Seattle, WA

SEATTLE, WASHINGTON: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.9.20)

 

AGE IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years61,2288.2%
25 to 29 years94,81512.7%
30 to 34 years82,73311.1%
35 to 39 years65,1218.7%
40 to 44 years51,7496.9%
45 to 49 years46,1286.2%
50 to 54 years41,8815.6%
55 to 59 years38,9445.2%
60 to 64 years34,7684.7%
65 to 69 years34,6004.6%
70 to 74 years25,0613.4%
75 to 79 years15,1822.0%
80 to 84 years10,6861.4%
85+ years11,7241.6%

The median age in Seattle is 35.2 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White498,50466.9%
Black or African American50,5786.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native4,0230.5%
Asian115,71915.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,3880.2%
Other19,1592.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade16,5962.9%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma13,8072.4%
High school graduate (includes GED)53,8359.5%
Some college, no degree82,96414.7%
Associate’s degree30,5535.4%
Bachelor’s degree208,72036.9%
Graduate or professional degree158,74928.1%
High school graduate or higher534,82194.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher367,46965.0%
Less than Bachelor’s degree197,75535.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0006.0%
$10,000 to $14,9993.3%
$15,000 to $24,9995.7%
$25,000 to $34,9996.0%
$35,000 to $49,9999.2%
$50,000 to $74,99914.4%
$75,000 to $99,99911.6%
$100,000 to $149,99917.8%
$150,000 to $199,99910.3%
$200,000 or more15.7%

Median household income: $85,562

Mean household income: $119,707

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$25,773
High school graduate (includes GED)$31,526
Some college or Associate’s degree$40,545
Bachelor’s degree$64,527
Graduate or professional degree$81,706

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 656,688 NA
Never married292,68944.6%
Now married (except separated)268,06240.8%
Separated8,3791.3%
Widowed21,3633.3%
Divorced66,19510.1%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line81,43611.8%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

Owner-occupied housing units149,017
Renter-occupied housing units174,429
Single-family detached units144,067
Homeownership rate46.1%
Vacancy rate6.1%
Renters rate53.9%
Average housing value$686,352
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,971
Average rent$1,458

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

Average income$119,707
Average household size2.12
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force73.1%
Percent disabled9.2%
Percent with health coverage95.4%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)27.8
Percent workers using public transportation21.8%
Percent veterans4.9%
Percent foreign born18.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home1.5%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

Total consumer expenditures per household$107,536.25
Alcoholic beverages$929.45
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$525.83
Beer consumed away from home$165.94
Wine consumed away from home$90.97
Apparel & services$3,226.52
Men’s apparel$638.53
Women’s apparel$1,086.50
Children’s apparel$452.67
Boys’ apparel$152.21
Girls’ apparel$168.35
Footwear$734.88
Dining out (food away from home)$5,523.21
Dining out – Breakfast$563.69
Dining out – Lunch$1,679.21
Dining out – Dinner$2,604.18
Education$2,479.99
Entertainment / recreation$4,553.93
Club membership fees$365.77
Dating services$1.40
Pet food$336.56
Pet services$91.93
Food consumed at home$7,374.82
Bakery products consumed at home$959.40
Dairy products consumed at home$758.37
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$1,487.83
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,638.51
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$702.97
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$2,530.71
Health care$7,647.32
Medical services$1,426.05
Nonprescription drugs$185.84
Household Services$2,925.83
Care for the elderly and handicapped$95.86
Lawn and garden services$560.58
Housekeeping services$257.96
PC repair$9.80
Housing$35,066.93
Home improvements$3,192.58
Utilities, fuel, and public services$6,496.07
Phone services$2,478.71
Water$915.89
Life and other insurance$552.95
Pensions and social security$11,780.72
Personal care products and services$1,267.28
Hair care products$155.22
Personal care products$542.77
Local transportation$11,750.57
Gasoline$3,062.56
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,597.42
Travel$3,228.21
Airline fares$851.90
Auto / truck rental on trips$40.16
Lodging on trips$855.88
Food and drink on trips$776.46
Entertainment on trips$263.94

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN KING COUNTY (home to SEATTLE, WASHINGTON)

% with any debt in collections15%
Average debt in collections$1,579
% with medical debt in collections5%
Average medical debt in collections$463
% with student loan debt14%
Average student loan debt$19,593
Average monthly student loan payment$215
% with auto debt27%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

YearPopulationPercent
January 201914,5983.1%
February 201912,6642.7%
March 201912,8432.7%
April 201910,0282.1%
May 201911,4792.4%
June 201912,1752.6%
July 201913,3172.8%
August 201911,9632.5%
September 201912,1302.5%
October 201911,1622.3%
November 201911,0072.3%
December 201910,4262.2%
January 202011,6582.4%
February 202010,5582.2%
March 202025,1005.3%
April 202062,77513.7%
May 202061,21413.2%
June 202042,3259.0%
July 202037,6017.9%
August 202032,5176.8%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Washington, lending statistics in the following cities…