Chesapeake, VA

CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.22.20)

 

AGE IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years15,2676.4%
25 to 29 years16,7037.0%
30 to 34 years16,9737.1%
35 to 39 years16,4436.9%
40 to 44 years15,3966.5%
45 to 49 years15,7986.6%
50 to 54 years17,3827.3%
55 to 59 years16,9447.1%
60 to 64 years13,6175.7%
65 to 69 years10,1134.3%
70 to 74 years8,1333.4%
75 to 79 years5,4312.3%
80 to 84 years3,0271.3%
85+ years3,1251.3%

The median age in Chesapeake is 36.7 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White146,67060.4%
Black or African American72,84930.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native2120.1%
Asian9,0533.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1280.1%
Other4,6981.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade3,5942.2%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma11,4597.0%
High school graduate (includes GED)40,61324.7%
Some college, no degree38,16423.2%
Associate’s degree17,96310.9%
Bachelor’s degree32,32919.6%
Graduate or professional degree20,62312.5%
High school graduate or higher149,69290.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52,95232.1%
Less than Bachelor’s degree111,79367.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0003.9%
$10,000 to $14,9992.8%
$15,000 to $24,9995.8%
$25,000 to $34,9997.0%
$35,000 to $49,99911.5%
$50,000 to $74,99918.4%
$75,000 to $99,99915.3%
$100,000 to $149,99920.1%
$150,000 to $199,9998.8%
$200,000 or more6.5%

Median household income: $75,790

Mean household income: $92,716

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$22,037
High school graduate (includes GED)$32,391
Some college or Associate’s degree$41,210
Bachelor’s degree$54,111
Graduate or professional degree$72,064

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 192,354 NA
Never married56,78129.5%
Now married (except separated)102,71553.4%
Separated4,6232.4%
Widowed9,4894.9%
Divorced18,7469.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line20,7689.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

Owner-occupied housing units60,083
Renter-occupied housing units24,147
Single-family detached units60,637
Homeownership rate71.3%
Vacancy rate6.3%
Renters rate88.5%
Average housing value$281,872
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,483
Average rent$1,101

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

Average income$92,716
Average household size2.75
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force66.0%
Percent disabled10.8%
Percent with health coverage92.5%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)26.4
Percent workers using public transportation0.5%
Percent veterans15.7%
Percent foreign born5.7%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.1%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

Total consumer expenditures per household$82,779.06
Alcoholic beverages$649.77
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$384.72
Beer consumed away from home$111.38
Wine consumed away from home$61.53
Apparel & services$2,362.97
Men’s apparel$452.82
Women’s apparel$801.85
Children’s apparel$357.68
Boys’ apparel$125.50
Girls’ apparel$135.39
Footwear$520.87
Dining out (food away from home)$4,056.85
Dining out – Breakfast$406.08
Dining out – Lunch$1,254.53
Dining out – Dinner$1,902.79
Education$1,801.31
Entertainment / recreation$3,620.71
Club membership fees$276.34
Dating services$0.79
Pet food$280.65
Pet services$77.21
Food consumed at home$5,631.07
Bakery products consumed at home$741.36
Dairy products consumed at home$580.95
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,114.56
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,234.98
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$542.03
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,959.22
Health care$6,563.94
Medical services$1,231.55
Nonprescription drugs$158.34
Household Services$2,325.86
Care for the elderly and handicapped$79.46
Lawn and garden services$526.34
Housekeeping services$212.51
PC repair$7.32
Housing$25,747.58
Home improvements$3,159.15
Utilities, fuel, and public services$5,272.02
Phone services$1,903.69
Water$797.85
Life and other insurance$524.80
Pensions and social security$9,290.81
Personal care products and services$1,004.35
Hair care products$120.02
Personal care products$448.37
Local transportation$9,255.46
Gasoline$2,382.39
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,273.69
Travel$2,558.74
Airline fares$622.12
Auto / truck rental on trips$30.30
Lodging on trips$712.22
Food and drink on trips$613.46
Entertainment on trips$218.64

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

% with any debt in collections33%
Average debt in collections$1,834
% with medical debt in collections23%
Average medical debt in collections$742
% with student loan debt22%
Average student loan debt$19,932
Average monthly student loan payment$183
% with auto debt36%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20194,2263.5%
February 20193,9543.2%
March 20193,7603.0%
April 20193,1082.5%
May 20193,4532.8%
June 20193,7193.0%
July 20193,8153.0%
August 20193,8593.1%
September 20193,3702.7%
October 20193,3002.7%
November 20193,1592.6%
December 20193,0672.5%
January 20203,7593.0%
February 20203,3952.7%
March 20204,1463.3%
April 202012,07410.2%
May 202010,3128.6%
June 20209,7578.0%
July 20209,9768.1%
August 20207,8526.4%
September 20207,3886.2%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Virginia, lending statistics in the following cities…