Homeownership rate54.4%
Vacancy rate8.5%
Renters rate45.6%
Average housing value$171,880
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$906
Average rent$852

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

Average income$68,838
Average household size2.94
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force64.2%
Percent disabled14.4%
Percent with health coverage83.5%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)24.4
Percent workers using public transportation2.9%
Percent veterans9.4%
Percent foreign born14.3%
Percent speaking Spanish at home11.8%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

Total consumer expenditures per household$59,567.47
Alcoholic beverages$456.41
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$275.81
Beer consumed away from home$77.49
Wine consumed away from home$38.09
Apparel & services$1,774.02
Men’s apparel$344.92
Women’s apparel$574.87
Children’s apparel$284.15
Boys’ apparel$94.42
Girls’ apparel$107.68
Footwear$408.34
Dining out (food away from home)$3,045.30
Dining out – Breakfast$316.88
Dining out – Lunch$964.65
Dining out – Dinner$1,400.33
Education$1,183.03
Entertainment / recreation$2,533.67
Club membership fees$176.37
Dating services$0.63
Pet food$201.46
Pet services$51.04
Food consumed at home$4,210.81
Bakery products consumed at home$548.89
Dairy products consumed at home$423.47
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$823.50
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$948.17
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$417.32
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,466.78
Health care$4,598.98
Medical services$853.53
Nonprescription drugs$114.76
Household Services$1,611.25
Care for the elderly and handicapped$50.36
Lawn and garden services$338.99
Housekeeping services$141.95
PC repair$5.42
Housing$18,796.38
Home improvements$1,957.68
Utilities, fuel, and public services$3,996.43
Phone services$1,462.88
Water$616.21
Life and other insurance$326.04
Pensions and social security$6,305.20
Personal care products and services$723.93
Hair care products$87.47
Personal care products$305.14
Local transportation$7,044.82
Gasoline$1,875.65
Vehicle maintenance and repair$928.63
Travel$1,689.80
Airline fares$416.64
Auto / truck rental on trips$19.73
Lodging on trips$452.10
Food and drink on trips$409.58
Entertainment on trips$144.48

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN BEXAR COUNTY (home to SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS)

% with any debt in collections44%
Average debt in collections$1,956
% with medical debt in collections25%
Average medical debt in collections$715
% with student loan debt18%
Average student loan debt$16,894
Average monthly student loan payment$160
% with auto debt35%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS

YearPopulationPercent
January 201925,5743.5%
February 201923,4923.2%
March 201922,4173.1%
April 201918,8942.6%
May 201919,9232.7%
June 201924,0883.3%
July 201925,0433.4%
August 201924,0793.3%
September 201922,1533.0%
October 201921,7622.9%
November 201921,6872.9%
December 201920,3892.8%
January 202023,5273.2%
February 202022,8803.1%
March 202032,5524.5%
April 202094,02913.8%
May 202092,67213.0%
June 202061,9318.5%
July 202060,4278.3%
August 202051,5556.9%
September 202058,4947.9%
October 202046,2536.3%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)