Virginia Beach, VA

VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.11.21)

 

AGE IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years33,4747.4%
25 to 29 years38,9678.7%
30 to 34 years35,9058.0%
35 to 39 years30,3516.7%
40 to 44 years27,8526.2%
45 to 49 years28,3796.3%
50 to 54 years30,3286.7%
55 to 59 years29,1316.5%
60 to 64 years24,9095.5%
65 to 69 years21,0184.7%
70 to 74 years14,2063.2%
75 to 79 years9,9532.2%
80 to 84 years7,3271.6%
85+ years7,0301.6%

The median age in Virginia Beach is 35.9 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White300,10366.7%
Black or African American85,73019.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native1,1640.3%
Asian29,9236.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2950.1%
Other8,9352.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade6,3432.1%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma14,5174.8%
High school graduate (includes GED)65,33821.4%
Some college, no degree79,71926.1%
Associate’s degree32,00510.5%
Bachelor’s degree68,90622.6%
Graduate or professional degree38,52812.6%
High school graduate or higher284,49693.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher107,43435.2%
Less than Bachelor’s degree197,92264.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0003.4%
$10,000 to $14,9992.3%
$15,000 to $24,9995.9%
$25,000 to $34,9997.2%
$35,000 to $49,99912.3%
$50,000 to $74,99919.5%
$75,000 to $99,99915.7%
$100,000 to $149,99919.5%
$150,000 to $199,9997.7%
$200,000 or more6.5%

Median household income: $74,186

Mean household income: $93,675

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$25,950
High school graduate (includes GED)$33,477
Some college or Associate’s degree$38,541
Bachelor’s degree$52,656
Graduate or professional degree$69,505

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 366,353 NA
Never married116,00331.7%
Now married (except separated)181,43349.5%
Separated8,0732.2%
Widowed20,1125.5%
Divorced40,73211.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line32,1837.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

Owner-occupied housing units108,486
Renter-occupied housing units60,804
Single-family detached units100,795
Homeownership rate64.1%
Vacancy rate7.9%
Renters rate35.9%
Average housing value$327,967
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,508
Average rent$1,209

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

Average income$93,675
Average household size2.60
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force70.5%
Percent disabled10.9%
Percent with health coverage91.8%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)23.7
Percent workers using public transportation0.9%
Percent veterans17.5%
Percent foreign born9.3%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.4%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

Total consumer expenditures per household$83,346.59
Alcoholic beverages$662.95
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$391.75
Beer consumed away from home$113.37
Wine consumed away from home$61.51
Apparel & services$2,414.96
Men’s apparel$463.33
Women’s apparel$812.34
Children’s apparel$367.73
Boys’ apparel$126.02
Girls’ apparel$137.63
Footwear$539.02
Dining out (food away from home)$4,151.56
Dining out – Breakfast$420.10
Dining out – Lunch$1,288.32
Dining out – Dinner$1,938.62
Education$1,793.85
Entertainment / recreation$3,607.06
Club membership fees$273.38
Dating services$0.87
Pet food$277.98
Pet services$75.97
Food consumed at home$5,722.61
Bakery products consumed at home$750.89
Dairy products consumed at home$587.15
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,132.98
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,261.43
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$551.75
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,990.15
Health care$6,454.14
Medical services$1,213.28
Nonprescription drugs$158.26
Household Services$2,309.96
Care for the elderly and handicapped$78.29
Lawn and garden services$500.70
Housekeeping services$208.07
PC repair$7.52
Housing$26,191.95
Home improvements$2,959.82
Utilities, fuel, and public services$5,300.07
Phone services$1,938.88
Water$800.46
Life and other insurance$493.01
Pensions and social security$9,204.23
Personal care products and services$1,012.26
Hair care products$120.77
Personal care products$445.90
Local transportation$9,389.44
Gasoline$2,440.85
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,300.35
Travel$2,528.88
Airline fares$626.08
Auto / truck rental on trips$30.17
Lodging on trips$691.84
Food and drink on trips$608.93
Entertainment on trips$213.49

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

% with any debt in collections33%
Average debt in collections$1,913
% with medical debt in collections21%
Average medical debt in collections$650
% with student loan debt20%
Average student loan debt$20,760
Average monthly student loan payment$177
% with auto debt35%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA

YearPopulationPercent
January 20197,5753.3%
February 20197,0303.0%
March 20196,7532.9%
April 20195,5532.4%
May 20196,0892.6%
June 20196,5852.8%
July 20196,6532.8%
August 20196,7392.9%
September 20195,9522.5%
October 20195,8532.5%
November 20195,6692.4%
December 20195,5212.4%
January 20206,8022.9%
February 20206,1452.6%
March 20207,4223.1%
April 202028,21012.2%
May 202021,7829.4%
June 202018,9498.2%
July 202018,1687.7%
August 202013,9276.0%
September 202013,4015.9%
October 202010,5124.6%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Virginia, lending statistics in the following cities…