Vancouver, WA

VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 12.10.20)

 

AGE IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years12,2976.7%
25 to 29 years16,2548.9%
30 to 34 years13,3517.3%
35 to 39 years13,2367.2%
40 to 44 years11,0336.0%
45 to 49 years12,8007.0%
50 to 54 years10,4485.7%
55 to 59 years10,5475.8%
60 to 64 years10,5405.8%
65 to 69 years9,7565.3%
70 to 74 years9,1465.0%
75 to 79 years5,0182.7%
80 to 84 years3,0761.7%
85+ years3,2751.8%

The median age in Vancouver is 37.4 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White148,54581.2%
Black or African American3,8442.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native8470.5%
Asian9,8325.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2,1411.2%
Other7,3214.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade2,8432.2%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma7,7796.1%
High school graduate (includes GED)31,92324.9%
Some college, no degree31,43624.6%
Associate’s degree13,52610.6%
Bachelor’s degree27,29421.3%
Graduate or professional degree13,22710.3%
High school graduate or higher117,40691.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher40,52131.7%
Less than Bachelor’s degree87,50768.3%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0005.1%
$10,000 to $14,9993.5%
$15,000 to $24,9998.9%
$25,000 to $34,9999.5%
$35,000 to $49,99915.2%
$50,000 to $74,99920.8%
$75,000 to $99,99913.3%
$100,000 to $149,99914.7%
$150,000 to $199,9994.7%
$200,000 or more4.4%

Median household income: $58,865

Mean household income: $76,792

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$27,599
High school graduate (includes GED)$31,590
Some college or Associate’s degree$36,357
Bachelor’s degree$51,538
Graduate or professional degree$64,425

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 151,687 NA
Never married51,36033.9%
Now married (except separated)64,41842.5%
Separated4,1822.8%
Widowed10,1266.7%
Divorced21,60114.2%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line22,12112.5%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

Owner-occupied housing units36,937
Renter-occupied housing units34,658
Single-family detached units40,051
Homeownership rate51.6%
Vacancy rate4.5%
Renters rate48.4%
Average housing value$280,130
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,148
Average rent$1,071

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

Average income$76,792
Average household size2.46
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force64.9%
Percent disabled14.3%
Percent with health coverage92.1%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)25.1
Percent workers using public transportation3.2%
Percent veterans9.0%
Percent foreign born13.5%
Percent speaking Spanish at home3.9%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

Total consumer expenditures per household$72,156.48
Alcoholic beverages$563.32
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$333.18
Beer consumed away from home$97.78
Wine consumed away from home$50.48
Apparel & services$2,087.56
Men’s apparel$402.93
Women’s apparel$699.63
Children’s apparel$316.86
Boys’ apparel$108.43
Girls’ apparel$118.83
Footwear$472.48
Dining out (food away from home)$3,580.11
Dining out – Breakfast$365.99
Dining out – Lunch$1,110.53
Dining out – Dinner$1,666.39
Education$1,487.56
Entertainment / recreation$3,117.32
Club membership fees$227.38
Dating services$0.78
Pet food$245.53
Pet services$63.79
Food consumed at home$5,042.16
Bakery products consumed at home$662.18
Dairy products consumed at home$518.07
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$991.94
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$1,114.87
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$490.95
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,755.10
Health care$5,668.91
Medical services$1,055.55
Nonprescription drugs$139.68
Household Services$1,974.28
Care for the elderly and handicapped$70.21
Lawn and garden services$424.10
Housekeeping services$168.97
PC repair$6.62
Housing$22,784.35
Home improvements$2,473.57
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,681.89
Phone services$1,712.84
Water$689.64
Life and other insurance$421.70
Pensions and social security$7,734.00
Personal care products and services$870.72
Hair care products$105.31
Personal care products$377.05
Local transportation$8,240.38
Gasoline$2,146.18
Vehicle maintenance and repair$1,144.38
Travel$2,134.33
Airline fares$524.72
Auto / truck rental on trips$25.46
Lodging on trips$580.40
Food and drink on trips$517.36
Entertainment on trips$180.25

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN CLARK COUNTY (home to VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON)

% with any debt in collections22%
Average debt in collections$1,566
% with medical debt in collections9%
Average medical debt in collections$581
% with student loan debt16%
Average student loan debt$18,797
Average monthly student loan payment$177
% with auto debt32%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON

YearPopulationPercent
January 20195,2035.6%
February 20194,8375.2%
March 20194,8975.3%
April 20194,7305.1%
May 20194,5875.0%
June 20194,6955.1%
July 20194,6155.0%
August 20194,7095.1%
September 20193,9424.3%
October 20194,1004.3%
November 20194,2884.5%
December 20194,1474.3%
January 20204,4834.7%
February 20204,5234.7%
March 20204,3094.6%
April 202014,06414.9%
May 202014,94215.7%
June 202010,77411.4%
July 202012,42512.8%
August 20209,88310.4%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Washington, lending statistics in the following cities…