Cheyenne, WY

CHEYENNE, WYOMING: Demographic and Financial Snapshot

(Last updated on 1.27.21)

 

AGE IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

Age RangePopulationPercent
20 to 24 years4,2846.7%
25 to 29 years5,3308.4%
30 to 34 years5,3278.4%
35 to 39 years4,3706.9%
40 to 44 years3,1525.0%
45 to 49 years3,6155.7%
50 to 54 years3,6785.8%
55 to 59 years4,1586.5%
60 to 64 years3,7135.8%
65 to 69 years3,3295.2%
70 to 74 years2,6904.2%
75 to 79 years1,5712.5%
80 to 84 years1,4432.3%
85+ years1,6062.5%

The median age in Cheyenne is 36.6 years

Source: US Census Data; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Age

 

ETHNICITY IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

EthnicityPopulationPercent
White55,78288.2%
Black or African American1,7442.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native3900.6%
Asian8661.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1550.2%
Other1,8502.9%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Race

 

EDUCATION IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

Education LevelPopulationPercent
Less than 9th grade6841.6%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,9644.6%
High school graduate (includes GED)10,83225.3%
Some college, no degree10,90925.5%
Associate’s degree5,41012.6%
Bachelor’s degree8,19519.1%
Graduate or professional degree4,81611.2%
High school graduate or higher40,16293.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher13,01130.4%
Less than Bachelor’s degree29,79969.6%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Education (population 25+ years)

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

Annual Household IncomePercent
Less than $10,0005.4%
$10,000 to $14,9993.7%
$15,000 to $24,99910.1%
$25,000 to $34,9998.3%
$35,000 to $49,99911.6%
$50,000 to $74,99920.1%
$75,000 to $99,99914.3%
$100,000 to $149,99918.3%
$150,000 to $199,9995.0%
$200,000 or more3.3%

Median household income: $63,235

Mean household income: $77,984

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Household Income

 

HOUSEHOLD INCOME BY EDUCATION IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

Education LevelAverage Income
Less than high school graduate$26,904
High school graduate (includes GED)$32,026
Some college or Associate’s degree$39,142
Bachelor’s degree$50,226
Graduate or professional degree$64,128

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Median earnings in past 12 months by education (population 25+ years with earnings)

 

MARITAL STATUS IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

 PopulationPercent
Population 15+ years 50,982 NA
Never married14,31428.1%
Now married (except separated)25,78850.6%
Separated8841.7%
Widowed2,8735.6%
Divorced7,12314.0%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Marital Status for population 15 years and over

 

POVERTY STATUS IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

 PopulationPercent
Living beneath poverty line6,67710.7%

Source: US Census; https://data.census.gov/cedsci
Survey/Program
: American Community Survey (2018 estimates)
Data Point
: Poverty Rate

 

HOUSING IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

Owner-occupied housing units17,475
Renter-occupied housing units9,160
Single-family detached units18,437
Homeownership rate65.6%
Vacancy rate8.7%
Have Broadband Internet Subscription83.6%
Average housing value$217,896
Average monthly owner cost (with mortgage)$1,020
Average rent$853

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Housing Characteristics

 

SOCIOECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

Average income$77,984
Average household size2.34
Percent population 16 years and over in labor force67.8%
Percent disabled13.1%
Percent with health coverage92.6%
Average travel time to work (in minutes)14.4
Percent workers using public transportation0.6%
Percent veterans14.2%
Percent foreign born2.6%
Percent speaking Spanish at home0.9%

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Socioeconomic Characteristics

 

CONSUMER SPENDING IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

Total consumer expenditures per household$61,824.41
Alcoholic beverages$481.34
Alcoholic beverages consumed at home$285.44
Beer consumed away from home$83.68
Wine consumed away from home$42.85
Apparel & services$1,771.37
Men’s apparel$341.64
Women’s apparel$598.24
Children’s apparel$266.76
Boys’ apparel$91.07
Girls’ apparel$100.58
Footwear$397.06
Dining out (food away from home)$3,057.49
Dining out – Breakfast$311.18
Dining out – Lunch$951.66
Dining out – Dinner$1,421.95
Education$1,257.81
Entertainment / recreation$2,688.34
Club membership fees$193.81
Dating services$0.64
Pet food$215.18
Pet services$55.46
Food consumed at home$4,304.38
Bakery products consumed at home$565.34
Dairy products consumed at home$443.11
Fruits and vegetables consumed at home$843.78
Meat, poultry, fish, eggs consumed at home$947.19
Nonalcoholic beverages consumed at home$420.12
Snacks / other food products consumed at home$1,504.96
Health care$4,955.43
Medical services$923.13
Nonprescription drugs$122.01
Household Services$1,696.30
Care for the elderly and handicapped$63.08
Lawn and garden services$375.35
Housekeeping services$147.03
PC repair$5.70
Housing$19,339.81
Home improvements$2,172.93
Utilities, fuel, and public services$4,026.50
Phone services$1,460.92
Water$601.40
Life and other insurance$371.22
Pensions and social security$6,633.52
Personal care products and services$750.82
Hair care products$90.54
Personal care products$326.96
Local transportation$7,076.87
Gasoline$1,833.47
Vehicle maintenance and repair$996.54
Travel$1,839.05
Airline fares$446.24
Auto / truck rental on trips$21.99
Lodging on trips$502.47
Food and drink on trips$445.61
Entertainment on trips$155.98

Source: US Census; https://cbb.census.gov/rae/#
Survey/Program
: 2009-2013 and the 2014-2018 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates
Data Point
: Consumer Spending (Consumer expenditures per household)

 

DEBT IN LARAMIE COUNTY (home to CHEYENNE, WYOMING)

% with any debt in collections29%
Average debt in collections$2,045
% with medical debt in collections19%
Average medical debt in collections$1,191
% with student loan debt16%
Average student loan debt$15,030
Average monthly student loan payment$172
% with auto debt40%

Source: Urban Institute; https://apps.urban.org/features/debt-interactive-map/
Survey/Program
: Data from credit bureau data (2018) + the US Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2017)
Data Point
: Consumer Debt

 

UNEMPLOYMENT IN CHEYENNE, WYOMING

YearPopulationPercent
January 20191,2834.1%
February 20191,0523.4%
March 20191,1543.7%
April 20191,0223.2%
May 20191,0513.4%
June 20191,1713.7%
July 20191,0703.4%
August 20191,0803.4%
September 20191,0503.4%
October 20191,0603.4%
November 20191,1023.5%
December 20191,0623.4%
January 20201,2634.0%
February 20201,3134.1%
March 20201,2984.1%
April 20203,1829.7%
May 20202,7318.5%
June 20202,2887.1%
July 20201,9556.1%
August 20201,6975.4%
September 20201,6315.3%
October 20201,4344.5%

Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics; https://www.bls.gov/lau/data.htm
Survey/Program
: Local Area Employment Statistics
Data Point
: Unemployment totals (not seasonally adjusted)

Read More

Learn more about Wyoming, lending statistics in the following cities…